Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organizes ‘Drone and it’s Application’ Programme
A Capacity Building Programme under Digital India
21 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar, successfully conducted a three-day national training programme on “Drone Technology and Its Applications” from November 17-19, 2025.
Designed as a hands-on immersive experience, the training demonstrated how drones are transforming governance, infrastructure management, and service delivery. Over three days, participants explored diverse topics of drone technology including regulatory frameworks, the Digital Sky platform, surveying and mapping, agricultural use, mining operations, disaster management, drone forensics, and anti-drone technologies.
A strong focus was placed on experiential learning, featuring live demonstrations and field sessions on drone flying, surveying, and agricultural applications. Participants directly engaged with drone operations, gaining first-hand insights into how the technology can address real-world governance challenges. Reflecting on this approach, it was noted that the emphasis on practical learning allowed participants to understand how drones can offer scalable, cost-effective solutions in areas such as agriculture, resource management, and disaster response.
Beyond technical learning, the programme also provided exposure to the innovation ecosystem at IIT Ropar, where participants interacted with drone startups at the institute’s Technology Business Incubation Foundation. These interactions highlighted the entrepreneurial initiatives and emerging solutions driving India’s fast-growing drone sector.
It was emphasized that this initiative bridges research and governance by equipping officials with the knowledge to integrate drone technology into public service delivery and policy implementation. The programme witnessed Participation from 25+ ministries & state departments.
This capacity-building programme reinforces NeGD’s commitment under Digital India to empower government officials with emerging technology skills that enhance efficiency, innovation, and citizen-centric governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने 'ड्रोन और इसके अनुप्रयोग' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
डिजिटल इंडिया के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
21 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रोपड़ के सहयोग से 17-19 नवंबर, 2025 तक ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोग पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शासन, बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रबंधन और सेवा वितरण में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी से आए बदलाव को दर्शाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों ने नियामक ढाँचे, डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण, कृषि उपयोग, खनन कार्य, आपदा प्रबंधन, ड्रोन फोरेंसिक और ड्रोन-रोधी तकनीकों सहित विविध विषयों पर गहन अध्ययन किया गया ।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, जिसमें ड्रोन का उपयोग सर्वेक्षण और कृषि अनुप्रयोगों पर सत्र शामिल थे। इन सत्रों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को ड्रोन तकनीक से प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के बारे में बताया गया। व्यावहारिक शिक्षा पर ज़ोर देने से प्रतिभागियों को यह समझने में मदद मिली कि ड्रोन कृषि, संसाधन प्रबंधन और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण और लागत-प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को तकनीकी शिक्षा के अलावा, आईआईटी रोपड़ के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम से भी अवगत कराया गया। प्रतिभागियों के संस्थान के टेक्नोलॉजी बिज़नेस इनक्यूबेशन फ़ाउंडेशन में ड्रोन स्टार्टअप्स के साथ संवाद के दौरान देश के तेज़ी से बढ़ते ड्रोन क्षेत्र को गति देने वाली उद्यमशीलता पहलों और उभरते समाधानों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 25 से ज़्यादा मंत्रालयों और राज्य विभागों ने भाग लिया। यह पहल अधिकारियों को ड्रोन तकनीक को सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और नीति कार्यान्वयन में एकीकृत करने के ज्ञान से लैस करके अनुसंधान और शासन के बीच सेतु का काम करेगी।
यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत सरकारी अधिकारियों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने और दक्षता, नवाचार तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने की एनईजीडी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।