Ministry of Railways
Fulfilling Long-Standing Public Demand, Gorakhpur–Pilibhit Express Extended up to Izzatnagar (Bareilly); Ashwini Vaishnaw and Jitin Prasada Flag Off the Extension from Rail Bhawan, New Delhi
Set to Transform Connectivity, Boost Market Access, and Accelerate Socio-Economic Growth Across Uttar Pradesh’s Terai Region
27 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling long-standing public demand, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, flagged off the extension of the Gorakhpur–Pilibhit Express up to Izzatnagar (Bareilly) through video conferencing from Rail Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The train earlier operated between Lakhimpur and Gorakhpur, and a few months ago its service was extended up to Pilibhit. It has now been further extended to Bareilly. The initiative marks a major step by Indian Railways in strengthening connectivity across Uttar Pradesh’s Terai region and linking it more effectively with the mainstream of development.
The extension of the service to Izzatnagar (Bareilly) fulfills a long-standing demand of local residents and is expected to generate far-reaching benefits for the region. It will enable better market access for agricultural and forest produce, meet the mobility needs of the population, and accelerate the social and economic development of the Terai belt. The enhanced connectivity is also set to promote tourism and create new employment opportunities, thereby supporting overall regional growth.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the unprecedented scale of railway development in Uttar Pradesh since 2014. He stated that 5,272 kilometres of new tracks have been constructed in the state—more than the entire rail network of Switzerland—and the state has achieved 100% electrification of its railway routes. He further informed that 1,660 flyovers and road underbridges have been built across Uttar Pradesh during this period.
For enhanced passenger convenience, the Union Minister noted that Indian Railways has installed 154 lifts and 156 escalators at various stations, and Wi-Fi facilities are now available at 771 stations across Uttar Pradesh. The Union Minister highlighted that the state currently operates 34 Vande Bharat Express services and 26 Amrit Bharat Express services, significantly improving high-quality travel options for passengers. The Union Minister said, over the past 11 years, 48 long-pending projects have been completed, including the Lucknow–Pilibhit gauge conversion, Pilibhit–Shahjahanpur gauge conversion, and Bareilly–Tanakpur gauge conversion, all of which had been awaiting progress for many years.
Shri Vaishnaw also underscored the dramatic increase in railway investment in the state. The budget allocation to Uttar Pradesh, which stood at ₹1,109 crore before 2014, has now risen 18-fold to ₹19,858 crore. Additionally, 157 stations across Uttar Pradesh are being redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. This includes 48 stations in West and North Uttar Pradesh alone—such as Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, Shamli, Bulandshahr, Garhmukteshwar, Ghaziabad, Meerut City, Modinagar, Ramghat, Bijnor, Dhampur, Moradabad, Najibabad, Pilibhit, and Bareilly, among others. Among these 157 stations in Uttar Pradesh, 10 stations have already been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while work on the remaining stations is progressing rapidly. This extensive redevelopment drive is ushering in a new era of modern and passenger-friendly railway infrastructure across the state.
Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada expressed gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for prioritising the Pilibhit, noting that students, farmers, and tourists will be the biggest beneficiaries of the extension of these railway services. The programme witnessed the esteemed presence of public representatives, including Shri Chhatrapal Singh Gangwar, Member of Parliament (Bareilly), Dr. Sudhir Gupta, Member of Legislative Council, and Shri Baburam, Member of Legislative Assembly (Puranpur) who thanked Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on behalf of the people.
By expanding the Gorakhpur–Pilibhit Express to Izzatnagar (Bareilly), Indian Railways continues its commitment to enhancing passenger convenience, expanding transport options, and ensuring that the Terai belt receives improved, reliable, and sustainable rail services.

रेल मंत्रालय
लंबे वक्त से चली आ रही जनता की मांग को पूरा करते हुए, गोरखपुर-पीलीभीत एक्सप्रेस का इज़्ज़तनगर (बरेली) तक विस्तार किया गया, अश्विनी वैष्णव और जितिन प्रसाद ने रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली से विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया
उत्तर प्रदेश के तराई क्षेत्र में संपर्क में होगा बदलाव, बाज़ार पहुँच में वृद्धि और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी तेज़ी आएगी
27 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
लंबे वक्त से चली आ रही जनता की मांग को पूरा करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद के साथ, रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए गोरखपुर-पीलीभीत एक्सप्रेस के इज्ज़तनगर (बरेली) तक विस्तार को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह ट्रेन पहले लखीमपुर और गोरखपुर के बीच चलती थी और कुछ महीने पहले ही इसकी सेवा पीलीभीत तक बढ़ाई गई थी। अब इसे बरेली तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह पहल उत्तर प्रदेश के तराई क्षेत्र में संपर्क को मजबूत करने और इसे विकास की मुख्यधारा से और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने की दिशा में भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम है।
A group of men holding a green flagAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इज्ज़तनगर (बरेली) तक सेवा के विस्तार की सेवा का इंतज़ार स्थानीय निवासियों को लंबे समय से था। अब इसके होने से इस क्षेत्र को दूरगामी लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। इससे कृषि और वन उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर बाज़ार पहुँच मुमकिन होगी, लोगों की आवागमन संबंधी ज़रूरतें पूरी होंगी और तराई क्षेत्र के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में भी तेज़ी आएगी। बेहतर संपर्क के चलते पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, जिससे समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास को बल मिलेगा।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 2014 से उत्तर प्रदेश में हुए रेलवे के अभूतपूर्व विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में 5,272 किलोमीटर नए ट्रैक बनाए गए हैं, जो स्विट्जरलैंड के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क से भी ज़्यादा है। इसके साथ ही राज्य ने अपने रेल मार्गों का 100% विद्युतीकरण भी हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस अवधि के दौरान पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश में 1,660 फ्लाईओवर और रोड अंडरब्रिज बनाए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि यात्रियों हेतु सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर 154 लिफ्ट और 156 एस्केलेटर लगाए हैं और अब उत्तर प्रदेश के 771 स्टेशनों पर वाई-फाई की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में वर्तमान में 34 वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और 26 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, जिससे मुसाफिरों के लिए उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले यात्रा विकल्पों में खासा सुधार हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, लखनऊ-पीलीभीत गॉज परिवर्तन, पीलीभीत-शाहजहाँपुर गॉज परिवर्तन और बरेली-टनकपुर गॉज परिवर्तन सहित 48 लंबित परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें से सभी कई वर्षों से प्रगति की प्रतीक्षा में थीं।
श्री वैष्णव ने राज्य में रेलवे निवेश में हुई अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए बजट आवंटन, जो 2014 से पहले 1,109 करोड़ रुपए था, अब 18 गुना बढ़कर 19,858 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। इसके अलावा, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के 157 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। इसमें अकेले पश्चिमी और उत्तरी उत्तर प्रदेश के 48 स्टेशन शामिल हैं, जैसे मुजफ्फरनगर, सहारनपुर, शामली, बुलंदशहर, गढ़मुक्तेश्वर, गाजियाबाद, मेरठ सिटी, मोदीनगर, रामघाट, बिजनौर, धामपुर, मुरादाबाद, नजीबाबाद, पीलीभीत और बरेली आदि। उत्तर प्रदेश के इन 157 स्टेशनों में से 10 स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा पहले ही किया जा चुका है, जबकि बाकी स्टेशनों पर काम तेजी से चल रहा है। यह व्यापक पुनर्विकास अभियान राज्य भर में आधुनिक और यात्री-अनुकूल रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने पीलीभीत को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इन रेल सेवाओं के विस्तार से सबसे ज़्यादा लाभ छात्रों, किसानों और पर्यटकों को होगा। कार्यक्रम में बरेली के सांसद श्री छत्रपाल सिंह गंगवार, विधान परिषद सदस्य डॉ. सुधीर गुप्ता और पूरनपुर के विधायक श्री बाबूराम सहित कई जनप्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने जनता की ओर से केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का आभार व्यक्त किया।
गोरखपुर-पीलीभीत एक्सप्रेस का इज्ज़तनगर (बरेली) तक विस्तार करके, भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने, परिवहन विकल्पों का विस्तार करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर लगातार काम कर रही है, ताकि तराई क्षेत्र को बेहतर, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ रेल सेवाएं प्राप्त हों।