Ministry of Mines
Development of 3 Lakh Ton Annual Recycling Capacity for Critical Mineral Extraction Envisaged from the ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme
Review of Scheme Implementation Reveal a Significant Number of Beneficiaries Already Registered for the Scheme
25 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The progress of implementation of the ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme for Critical Mineral Recycling was reviewed today by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines. Besides Ministry officials, it was attended by Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research, Development & Design Centre (JNARDDC), Nagpur, an autonomous institute of the Ministry of Mines, which has been appointed as the Project Management Agency (PMA) for the Scheme. Secretary (Mines) reviewed various aspects of the application process. JNARDDC informed that a significant number of entities have so far registered on the portal designated for receiving applications.
The Incentive Scheme is a key component of the National Critical Mineral Mission, aimed at developing the recycling capacity in the country for extraction of critical minerals from secondary sources such as E-waste, spent Lithium-ion Batteries (LiBs), and other scrap. The Scheme was earlier approved by the Union Cabinet on 03.09.2025, following which it was launched along with detailed Scheme guidelines on 02.10.2025. The Scheme has been made open for applications for six months: 02.10.2025 – 01.04.2026.
JNARDDC, in its role as the PMA, had organized a Workshop and Interactive Stakeholder Consultation on 21.11.2025, with around 30 prospective beneficiaries participating — 15 physically at JNARDDC, Nagpur and rest 15 joining online. The participants represented start-ups, established recyclers, technology providers and industrial stakeholders interested in strengthening India’s critical mineral recycling eco-system. They were explained about various aspects, including portal registration, application filing, eligibility criteria, documentation requirements and incentive disbursement processes. Procedural and operational queries were addressed during the session. To facilitate smooth participation, the PMA provided hands-on guidance to stakeholders who sought help in navigating the portal registration and application submission process, including demonstrating the complete online workflow to ensure accurate and timely submissions.
During the review by Secretary (Mines) today, JNARDDC was asked to conduct such consultations and engagement sessions throughout the implementation phase to support stakeholders and ensure the successful implementation of the Scheme. JNARDDC also reaffirmed its commitment to extend continuous support through helpdesk assistance and clarificatory responses.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज निष्कर्षण के लिए 3 लाख टन वार्षिक पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता का विकास 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत परिकल्पित
योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा में बड़ी संख्‍या में पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों का पता चला
25 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण के लिए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा आज खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा की गई। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के अलावा, इस बैठक में नागपुर स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमीनियम अनुसंधान, विकास एवं डिज़ाइन केंद्र (जेएनएआरडीडीसी), जो खान मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है और जिसे इस योजना के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) नियुक्त किया गया है, ने भी भाग लिया। सचिव महोदय (खान) ने आवेदन प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। जेएनएआरडीडीसी ने सूचित किया कि आवेदन प्राप्त करने के लिए नामित पोर्टल पर अब तक बड़ी संख्या में संस्थाओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
ये प्रोत्साहन योजना राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में ई-कचरा, प्रयुक्त लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों (एलआईबीएस) और अन्य स्क्रैप जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के लिए पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता विकसित करना है। यह योजना पहले केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 03.09.2025 को अनुमोदित की गई थी, जिसके बाद इसे 02.10.2025 को विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देशों के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। इस योजना के लिए आवेदन दो अक्‍टूबर 2025 से एक अप्रैल 2026 तक किए जा सकते हैं।
जेएनएआरडीडीसी ने पीएमए के रूप में अपनी भूमिका में 21 नवम्‍बर 2025 को एक कार्यशाला और इंटरैक्टिव हितधारक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया था, जिसमें लगभग 30 संभावित लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया - 15 जेएनएआरडीडीसी, नागपुर में भौतिक रूप से और शेष 15 ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने में रुचि रखने वाले स्टार्ट-अप, स्थापित रिसाइक्लरों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और औद्योगिक हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्हें पोर्टल पंजीकरण, आवेदन दाखिल करने, पात्रता मानदंड, दस्तावेज़ीकरण आवश्यकताओं और प्रोत्साहन संवितरण प्रक्रियाओं सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में समझाया गया। सत्र के दौरान प्रक्रियात्मक और परिचालन संबंधी प्रश्नों को संबोधित किया गया। सुचारू भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए पीएमए ने उन हितधारकों को व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया, जिन्होंने पोर्टल पंजीकरण और आवेदन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को समझने में मदद मांगी, जिसमें सटीक और समयबद्ध आवेदन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सम्‍पूर्ण ऑनलाइन कार्यप्रवाह का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था।
आज सचिव (खान) द्वारा की गई समीक्षा के दौरान जेएनएआरडीडीसी को हितधारकों का समर्थन करने और योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन चरण में ऐसे परामर्श और सहभागिता सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए कहा गया। जेएनएआरडीडीसी ने हेल्पडेस्क सहायता और स्पष्टीकरण संबंधी प्रतिक्रियाओं के माध्यम से निरंतर समर्थन देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।