Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hotel, Industry and Farmers Partnerships is Critical for Mutual Growth: Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi
24 NOV 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, today urged the hospitality industry to forge direct, structured, and long-term partnerships with Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), calling such collaborations indispensable for ensuring consistent access to high-quality agricultural produce.
Addressing the FPO–Hospitality & Farmers’ Benefit Summit 2025, organised by the Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI), he emphasized that direct FPO–hotel linkages would form a powerful win-win model—boosting farmers’ incomes while enabling hotels to source premium, largely chemical-free ingredients.
Dr. Chaturvedi highlighted that India now hosts nearly 40,000 FPOs, many offering produce that naturally aligns with the hospitality sector’s rising demand for clean, safe, and sustainable food. He underscored that farmers continue to face an inverted pricing cycle—buying inputs at retail prices but selling produce at wholesale—an imbalance that can be corrected only through direct procurement partnerships with hotels.
Reiterating the Prime Minister’s call for stronger agriculture–industry collaborations, he noted that such partnerships would reduce middlemen, secure supply chains, raise farmer profitability, and enable the hospitality sector to expand GDP contribution and employment.
He added that the Government is promoting organic farming, GI-tagged products, and responsible tourism, citing the Kumarakom Model in Kerala as a benchmark for sustainable industry–community integration.
Speaking at the Summit, Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary & Director General, Ministry of Tourism, said India needs a fast-tracked, structured farmer–hotel partnership architecture. Such a model, he noted, would accelerate the Government’s vision while uplifting rural livelihoods and strengthening tourism-driven value chains.
FHRAI President Shri Surendra Kumar Jaiswal reaffirmed the readiness of hotels to procure directly from FPOs—provided supply is consistent and quality-assured. Mr. Garish Oberoi, Hony. Secretary, FHRAI expressed gratitude to Chief Guest for his policy direction and to the Guest of Honour for reinforcing the tourism sector’s commitment to rural linkages.
Mr. M. P. Bezbaruah, Secretary-General, HAI, reiterated the long-standing demand for granting infrastructure status to hotels to unlock broader development opportunities.
Industry leaders including Mr. Rahool Macarius (Wyndham Hotels & Resorts), Mr. Vishvapreet Singh Cheema (Lemon Tree Hotels), Mr. Ajay Bakaya, Managing Director, Sarovar Hotels and Ms. Ankita Jaiswal (HRANI & UPHRA) also shared insights during the inaugural session.
The technical session moderated by food writer Shri Sourish Bhattacharyya delivered a clear operational blueprint for implementing a national farm-to-hospitality supply chain.
Key contributors during the Technical session included:
Ms. Asha Sota (MoAFW),
Shri Vijay Pratap Singh Aditya (Ekgaon Group),
Shri Kirti Prasanna Mishra (Ecociate Consultants),
Shri Ashwni Kumar Goela (Radisson Hotel Group),
Ms. Meena Bhatia (Le Meridien, New Delhi),
And Chef Davinder Kumar and Chef Rakesh Sethi.
This framework marks one of India’s first aligned, multi-stakeholder national blueprints for integrating farmers with the hospitality supply chain.
A major highlight of the Summit was FHRAI’s curated exhibition featuring 50 FPOs from 17 states, showcasing an extensive range of regional and GI-tagged products — including yellow tea, Kashmiri mamra almonds, Himalayan saffron, makhana, black turmeric, forest honey, katarni rice, and Kandhamalhaldi. The exhibition demonstrated India’s agricultural diversity and offered FPOs unprecedented visibility into institutional market requirements.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
होटल, उद्योग और किसानों की साझेदारी आपसी विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण: सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी
24 NOV 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने आज आतिथ्य उद्योग से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के साथ प्रत्यक्ष, संरचित और दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादों तक निरंतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसे सहयोग अपरिहार्य हैं।
फेडरेशन ऑफ होटल एंड रेस्टोरेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएचआरएआई) द्वारा आयोजित एफपीओ-आतिथ्य और किसान लाभ शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्यक्ष एफपीओ-होटल संपर्क एक हर तरह से शक्तिशाली और जीत के मॉडल का निर्माण करेगा - जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी, जबकि होटलों को प्रीमियम, बड़े पैमाने पर रसायन मुक्त सामग्री प्राप्त करने में सुविधा।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में अब लगभग 40,000 एफपीओ हैं, जिनमें से कई ऐसे उत्पाद पेश करते हैं जो आतिथ्य क्षेत्र की स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ भोजन की बढ़ती माँग के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि किसानों को अभी भी, खुदरा कीमतों पर वस्तुएं खरीदना लेकिन थोक मूल्य पर उत्पाद बेचना—एक उलटे मूल्य निर्धारण चक्र का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। एक असंतुलन जिसे होटलों के साथ सीधी खरीद साझेदारी के माध्यम से ही ठीक किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के कृषि-उद्योग सहयोग को मजबूत करने के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी साझेदारियां बिचौलियों को कम करेंगी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित करेंगी, किसानों के लाभ को बढ़ाएंगी तथा आतिथ्य क्षेत्र को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में योगदान और रोजगार बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएंगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार जैविक खेती, जीआई-टैग उत्पादों और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रही है, तथा केरल के कुमारकोम मॉडल को टिकाऊ उद्योग-समुदाय एकीकरण के लिए एक मानक के रूप में उद्धृत कर रही है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं महानिदेशक, श्री सुमन बिल्ला ने कहा कि भारत को एक तेज़-तर्रार, संरचित किसान-होटल साझेदारी ढाँचे की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा मॉडल सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को गति प्रदान करेगा और साथ ही ग्रामीण आजीविका को उन्नत करेगा और पर्यटन-संचालित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करेगा।
एफएचआरएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेन्द्र कुमार जायसवाल ने निरंतर आपूर्ति और गुणवत्ता-आश्वस्त होने पर एफपीओ से सीधे खरीद करने के लिए होटलों की तत्परता की पुष्टि की।
एचएआई के महासचिव श्री एमपी बेजबरुआ ने व्यापक विकास अवसरों को खोलने के लिए होटलों को बुनियादी ढांचे का दर्जा देने की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को दोहराया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान उद्योग जगत के नेताओं श्री राहुल मैकरियस (विन्धम होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स), श्री विश्वप्रीत सिंह चीमा (लेमन ट्री होटल्स) और सुश्री अंकिता जायसवाल (एचआरएएनआई एंड यूपीएचआरए) ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
खाद्य लेखक श्री सौरीश भट्टाचार्य द्वारा संचालित तकनीकी सत्र में राष्ट्रीय फार्म-टू-हॉस्पिटैलिटी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक स्पष्ट परिचालन खाका प्रस्तुत किया गया।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं में शामिल थे:
सुश्री आशा सोता (एमओएएफडब्ल्यू),
श्री विजय प्रताप सिंह आदित्य(एकगाँव ग्रुप)
श्री कीर्ति प्रसन्ना मिश्रा (इकोशिएट कंसल्टेंट्स),
श्री अश्विनी कुमार गोयला (रेडिसन होटल समूह),
सुश्री मीना भाटिया (ले मेरिडियन, नई दिल्ली),
और शेफ दविंदर कुमार और शेफ राकेश सेठी
यह ढांचा, आतिथ्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ किसानों को एकीकृत करने के लिए भारत के पहले संरेखित, बहु-हितधारक राष्ट्रीय ब्लूप्रिंट में से एक है।
शिखर सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एफएचआरएआई द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी थी जिसमें 17 राज्यों के 50 एफपीओ शामिल हुए। प्रदर्शनी में क्षेत्रीय और जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई – जिनमें पीली चाय, कश्मीरी मामरा बादाम, हिमालयी केसर, मखाना, काली हल्दी, वन शहद, कतरनी चावल और कंधमाल हल्दी शामिल हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी ने भारत की कृषि विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया और एफपीओ को संस्थागत बाजार की आवश्यकताओं की अभूतपूर्व जानकारी प्रदान की।