Ministry of Defence
DHTI Signs MoUs with NADT and VVGNLI to Strengthen Collaboration in Training & Research
26 NOV 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing inter-institutional collaboration within India’s public sector training ecosystem, the Defence Headquarters Training Institute (DHTI) signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), Noida, at South Block, New Delhi, on November 26, 2025. The agreements aim to deepen cooperation in training, research, administrative coordination and capability enhancement, while promoting optimal use of resources and sustained knowledge sharing across Government training institutions.
The collaborations align with the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s emphasis during AFHQ Day 2025 on strengthening the national training ecosystem, highlighting training as a continuous cycle of professional development rather than a procedural formality. His vision underscores skill upgradation, ethical orientation and behavioural excellence as essential pillars of modern capacity building.
Building on this vision, the MoUs establish a structured framework to optimise institutional resources, promote progressive knowledge exchange and minimise duplication of efforts across training networks. They are designed to deepen cooperation in curriculum development, joint training programmes, research initiatives and administrative synergy.
The occasion marks a significant milestone in DHTI’s ongoing efforts to evolve as a central hub for inter-institutional coordination. By strengthening linkages with national bodies engaged in administration, labour studies, taxation, governance and public administration, DHTI aims to reinforce a shared commitment to creating a robust and future-ready training ecosystem for civil and defence administrative cadres.
The MoUs were formalised in the presence of Joint Secretary & Chief Administrative Officer Shri Amitabh Prasad. Representing the partnering institutions were Director General, VVGNLI, Dr Arvind, and Additional Director General (P&R), NADT, Nagpur Shri Aakash Dewangan. Senior officials from Armed Forces Headquarters and dignitaries from the participating institutions were also present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएचटीआई ने प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और बढ़ाने के लिए एनएडीटी और वीवीजीएनएलआई के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 NOV 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मुख्यालय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (डीएचटीआई) ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी), नागपुर और वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई), नोएडा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अंतर-संस्थागत सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, प्रशासनिक समन्वय एवं क्षमता विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करना है और साथ ही सरकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग व सतत ज्ञान विनिमय को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
ये सहयोग रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा एएफएचक्यू दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने पर दिए गए जोर के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण को मात्र प्रक्रियात्मक औपचारिकता नहीं, बल्कि पेशेवर विकास के एक सतत और गतिशील चक्र के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उनका दृष्टिकोण कौशल उन्नयन, नैतिक अभिविन्यास और व्यवहारिक उत्कृष्टता को आधुनिक क्षमता निर्माण के मुख्य स्तंभों के रूप में प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, ये समझौता ज्ञापन संस्थागत संसाधनों के अनुकूलन, प्रगतिशील ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशिक्षण नेटवर्क में प्रयासों के दोहराव को कम करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं। ये समझौता ज्ञापन पाठ्यक्रम विकास, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, अनुसंधान पहलों और प्रशासनिक तालमेल को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से निर्मित किए गए हैं, ताकि सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण को नई गति मिल सके।
यह पहल डीएचटीआई के उस निरंतर प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसके तहत वह अंतर-संस्थागत समन्वय के एक केंद्रीय केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। डीएचटीआई का लक्ष्य प्रशासन, श्रम अध्ययन, कराधान, शासन और लोक प्रशासन से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिक तथा रक्षा—दोनों प्रशासनिक संवर्गों के लिए एक सशक्त, समन्वित एवं भविष्य-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
संयुक्त सचिव एवं मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में इन समझौता ज्ञापनों को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान किया गया। सहयोगी संस्थानों की ओर से वीवीजीएनएलआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. अरविंद और एनएडीटी, नागपुर के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (पी एंड आर) श्री आकाश देवांगन ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर सशस्त्र सेना मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा भागीदार संस्थानों के विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।