Ministry of Textiles
NTTM introduces India’s first scientific model for dignified recycling of National Flags and defence-grade fibres; technologies to be showcased in Panipat on Nov 28
26 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) of the Ministry of Textiles has supported a transformative project that is reshaping sustainability in the technical textiles sector. The project, which led to the establishment of the Atal Centre of Textile Recycling and Sustainability under IIT Delhi at Panipat, has unified technology, innovation, and national purpose through two pioneering initiatives - the National Flag Recycling Initiative and the Aramid Fibre Recycling Programme.
A glove and flag of indiaAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Punjab, Haryana, and Delhi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) will host a dedicated demonstration event in Panipat on 28 November 2025 to showcase these innovations and their real-world impact. The event will highlight the technologies developed under the mission, bring together stakeholders from industry and government, and reinforce NTTM’s role in driving innovation, sustainability and industry integration in technical textiles.
For the first time in India, a structured and scientifically sound process has been introduced for the dignified recycling of retired national flags. Implemented by industry partner, the project ensures that the Tricolour’s fabric and structural integrity are either preserved or responsibly repurposed without compromising its dignity. The model stands as a unique example of how sustainability can be integrated with patriotic values and strongly complements the spirit of the HarGharTiranga campaign.
Alongside this, the project’s Aramid Fibre Recycling Program has delivered breakthrough solutions for handling high-performance aramid waste — a critical material used in defence, aerospace and protective textiles. Several technical textile industries have already begun adopting these R&D outcomes, signalling strong industry confidence and underscoring the mission’s success in translating research into scalable commercial applications.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एनटीटीएम ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और रक्षा-ग्रेड फाइबर का सम्मानजनक पुनर्चक्रण करने के लिए भारत का पहला वैज्ञानिक मॉडल पेश किया; जिन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन 28 नवंबर को पानीपत में किया जाएगा
26 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) ने एक परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना का समर्थन किया है जो तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को नया स्वरुप प्रदान करता है। इस परियोजना के परिणामस्वरुप आईआईटी दिल्ली के अंतर्गत पानीपत में अटल वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण एवं स्थायित्व केंद्र की स्थापना हुई, जिसने दो अग्रणी पहलों, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज पुनर्चक्रण पहल और अरामिड फाइबर पुनर्चक्रण कार्यक्रम, के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार एवं राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को एकीकृत किया है।
पंजाब, हरियाणा एंड दिल्ली चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) इन नवाचारों और वास्तविक दुनिया पर उनके प्रभावों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 28 नवंबर 2025 को पानीपत में एक समर्पित प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम परियोजना के अंतर्गत विकसित तकनीकों पर प्रकाश डालेगा, उद्योग एवं सरकार के हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाएगा तथा तकनीकी वस्त्रों में नवाचार, स्थिरता और औद्योगिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा।
भारत में पहली बार, सेवानिवृत्त राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों का गरिमापूर्ण पुनर्चक्रण करने के लिए एक संरचित एवं वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है। उद्योग साझेदार द्वारा लागू की गयी यह परियोजना सुनिश्चित करती है कि तिरंगे के कपड़े और संरचनात्मक अखंडता सुरक्षित रहें या बिना गरिमा को नुकसान पहुंचाए इनका जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक पुनः उपयोग हो। यह मॉडल दर्शाता है कि स्थिरता को राष्ट्रभक्ति मूल्यों के साथ किस प्रकार के जोड़ा जा सकता है और यह हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की भावना के साथ दृढ़ता से मेल खाता है।
इसके साथ ही, परियोजना के अरामिड फाइबर पुनर्चक्रण कार्यक्रम ने उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले अरामिड अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन को महत्वपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान किया है जो रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों में उपयोग की जाने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री है। कई तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योगों ने पहले ही इन अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिणामों को अपनाना शुरू कर दिया है जो मजबूत उद्योग विश्वास को दर्शाता है और अनुसंधान को बड़े पैमाने पर व्यावसायिक अनुप्रयोगों में परिवर्तित करने में मिशन की सफलता को रेखांकित करता है।