Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Development Works at Namrup Fertilizer Plant
“With an investment of over ₹10,000 crore, the new plant will transform Namrup into a major production hub for 12.5 lakh MT of fertilizer annually,” Shri Sonowal
23 NOV 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Namrup Fertilizer Plant (BVFCL) in Dibrugarh district today to review key aspects of the existing facility as well as ongoing and upcoming expansion works.
Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, our Namrup Fertiliser Plant, the pride of Assam, is getting a new lease of life with the new brownfield Ammonia-Urea complex with an investment of over ₹10,000 crores. This ambitious initiative will enhance agricultural productivity, create large-scale employment opportunities and strengthen industrial infrastructure. It will significantly contribute to developing the Northeast as one of Southeast Asia’s major productive hubs.”
The Union Minister added, “Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), the oldest fertilizer unit in Northeast India, has been serving farmers of the region since its inception. To further increase its capacity, a fourth plant is set to be established at the Namrup site. Supported by the Government of India, the new plant is expected to be completed in the next five years, with a production capacity of 12.5 lakh metric tonnes per annum.”
He further noted that the expansion will transform the facility into a major production hub, fulfilling fertilizer needs of farmers across the Northeast, while also enabling exports to neighboring countries such as Bhutan and Myanmar. Additional markets in West Bengal and Bihar will also be served through this enhanced capacity.
Shri Sonowal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, stating that the project fulfills a long-standing aspiration of the people of the Northeast and will contribute significantly to national development.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नामरूप उर्वरक संयंत्र में विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की
10,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के निवेश के साथ, नया संयंत्र नामरूप को वार्षिक 12.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक के उत्पादन केंद्र में बदल देगा: श्री सोनोवाल
23 NOV 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ जिले में नामरूप उर्वरक संयंत्र (बीवीएफसीएल) का दौरा किया और मौजूदा संयंत्र के प्रमुख पहलुओं के साथ-साथ हाल जारी और आगामी विस्तार कार्यों की समीक्षा की।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, असम का गौरव- नामरूप उर्वरक संयंत्र, 10,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के निवेश से नए ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया परिसर के साथ नया जीवन लाभ कर रहा है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी पहल कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाएगी, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी और औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्वोत्तर को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के प्रमुख उत्पादक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सबसे पुरानी उर्वरक इकाई, ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) अपनी स्थापना के समय से ही इस क्षेत्र के किसानों की सेवा कर रही है। इसकी क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए नामरूप संयंत्र में एक चौथा संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के सहयोग से इस नए संयंत्र के अगले पांच वर्षों में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है जिसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 12.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष होगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि इस विस्तार से यह संयंत्र एक प्रमुख उत्पादन केंद्र में बदल जाएगी जिससे पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों की उर्वरक आवश्यकताएं पूरी होंगी और भूटान व म्यांमार जैसे पड़ोसी देशों को निर्यात भी संभव होगा। इस बढ़ी हुई क्षमता से पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार के बाजारों तक उर्वरक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह परियोजना पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की दीर्घकालिक आकांक्षा को पूरा करेगी और राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।