Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organizes ‘Drone and it’s Application’ Programme
A Capacity Building Programme under Digital India
21 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar, successfully conducted a three-day national training programme on “Drone Technology and Its Applications” from November 17-19, 2025.
Designed as a hands-on immersive experience, the training demonstrated how drones are transforming governance, infrastructure management, and service delivery. Over three days, participants explored diverse topics of drone technology including regulatory frameworks, the Digital Sky platform, surveying and mapping, agricultural use, mining operations, disaster management, drone forensics, and anti-drone technologies.
A strong focus was placed on experiential learning, featuring live demonstrations and field sessions on drone flying, surveying, and agricultural applications. Participants directly engaged with drone operations, gaining first-hand insights into how the technology can address real-world governance challenges. Reflecting on this approach, it was noted that the emphasis on practical learning allowed participants to understand how drones can offer scalable, cost-effective solutions in areas such as agriculture, resource management, and disaster response.
Beyond technical learning, the programme also provided exposure to the innovation ecosystem at IIT Ropar, where participants interacted with drone startups at the institute’s Technology Business Incubation Foundation. These interactions highlighted the entrepreneurial initiatives and emerging solutions driving India’s fast-growing drone sector.
It was emphasized that this initiative bridges research and governance by equipping officials with the knowledge to integrate drone technology into public service delivery and policy implementation. The programme witnessed Participation from 25+ ministries & state departments.
This capacity-building programme reinforces NeGD’s commitment under Digital India to empower government officials with emerging technology skills that enhance efficiency, innovation, and citizen-centric governance.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی کی جانب سے ‘ڈرون اور اس کے استعمال’ کے تعلق سے پروگرام کا انعقادکیاگیا
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام
21 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) روپڑ کے تعاون سے 17سے19 نومبر 2025 تک ‘‘ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کے استعمال’’ پر تین روزہ قومی تربیتی پروگرام کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔
عملی تجربے کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی اس تربیت سے یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ ڈرون کس طرح حکمرانی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انتظام اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ تین دنوں کے دوران ، شرکاء نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے متنوع موضوعات بشمول ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم ، سروے اور میپنگ ، زرعی استعمال ، کانکنی کارروائیاں ، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ، ڈرون فارنکس اور اینٹی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کی تلاش کی ۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام میں عملی تجربے پر خاص زور دیا گیا، جس میں براہ راست مظاہرے اور ڈرون پرواز ، سروے اور زرعی ایپلی کیشنز پر فیلڈ سیشن شامل تھے ۔ شرکاءنے براہ راست ڈرون آپریشنز میں حصہ لیا ، اس بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی حقیقی دنیا کے گورننس کے چیلنجوں سے کیسے نمٹ سکتی ہے، اس نقطہ نظر پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ عملی تعلیم پر زور دینے سے شرکاء کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملی کہ ڈرون کس طرح زراعت ، وسائل کے انتظام اور آفات سے نمٹنے جیسے شعبوں میں مؤثر، قابلِ توسیع اور کم خرچ حل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
تکنیکی تعلیم کے علاوہ ، اس پروگرام نے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں اختراعی طور پر کام کاج کے طورطریقوں سے بھی روشناس کرایا ، جہاں شرکاء نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیشن فاؤنڈیشن میں ڈرون اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔اس بات چیت کے ذریعےانٹرپرینیور شپ کے اقدامات اور ابھرتے ہوئے حل کو اجاگر کیاگیا، جو بھارت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈرون سیکٹر کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ اقدام تحقیق اور حکمرانی کے درمیان پل کا کام کرتے ہیں اور افسروں کوعلم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے وہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی اور پالیسی کے نفاذ میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کر سکیں۔ اس پروگرام میں 25 سے زائد وزارتوں اور ریاستی محکموں کے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
صلاحیت سازی کا یہ پروگرام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت سرکاری اہلکاروں کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے این ای جی ڈی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے جو کارکردگی ، اختراع اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔