Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the National Conference of Trade Leaders
Government committed to strengthening Ease of Doing Business and ensuring welfare of workers: Shri Piyush Goyal
25 NOV 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the National Conference of Trade Leaders, where he highlighted recent reforms aimed at strengthening ease of doing business and enhancing the welfare of workers.
Shri Goyal recalled the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur, whose legacy is being commemorated after nearly 350 years. He said that following the ideals he laid down would bring pride and honour to the nation and ensure a bright future for the country. He added that remembering the vision with which Guru Tegh Bahadur united the nation would continue to guide India’s progress.
The Minister stated that ease of doing business has been significantly improved through the Jan Vishvas Bill, which simplifies procedures and reduces compliance burdens. Responding to suggestions on the idea of “One Nation, One License, “he suggested that, as a pilot initiative, states such as Delhi and Maharashtra could consider creating a single online portal integrating state and municipal trade licences.
Shri Goyal also noted that the four recently enacted Labour Codes will provide substantial benefits to unorganised workers and gig workers. He said that these workers previously had to navigate numerous forms, inspections and complex regulations, whereas the new framework simplifies processes and ensures access to proper facilities, social security and better working conditions. He added that both employers and employees have welcomed these reforms.
The Minister encouraged traders to promote Swadeshi products. He said suppliers should clearly mention the manufacturing location on product packaging, and suggested that shops may display that they sell Swadeshi goods. He emphasised the importance of expanding the presence of “Made in India” products

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیرتجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت کاروں کی قومی کانفرنس سےخطاب کیا
حکومت کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کویقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
25 NOV 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرتجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت کاروں کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا جس میں انہوں نے حالیہ اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا جو کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے گرو تیغ بہادر کی قربانی کو یاد کیا، جن کی میراث کو تقریباً 350 سال بعد یاد کیا جا ر ہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے نظریات پر عمل کرنا ملک کے لیے فخر اور باعث عزت ہوگا اور ملک کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر کے وژن کو یاد رکھنا، جس کے تحت انہوں نے ملک کو متحد کیا ، ترقی کے معاملے میں بھارت کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت میں نمایاں بہتری جن وِشواس بل کے ذریعے آئی ہے، جو طریقہ کار کو آسان بناتا ہے اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرتا ہے۔ ’’ون نیشن، ون لائسنس‘‘ کے تصور پر دی گئی تجاویز کے جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی طور پر دلّی اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستیں ایک واحد آن لائن پورٹل بنانے پر غور کر سکتی ہیں، جو ریاستی اور میونسپل تجارتی لائسنس کو یکجا کرے۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حال ہی میں نافذ ہونے والے چار لیبر کوڈز غیر منظم اور یومیہ مزدوروں کے لیے اہم فوائد فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مزدوروں کو پہلے متعدد فارم، پوچھ تاچھ اور پیچیدہ ضوابط کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، جبکہ نیا فریم ورک عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے اور مناسب سہولیات، سماجی تحفظ اور بہتر کام کے حالات کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کا نہ صرف ملازمین بلکہ مالکان کی جانب سے بھی خیر مقدم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تاجروں کی سودیشی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپلائرز کو مصنوعات کی پیکنگ پر واضح طور پر تیاری کی جگہ درج کرنی چاہیے اور دکانوں کو اس بات کو ظاہر کرنے کی تجویز دی کہ وہ سودیشی مصنوعات فروخت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ’’میڈ ان انڈیا‘‘ مصنوعات کو وسعت دیے جانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔