Ministry of Law and Justice
Read the Preamble Event –– Constitution Day Celebration, 2025 organised in the Legislative Department on Constitution Day
26 NOV 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, organized a special event for the Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution of India on 26th November, 2025 in the Conference Hall, 2nd Floor, G-Wing, Shastri Bhawan.
The programme was led by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affair along with Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and other senior officers and staff of this Department.
During the event, officers and staff members of the Legislative Department, including its attached offices i.e., Official Language Wing (OLW) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP), enthusiastically participated in the collective reading of the Preamble. The participants reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the constitutional values and to contribute to nation-building through their respective roles.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks and a collective pledge to promote constitutional values in day-to-day governance.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریبل ایونٹ پڑھیں-یوم آئین کی تقریب ، 2025 کا انعقاد یوم آئین کے موقع پر محکمہ قانون ساز میں کیا گیا
26 NOV 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آئین کے موقع پر وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانون ساز محکمے نے 26 نومبر 2025 کو کانفرنس ہال ، دوسری منزل ، جی ونگ ، شاستری بھون میں ہندوستان کے آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس پروگرام کی قیادت قانون ساز محکمہ اور قانونی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آر کے پٹنایک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور اس محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ کی ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، قانون ساز محکمہ کے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان ، بشمول اس کے منسلک دفاتر، سرکاری زبان ونگ (OLW) اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (VSP) نے تمہید کے اجتماعی پڑھنے میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ۔ شرکاء نے آئینی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے اور اپنے متعلقہ کرداروں کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام شکریہ ادا کرنے اور روزمرہ کی حکمرانی میں آئینی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عہد کے ساتھ ہوا ۔