Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauds young sporting talents on the eve of Khelo India University Games, Rajasthan 2025
KIUG, a powerful celebration of India’s emerging sporting talent, will shape global champions: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Olympian swimmer Srihari Nataraj, archer Bhajan Kaur among top athletes in KIUG 2025 in seven Rajasthan cities starting tomorrow
23 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya extended his felicitations to young sporting talents on the eve of the fifth edition Khelo India University Games 2025 (KIUG), scheduled to commence in Rajasthan tomorrow.
“The Khelo India University Games stand as a powerful celebration of India’s emerging sporting talent. This platform brings together the finest young athletes who exemplify dedication, discipline and the spirit of excellence. As India advances with renewed ambition towards the Asian Games 2026 and the Commonwealth Games ahead, these Games will play a pivotal role in shaping champions for the global stage,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Commending the athletes for their perseverance and commitment, he expressed confidence that the event would further strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem and inspire excellence across universities nationwide.
“The Khelo India pathway ensures that every athlete with potential receives the opportunity and support to rise to greatness. We are committed to nurturing their aspirations and proud to witness the future of Indian sport unfold here,” Dr Mandaviya further added.
KIUG 2025 is organised by the Sports Authority of India (SAI), in association with the Government of Rajasthan and the Rajasthan State Sports Council (RSSC), will be held across seven cities — Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Ajmer, Bharatpur and Bikaner.
This marks the first time Rajasthan will host the Khelo India University Games, a flagship event of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports that showcases India’s finest university athletes.
The Games are also held in association with the Association of Indian Universities and National Sports Federations. Poornima University is the host University in Rajasthan.
Close to 5000 athletes from over 230 universities will compete in 24 disciplines, including 23 medal sports and one demonstration event.
New inclusions this year are canoeing, kayaking, cycling, and beach volleyball — reflecting the growing diversity and ambition of Indian university sport.
Several top athletes including Olympic participants are taking part in the Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan.
Prominent among them are double Olympian swimmer Srihari Nataraj and a clutch of international archers like Olympian Bhajan Kaur, Parneet Kaur, an Asian Games gold medallist and world champion compound archer Aditi Gopichand Swami.
Nataraj of Jain University will be taking part in six swimming events and this will be his second Khelo India University Games after the 2022 edition.
“KIUG is a great platform for upcoming swimmers. There are quite a few who have been swimming at the Asian level and I am looking forward to competing with them. I reckon events like KIUG and the Khelo India Youth Games are extremely good programmes run by the sports ministry and athletes should take full advantage of them,” he said.
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Rajasthan and 2004 Athens Olympics silver medallist in rifle shooting, said: “Every young person has some talent in him or her. It is our PM Narendra Modiji’s vision to provide opportunities for such youngsters to excel in their craft. This KIUG is exactly that platform for 5000 athletes to compete in an environment where skills are paramount. Having said that, winning medals is not everything. Sports also helps in making good citizens.”
In the last edition of the Khelo India University Games, Chandigarh University topped with 66 medals (28 gold). Lovely Professional University and Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar finished No. 2 and 3. Eight Games records were created and all in athletics.
About the Khelo India University Games
The Khelo India University Games, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India, are the country’s largest university-level multi-sport event. They aim to identify and nurture young sporting talent, offering a national platform to compete and excel. The fifth edition, hosted by Rajasthan, continues to build on this legacy by expanding opportunities and elevating standards in university sport.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Khelo India Games are the basic platform to showcase sporting skills and, accordingly, become a platform for talent spotting and providing development pathways for gifted and talented children to achieve excellence.
These National-level competitions are being organized in the true spirit of the Olympic Movement by associating various stakeholders like concerned NSFs, SGFI, AIU, etc. Under this programme so far, 20 editions of Khelo India Games have been conducted across the country with 7 editions of Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), 4 editions of Khelo India University Games, 5 editions of Khelo India Winter Games, and 2 editions of Khelo India Para Games, 1 edition of Khelo India Beach Games, 1 edition of Khelo India Water Sports Festival.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, राजस्थान, 2025, की पूर्व संध्या पर युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं की सराहना की
भारत की उभरती खेल प्रतिभाओं का एक सशक्त उत्सव, केआईयूजी, वैश्विक चैंपियन तैयार करेगा: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
कल से राजस्थान के सात शहरों में शुरू हो रहे केआईयूजी 2025 में ओलंपियन तैराक श्रीहरि नटराज, तीरंदाज भजन कौर, शीर्ष एथलीटों में शामिल
23 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कल राजस्थान में शुरू होने वाले पाँचवें खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2025 (केआईयूजी) की पूर्व संध्या पर युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं को बधाई दी।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भारत की उभरती खेल प्रतिभाओं का सशक्त उत्सव हैं। यह मंच उन बेहतरीन युवा एथलीटों को एक जगह लाता है जो समर्पण, अनुशासन और उत्कृष्टता की भावना का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत 2026 के एशियाई खेलों और उसके बाद होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की तरफ नई महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, ये खेल वैश्विक मंच के लिए चैंपियन तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।"
एथलीटों की दृढ़ता और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह आयोजन भारत के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करेगा और देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों में उत्कृष्टता को प्रेरित करेगा।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने आगे कहा, "खेलो इंडिया यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक क्षमतावान एथलीट को महानता की ओर बढ़ने का अवसर और वातावरण मिले। हम उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पोषित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और भारतीय खेलों के भविष्य को यहाँ उभरते हुए देखकर गर्व महसूस करते हैं।"
केआईयूजी 2025 का आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) द्वारा राजस्थान सरकार और राजस्थान राज्य क्रीड़ा परिषद (आरएसएससी) के सहयोग से, सात शहरों - जयपुर, उदयपुर, जोधपुर, कोटा, अजमेर, भरतपुर और बीकानेर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारत के बेहतरीन विश्वविद्यालय एथलीटों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख आयोजन है जिसकी मेजबानी राजस्थान पहली बार करेगा।
खेल भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ और राष्ट्रीय खेल महा संघों के सहयोग से भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। पूर्णिमा विश्वविद्यालय राजस्थान में मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय है।
230 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के करीब 5000 एथलीट 24 विषयों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिसमें 23 पदक वाले खेल और एक प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष नए समावेशन में कैनोइंग, कयाकिंग, साइकिलिंग और बीच वॉलीबॉल हैं इनमें दो बार के ओलंपियन तैराक श्रीहरि नटराज और ओलंपियन भजन कौर, परनीत कौर, एशियाई खेलों की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता और विश्व चैंपियन कंपाउंड तीरंदाज अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय तीरंदाज शामिल हैं। जैन विश्वविद्यालय के नटराज छह तैराकी स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे और 2022 के बाद यह उनका दूसरा खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स होगा।
केआईयूजी उभरते तैराकों के लिए एक बेहतरीन मंच है। इनमें से कई एशियाई स्तर पर तैराकी कर चुके हैं और मैं उनके साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ। मेरा मानना ​​है कि केआईयूजी और खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स जैसे आयोजन खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित बेहद अच्छे कार्यक्रम हैं और एथलीटों को इनका पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
राजस्थान के युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री और 2004 एथेंस ओलंपिक में राइफल शूटिंग में रजत पदक विजेता कर्नल राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर ने कहा: “हर युवा में कोई न कोई प्रतिभा होती है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी का विजन ऐसे युवाओं को अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह केआईयूजी 5000 एथलीटों के लिए एक ऐसा मंच है जहाँ वे ऐसे माहौल में प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं जहाँ कौशल सर्वोपरि है। यह कहना गलत नहीं होगा कि पदक जीतना ही सब कुछ नहीं है। खेल अच्छे नागरिक बनाने में भी मदद करते हैं।”
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के पिछले संस्करण में, चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय 66 पदक (28 स्वर्ण) के साथ शीर्ष पर रहा था। लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी और गुरु नानक देव यूनिवर्सिटी, अमृतसर क्रमशः दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे। आठ खेल रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए और जो सारे एथलेटिक्स में बने।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के बारे में
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स देश का सबसे बड़ा विश्वविद्यालय-स्तरीय बहु-खेल आयोजन है। इनका उद्देश्य युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें निखारना है, तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा और उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करना है। राजस्थान की मेजबानी में आयोजित पाँचवाँ संस्करण, विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में अवसरों का विस्तार और मानकों को ऊँचा उठाकर इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
खेलो इंडिया के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया योजना, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है। खेलो इंडिया गेम्स खेल कौशल प्रदर्शित करने का एक बुनियादी मंच है और तदनुसार, प्रतिभाओं की खोज और प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए विकास के मार्ग प्रदान करने का एक मंच बन गया है।
इन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन ओलंपिक आंदोलन की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे संबंधित एनएसएफ, एसजीएफआई, एआईयू आदि को शामिल करके किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक देश भर में खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के 20 संस्करण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स (केआईवाईजी) के 7 संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के 4 संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स के 5 संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के 2 संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स का 1 संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल का 1 संस्करण शामिल हैं।