Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the National Conference of Trade Leaders
Government committed to strengthening Ease of Doing Business and ensuring welfare of workers: Shri Piyush Goyal
25 NOV 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the National Conference of Trade Leaders, where he highlighted recent reforms aimed at strengthening ease of doing business and enhancing the welfare of workers.
Shri Goyal recalled the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur, whose legacy is being commemorated after nearly 350 years. He said that following the ideals he laid down would bring pride and honour to the nation and ensure a bright future for the country. He added that remembering the vision with which Guru Tegh Bahadur united the nation would continue to guide India’s progress.
The Minister stated that ease of doing business has been significantly improved through the Jan Vishvas Bill, which simplifies procedures and reduces compliance burdens. Responding to suggestions on the idea of “One Nation, One License, “he suggested that, as a pilot initiative, states such as Delhi and Maharashtra could consider creating a single online portal integrating state and municipal trade licences.
Shri Goyal also noted that the four recently enacted Labour Codes will provide substantial benefits to unorganised workers and gig workers. He said that these workers previously had to navigate numerous forms, inspections and complex regulations, whereas the new framework simplifies processes and ensures access to proper facilities, social security and better working conditions. He added that both employers and employees have welcomed these reforms.
The Minister encouraged traders to promote Swadeshi products. He said suppliers should clearly mention the manufacturing location on product packaging, and suggested that shops may display that they sell Swadeshi goods. He emphasised the importance of expanding the presence of “Made in India” products

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार नेतृत्‍वकर्ता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया
सरकार व्‍यापार सुगमता को मज़बूत करने और श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
25 NOV 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार नेतृत्‍वकर्ता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया, जहां उन्होंने व्‍यापार सुगमता को मज़बूत करने और श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से किए गए हालिया सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान को याद किया, जिनकी विरासत को लगभग 350 वर्षों बाद स्‍मरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके द्वारा स्‍थापित आदर्शों का पालन करना राष्‍ट्र को गर्व और सम्मान दिलाएगा तथा देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जिस विज़न से गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने राष्‍ट्र को एकजुट किया, उसे याद रखना भारत की प्रगति को निरंतर मार्गदर्शन देता रहेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जन विश्वास के माध्‍यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करके व्‍यापार सुगमता में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार किया गया है। “वन नेशन, वन लाइसेंस” के विचार पर सुझावों का जवाब देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एक पायलट पहल के रूप में दिल्ली और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्य राज्य और नगर निगम के व्‍यापार लाइसेंसों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक एकल ऑनलाइन पोर्टल बनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि हाल ही में लागू किए गए चार श्रम संहिताएं असंगठित श्रमिकों और गिग वर्कर्स को पर्याप्‍त लाभ प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन श्रमिकों को पहले कई फॉर्म, निरीक्षण और जटिल नियमों से जूझना पड़ता था, जबकि नया ढांचा प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाता है और उचित सुविधाओें, सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा बेहतर कामकाजी परिस्थियों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन सुधारों का नियोक्‍ताओं और कर्मचारियों दोनों ने स्वागत किया है।
श्री गोयल ने व्‍यापारियों को स्वदेशी उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को उत्‍पाद पैकेजिंग पर विनिर्माण स्‍थान का स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से उल्‍लेख करना चाहिए और सुझाव दिया कि दुकानें यह प्रदर्शित कर सकती हैं कि वे स्वदेशी सामान बेचती हैं। उन्होंने “मेड इन इंडिया” उत्‍पादों की उपस्थिति का विस्‍तार करने के महत्‍व पर बल दिया।