Ministry of Jal Shakti
Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE), National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti organized first Regional Conference on enhancing Water Use Efficiency in Irrigation Sector at Jaipur
22 NOV 2025 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
A collective call to safeguard every drop, empower every farmer, and strengthen India’s water-secure future.
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE), National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the first Regional Conference on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency in the Irrigation Sector today at CCS NIAM, Jaipur. The conference is the first in a series of four regional conferences planned to be organised across the country this year.
Senior dignitaries, Ms Archana Varma, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Water Mission, Shri Sumant Narain, Joint Secretary, National Water Mission and Shri Piyush Ranjan, Director, BWUE, addressed the conference.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Shri Sumant Narain, Joint Secretary, NWM, emphasised the urgent need to improve irrigation efficiency, noting that nearly 80–85% of India’s freshwater is used for agricultural purposes. He stressed the importance of micro-irrigation, technology-based solutions, and innovative irrigation practices in enhancing productivity, reducing water wastage, and improving water use efficiency in the irrigation sector.
Ms Archana Varma (AS & MD) shared insights on the newly-launched MCAD scheme, which aims to improve water use efficiency in irrigation through pressurised pipes. She highlighted the present water stress scenario being faced and emphasised the need to increase water conservation efforts and water use efficiency measures in the irrigation sector. She emphasised the need for coordinated action by central and state governments to ensure efficient use of water for irrigation.
The conference witnessed participation of around 150 persons including officers from central government ministries/departments viz Command Area Development and Water Management Wing of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare; Central Water Commission, Central Ground Water Board, Indian Council for Agriculture Research, officers from Irrigation and Agriculture department of state government/UT of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Jammu & Kashmir, and Leh (100), Agriculture Scientists (30), NGOs, and progressive farmers (20). Farmers and NGOs also participated actively.
Technical sessions were held to discuss policy matters, technological interventions, and best practices aimed at enhancing irrigation water use efficiency. Key discussions focused on the Pilot MCAD Scheme being implemented in Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, and Jammu & Kashmir, as well as micro-irrigation under the Per Drop More Crop scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. Additionally, the role of automation and digital tools in increasing water use efficiency for irrigation was explored.
States presented various best practices, ranging from Mera Pani Meri Virasat and Sahi Fasal in Haryana, micro-irrigation expansion in Rajasthan, ice stupas in Leh, the SCADA system in Karnataka, Piped irrigation in Himachal Pradesh, and Lift irrigation in Uttarakhand, for other states to follow. The experiences and expectations of farmers were heard, and ways to address their demands were discussed.
The deliberations highlighted the need to enhance water use efficiency in irrigation through technological innovations, the implementation of existing policy provisions, and the adoption of best practices in agriculture and irrigation that are followed in various states.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई), राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जयपुर में सिंचाई क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर पहला क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
22 NOV 2025 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
हर बूंद को सुरक्षित रखने, हर किसान को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य को मजबूत करने का एक सामूहिक आह्वान।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) के जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) ने आज जयपुर स्थित सीसीएस एनआईएएम में सिंचाई क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर पहला क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। यह सम्मेलन इस वर्ष देश भर में आयोजित किए जाने वाले चार क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला में पहला है।
वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा, अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, श्री सुमंत नारायण, संयुक्त सचिव, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन और श्री पीयूष रंजन, निदेशक, बीडब्ल्यूयूई ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए, एनडब्‍ल्‍यूएम के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सुमंत नारायण ने सिंचाई दक्षता में सुधार की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि भारत का लगभग 80-85% ताज़ा पानी कृषि कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, जल की बर्बादी कम करने और सिंचाई क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों और नवीन सिंचाई पद्धतियों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा (एएस एवं एमडी) ने हाल ही में प्रारंभ की गई एमसीएडी योजना पर जानकारी साझा की जिसका उद्देश्य दबावयुक्त पाइपों के माध्यम से सिंचाई में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार लाना है। उन्होंने वर्तमान जल संकट की स्थिति की चर्चा की और सिंचाई क्षेत्र में जल संरक्षण प्रयासों और जल उपयोग दक्षता उपायों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सिंचाई के लिए जल के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समन्वित कार्य की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस सम्मेलन में लगभग 150 लोगों ने भाग लिया जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी शामिल थे, जैसे जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का कमांड एरिया डेवलपमेंट और जल प्रबंधन विंग, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय; केंद्रीय जल आयोग, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लेह राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सिंचाई और कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी (100), कृषि वैज्ञानिक (30), गैर सरकारी संगठन और प्रगतिशील किसान (20)। किसानों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
सिंचाई जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नीतिगत मामलों, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों पर चर्चा के लिए तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य चर्चाएं राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा और जम्मू और कश्मीर में लागू की जा रही पायलट एमसीएडी योजना के साथ-साथ कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की "प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल" योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म सिंचाई पर केंद्रित रही। इसके अतिरिक्त, सिंचाई के लिए जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने में स्वचालन और डिजिटल उपकरणों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई।
राज्यों ने हरियाणा में "मेरा पानी मेरी विरासत" और "सही फसल", राजस्थान में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई विस्तार, लेह में हिम स्तूप, कर्नाटक में एससीएडीए प्रणाली, हिमाचल प्रदेश में पाइप से सिंचाई और उत्तराखंड में लिफ्ट सिंचाई जैसी विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अन्य राज्यों के लिए प्रस्तुत किया। किसानों के अनुभवों और अपेक्षाओं को सुना गया और उनकी मांगों को पूरा करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
विचार-विमर्श में तकनीकी नवाचारों, मौजूदा नीति प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और विभिन्न राज्यों में कृषि और सिंचाई में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से सिंचाई में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई।