Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and Index of Industrial Production (IIP) to be held on 26th November 2025 in Mumbai
25 NOV 2025 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 November 2025
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing the first “Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and Index of Industrial Production (IIP)” on 26th November 2025 in Mumbai.
The primary objective of the workshop is to share the proposed methodological and structural changes in the ongoing base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP for seeking feedback and comments of the participants. The workshop will also highlight the new data sources and technology proposed to be used in the compilation of these indices.
The workshop will bring together a wide spectrum of participants, including representatives from the World Bank & other international organizations, the Reserve Bank of India, eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, users of core statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The participation of this diverse group is expected to enrich the discussions and familiarize users with the changes in the revised series.
The day will begin with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM, Dr. Poonam Gupta, Deputy Governor, RBI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). It will be followed by the technical sessions on GDP, CPI and IIP along-with the open house discussions. A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of these indices will also be shared with the participants. The workshop aims to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, CPI and IIP.
The Ministry welcomes active participation and insights of all stakeholders in this important consultative exercise.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (सीपीआय ),स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन (जीडीपी ) आणि औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांक (आयआयपी ) च्या आधारभूत सुधारणांबाबत प्रकाशनपूर्व सल्लागार कार्यशाळेचे 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी मुंबईत आयोजन
25 NOV 2025 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी मुंबईत "ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक ( सीपीआय), स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन ( जीडीपी) आणि औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांक( आय आय पी) यांच्या आधारभूत सुधारणांबाबत प्रकाशनपूर्व सल्लागार कार्यशाळा" आयोजित करत आहे.
या कार्यशाळेचा प्राथमिक उद्देश सहभागींकडून अभिप्राय आणि सूचना मिळवण्यासाठी जीडीपी, सीपीआय आणि आयआयपीच्या सध्याच्या आधारभूत सुधारणांमधील प्रस्तावित पद्धतशीर आणि संरचनात्मक बदल सामायिक करणे हा आहे. या कार्यशाळेत या निर्देशांकांच्या संकलनात वापरण्यासाठी प्रस्तावित नवीन डेटा स्रोत आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची देखील माहिती दिली जाईल.
या कार्यशाळेत विविध क्षेत्रातील सहभागी एकत्र येणार असून त्यामध्ये जागतिक बँक आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकचे प्रतिनिधी, प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्रज्ञ, वित्तीय संस्था आणि बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, विषय तज्ञ, मुख्य सांख्यिकीचे वापरकर्ते आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असेल. या विविध गटाच्या सहभागामुळे चर्चा अधिक समृद्ध होईल आणि वापरकर्त्यांना सुधारित मालिकेतील बदलांशी ओळख करून दिली जाईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
कार्यशाळा दिवसाची सुरुवात उद्घाटन सत्रामध्ये ईएसी-पीएमचे अध्यक्ष प्रा . एस. महेंद्र देव, आरबीआयच्या डेप्युटी गव्हर्नर डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता, सांख्यिकी आणि अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग आणि केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी महासंचालक एन. के. संतोषी यांच्या संबोधनाने होईल. त्यानंतर जीडीपी, सीपीआय आणि आयआयपीवरील तांत्रिक सत्रे आणि खुली चर्चा होईल. या निर्देशांकांच्या मूलभूत सुधारणांमध्ये प्रस्तावित बदलांवरील संक्षिप्त संकल्पना असलेली एक पुस्तिका देखील सहभागींसोबत सामायिक केली जाईल. जीडीपी, सीपीआय आणि आयआयपीच्या सुधारित मालिकेच्या प्रकाशनापूर्वी पारदर्शकता मजबूत करणे, माहितीपूर्ण संवाद वाढवणे आणि व्यापक सल्लामसलत सुनिश्चित करणे हे या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या महत्त्वाच्या सल्लागार प्रक्रियेत सर्व हितधारकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाचे आणि सूचनांचे मंत्रालय स्वागत करत आहे.