Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauds young sporting talents on the eve of Khelo India University Games, Rajasthan 2025
KIUG, a powerful celebration of India’s emerging sporting talent, will shape global champions: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Olympian swimmer Srihari Nataraj, archer Bhajan Kaur among top athletes in KIUG 2025 in seven Rajasthan cities starting tomorrow
23 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya extended his felicitations to young sporting talents on the eve of the fifth edition Khelo India University Games 2025 (KIUG), scheduled to commence in Rajasthan tomorrow.
“The Khelo India University Games stand as a powerful celebration of India’s emerging sporting talent. This platform brings together the finest young athletes who exemplify dedication, discipline and the spirit of excellence. As India advances with renewed ambition towards the Asian Games 2026 and the Commonwealth Games ahead, these Games will play a pivotal role in shaping champions for the global stage,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Commending the athletes for their perseverance and commitment, he expressed confidence that the event would further strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem and inspire excellence across universities nationwide.
“The Khelo India pathway ensures that every athlete with potential receives the opportunity and support to rise to greatness. We are committed to nurturing their aspirations and proud to witness the future of Indian sport unfold here,” Dr Mandaviya further added.
KIUG 2025 is organised by the Sports Authority of India (SAI), in association with the Government of Rajasthan and the Rajasthan State Sports Council (RSSC), will be held across seven cities — Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Ajmer, Bharatpur and Bikaner.
This marks the first time Rajasthan will host the Khelo India University Games, a flagship event of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports that showcases India’s finest university athletes.
The Games are also held in association with the Association of Indian Universities and National Sports Federations. Poornima University is the host University in Rajasthan.
Close to 5000 athletes from over 230 universities will compete in 24 disciplines, including 23 medal sports and one demonstration event.
New inclusions this year are canoeing, kayaking, cycling, and beach volleyball — reflecting the growing diversity and ambition of Indian university sport.
Several top athletes including Olympic participants are taking part in the Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan.
Prominent among them are double Olympian swimmer Srihari Nataraj and a clutch of international archers like Olympian Bhajan Kaur, Parneet Kaur, an Asian Games gold medallist and world champion compound archer Aditi Gopichand Swami.
Nataraj of Jain University will be taking part in six swimming events and this will be his second Khelo India University Games after the 2022 edition.
“KIUG is a great platform for upcoming swimmers. There are quite a few who have been swimming at the Asian level and I am looking forward to competing with them. I reckon events like KIUG and the Khelo India Youth Games are extremely good programmes run by the sports ministry and athletes should take full advantage of them,” he said.
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Rajasthan and 2004 Athens Olympics silver medallist in rifle shooting, said: “Every young person has some talent in him or her. It is our PM Narendra Modiji’s vision to provide opportunities for such youngsters to excel in their craft. This KIUG is exactly that platform for 5000 athletes to compete in an environment where skills are paramount. Having said that, winning medals is not everything. Sports also helps in making good citizens.”
In the last edition of the Khelo India University Games, Chandigarh University topped with 66 medals (28 gold). Lovely Professional University and Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar finished No. 2 and 3. Eight Games records were created and all in athletics.
About the Khelo India University Games
The Khelo India University Games, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India, are the country’s largest university-level multi-sport event. They aim to identify and nurture young sporting talent, offering a national platform to compete and excel. The fifth edition, hosted by Rajasthan, continues to build on this legacy by expanding opportunities and elevating standards in university sport.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Khelo India Games are the basic platform to showcase sporting skills and, accordingly, become a platform for talent spotting and providing development pathways for gifted and talented children to achieve excellence.
These National-level competitions are being organized in the true spirit of the Olympic Movement by associating various stakeholders like concerned NSFs, SGFI, AIU, etc. Under this programme so far, 20 editions of Khelo India Games have been conducted across the country with 7 editions of Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), 4 editions of Khelo India University Games, 5 editions of Khelo India Winter Games, and 2 editions of Khelo India Para Games, 1 edition of Khelo India Beach Games, 1 edition of Khelo India Water Sports Festival.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کھیلوں انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز، راجستھان 2025کے موقع پر نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کی ستائش کی
کے آئی یو جی ، بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کا ایک شاندار جشن ہے، جو عالمی چیمپیئنز کی تشکیل کرے گا: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
23 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
کل سے راجستھان کے سات شہروں میں شروع ہونے والے کے آئی یو جی 2025 میں اولمپین تیراک سری ہری نٹراج اور تیرانداز بھجن کور سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ کھلاڑی شامل
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجواناں و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کل راجستھان میں شروع ہونے والے پانچویں کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز 2025 (کے آئی یو جی) کی پیشگی تقریب کے موقع پر نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کا ایک شاندارجشن ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم بہترین نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو ایک جگہ لاتا ہے جو لگن، نظم و ضبط اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی روح کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت 2026 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں اور اس کے بعد ہونے والے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی جانب نئی امنگوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ گیمز عالمی سطح کے چیمپئن تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
کھلاڑیوں کی ثابت قدمی اور وابستگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مقابلے بھارت کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے اور ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کی تحریک پیدا کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مزید کہاکہ کہ کھیلو انڈیا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر باصلاحیت کھلاڑی کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع اور ماحول ملے۔ ہم ان کی امنگوں کی آبیاری کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں اور بھارتی کھیلوں کا مستقبل یہاں اُبھر کر سامنے آتا دیکھ کر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں"
کے آئی یو جی 2025 کا انعقاد اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (سائی) کی جانب سے راجستھان حکومت اور راجستھان اسٹیٹ اسپورٹس کونسل (آر ایس ایس سی) کے اشتراک سے سات شہروں جئے پور، اُدے پور، جودھ پور، کوٹا، اجیر، بھرتپور اور بیکانیرمیں کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کے بہترین یونیورسٹی کھلاڑیوں کو پیش کرنے والا یہ کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز، وزارتِ امورِ نوجواناں و کھیل کا ایک اہم تقریب ہے، جس کی میزبانی راجستھان پہلی مرتبہ کر رہا ہے۔یہ کھیل بھارتی یونیورسٹی ایسوسی ایشن اور قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے تعاون سے بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں پُورنیمایونیورسٹی میزبانیونیورسٹی ہے۔
تقریباً 5000 کھلاڑی، 230 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں سے، 24 شعبوں میں مقابلہ کریں گے، جن میں 23 میڈل والے کھیل اور ایک مظاہراتی (ڈیمانسٹریشن )تقریب شامل ہے۔
اس سال نئی شمولیت کینوئنگ ، کیکنگ ، سائیکلنگ اور بیچ والی بال ہیں جو ہندوستانی یونیورسٹی کے کھیل کے بڑھتے ہوئے تنوع اور عزائم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
ان مقابلوں میں دو مرتبہ کے اولمپین تیراک شری ہری نٹراج، اولمپین بھجن کور، پرنیت کور، ایشیائی کھیلوں کی طلائی تمغہ یافتہ اور عالمی چیمپئن کمپاؤنڈ تیر انداز ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی سمیت کئی بین الاقوامی تیرانداز حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ جین یونیورسٹی کے نٹراج چھ تیراکی مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے اور 2022 کے بعد یہ ان کا دوسرا کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ کے آئی یو جی ابھرتے ہوئے تیراکوں کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ان میں سے کئی ایشیائی سطح پر تیراکی کر چکے ہیں اور میں ان کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ کے آئی یو جی اور کھیلو انڈیایوتھ گیمز جیسے ایونٹس کھیلوں کی وزارت کے بہت اچھے پروگرام ہیں اور کھلاڑیوں کو ان سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔"
راجستھان کے وزیر برائے امورِ نوجواناں و کھیل اور 2004 ایتھنز اولمپکس میں رائفل شوٹنگ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے کرنل راجیوردھن سنگھ راٹھور نے کہاکہ ہر نوجوان میں کوئی نہ کوئی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ ایسے نوجوانوں کو اپنے اپنے میدان میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔ یہ کے آئی یو جی 5000 کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں وہ ایسے ماحول میں مقابلہ کرتے ہیں جہاں مہارت کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ یہ کہنا غلط نہیں ہوگا کہ میڈل جیتنا ہی سب کچھ نہیں ہے۔ کھیل اچھے شہری بنانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز کے پچھلے ایڈیشن میں، چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی 66 تمغوں (28 سونے) کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہی تھی۔ لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی اور گرو نانک دیویونیورسٹی نے بالترتیب دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ آٹھ نئے گیمز ریکارڈ قائم کیے گئے اور یہ سب ایتھلیٹکس میں تھے ۔
کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز کے بارے میں
وزارتِ امورِ نوجواناں و کھیل اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی جانب سے منعقد کیے جانے والے کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز ملک کا سب سے بڑا یونیورسٹی سطح کا ملٹی کھیل ایونٹ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوان کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت کرنا اور انہیں نکھارنا ہے، نیز مقابلے اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔ راجستھان کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والا پانچواں ایڈیشن،یونیورسٹی اسپورٹس میں مواقع میں اضافہ اور معیار کو بلند کرکے اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، وزارتِ امورِ نوجواناں و کھیل کی ایک اہم مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کھیلوں کی مہارت دکھانے کا ایک بنیادی پلیٹ فارم ہیں اور اسی کے مطابق یہ پروگرام باصلاحیت بچوں کی دریافت اور انہیں اعلیٰ سطح تک پہنچانے کے لیے ترقی کے راستے فراہم کرنے کا مؤثر ذریعہ بن چکا ہے۔
یہ قومی سطح کے مقابلے اصل معنوں میں اولمپک تحریک کے جذبے کے تحت منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے متعلقہ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف )، اسکول گیمز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ج ایف آئی )، آل انڈیا یونیورسٹیز (اے آئی یو) وغیرہ کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک ملک بھر میں 20 ایڈیشن کے کھیلو انڈیا گیمز منعقد ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں 7 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز (کے آئی وائی جی ) 4 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، 5 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز، 2 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز، 1 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز اور 1 ایڈیشن کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول شامل ہیں۔