Ministry of Textiles
NTTM introduces India’s first scientific model for dignified recycling of National Flags and defence-grade fibres; technologies to be showcased in Panipat on Nov 28
26 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) of the Ministry of Textiles has supported a transformative project that is reshaping sustainability in the technical textiles sector. The project, which led to the establishment of the Atal Centre of Textile Recycling and Sustainability under IIT Delhi at Panipat, has unified technology, innovation, and national purpose through two pioneering initiatives - the National Flag Recycling Initiative and the Aramid Fibre Recycling Programme.
A glove and flag of indiaAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Punjab, Haryana, and Delhi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) will host a dedicated demonstration event in Panipat on 28 November 2025 to showcase these innovations and their real-world impact. The event will highlight the technologies developed under the mission, bring together stakeholders from industry and government, and reinforce NTTM’s role in driving innovation, sustainability and industry integration in technical textiles.
For the first time in India, a structured and scientifically sound process has been introduced for the dignified recycling of retired national flags. Implemented by industry partner, the project ensures that the Tricolour’s fabric and structural integrity are either preserved or responsibly repurposed without compromising its dignity. The model stands as a unique example of how sustainability can be integrated with patriotic values and strongly complements the spirit of the HarGharTiranga campaign.
Alongside this, the project’s Aramid Fibre Recycling Program has delivered breakthrough solutions for handling high-performance aramid waste — a critical material used in defence, aerospace and protective textiles. Several technical textile industries have already begun adopting these R&D outcomes, signalling strong industry confidence and underscoring the mission’s success in translating research into scalable commercial applications.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این ٹی ٹی ایم نے قومی جھنڈوں اور دفاعی درجے کے ریشوں کی ڈیجیٹائزڈ ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھارت کا پہلا سائنسی ماڈل متعارف کرایا ؛ مورخہ 28 نومبر کو پانی پت میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی جائے گی
26 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) نے ایک تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کی ہے ، جو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو نئی شکل دے رہا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ، جس کی وجہ سے پانی پت میں آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے تحت اٹل سینٹر آف ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی کا قیام عمل میں آیا ، نے دو اہم اقدامات-نیشنل فلیگ ری سائیکلنگ انیشئیٹو اور ارامڈ فائبر ری سائیکلنگ پروگرام کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور قومی افادیت کو یکجا کیا ہے ۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور دلّی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) ان اختراعات اور ان کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے 28 نومبر ، 2025 ء کو پانی پت میں ایک عدیم المثال نمائشی تقریب کی میزبانی کریں گے ۔ یہ تقریب مشن کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اجاگر کرے گی ، صنعت اور حکومت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کرے گی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں اختراع ، پائیداری اور صنعت کے انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے میں این ٹی ٹی ایم کے کردار کو تقویت دے گی ۔
بھارت میں پہلی بار ،نا قابلِ استعمال قومی جھنڈوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزڈ ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ایک منظم اور سائنٹفک پروسیس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ترنگا کے تانے بانے اور ساختی سالمیت کو یا تو محفوظ رکھا جائے یا اس کے وقار سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ذمہ داری کے ساتھ دوبارہ تیار کیا جائے ۔ یہ ماڈل اس بات کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے کہ کس طرح پائیداری کو حب الوطنی کی اقدار کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کے جذبے کو مضبوطی سے پورا کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، پروجیکٹ کے مصنوعی فائبر ری سائیکلنگ پروگرام نے اعلی ٰ کارکردگی والے مصنوعی فضلے کے بندوبست کے لیے اہم حل فراہم کیے ہیں-یہ دفاعی ، ایرو اسپیس اور حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل میں استعمال ہونے والا ایک اہم مواد ہے ۔ کئی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل صنعتوں نے پہلے ہی ان تحقیق و ترقی کے نتائج کو اپنانا شروع کر دیا ہے ، جو صنعت کے مضبوط اعتماد کا اشارہ ہے اور تحقیق کو توسیع پذیر تجارتی ایپلی کیشنز میں بدلنے میں مشن کی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ع و - ع ا )
U.No. 1866