Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri chairs Industry Roundtable on Day-2 of his Dubai visit
Encourages global and Indian firms to explore joint ventures & emerging opportunities for collaborations in India
18 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth chaired an Industry Roundtable on the theme ‘Defence Technology Collaboration and Manufacturing in India’ on the second day of his visit to Dubai on November 18, 2025. A total of 50 global and Indian industries participated in the event. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the strength of Indian defence manufacturing capabilities and expanding defence ecosystem. He encouraged the global and Indian companies to explore joint ventures and emerging opportunities for collaborations in India.
On the first day of his visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri held a bilateral meeting with his UAE counterpart Mr Mohammed Mubarak Al Mazrouei on the sidelines of the Dubai Air Show. He emphasised the importance of interaction between the two sides through institutional mechanisms, participation in defence exhibitions and training cooperation. He urged the two sides to explore joint research and co-development & co-production in the defence sector.
Shri Sanjay Seth, later, inaugurated the India Pavilion where DPSUs and private industries like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), DRDO, Corel Technologies, Dantal Hydraulics, Image Synergy Ekxplor, SFO Technologies and several defence start-ups have put up their stalls. He visited the stalls and was apprised of the modern technology and equipment on display.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also witnessed the performance of India Air Force’s Surya Kiran Aerobatic team and Tejas in the Air Show.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also interacted with the diverse Indian community of UAE in Dubai. He commended the important contribution made by them as brand ambassadors of India.
The Dubai Air Show is a biennial event held in UAE. This year, over 1,500 leading exhibitors and more than 1.48 lakh industry professionals from 150 countries are participating in the event. The continued high-level participation from the Indian side demonstrates the growing strength of India-UAE bilateral relations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अपनी दुबई यात्रा के दूसरे दिन रक्षा उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
वैश्विक एवं भारतीय व्यवसायिक संघों को भारत में संयुक्त उद्यमों और सहयोग के उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
18 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 18 नवंबर, 2025 को दुबई प्रवास के दूसरे दिन ‘भारत में रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग एवं विनिर्माण’ विषय पर आयोजित औद्योगिक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस आयोजन में 50 वैश्विक तथा भारतीय उद्योगों ने अपनी सहभागिता दर्ज की। इस अवसर पर श्री संजय सेठ ने भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की मजबूती, तेजी से विकसित हो रहे रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हुई प्रगति को उजागर किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने वैश्विक एवं भारतीय कंपनियों को भारत में संयुक्त उद्यमों और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के पहले दिन दुबई एयर शो के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अपने समकक्ष श्री मोहम्मद मुबारक अल मजरूई से द्विपक्षीय मुलाकात की। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के बीच संस्थागत तंत्रों, रक्षा प्रदर्शनियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी और प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के माध्यम से पारस्परिक संवाद को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन की संभावनाओं का विस्तार करने पर विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयास दोनों देशों की साझेदारी को नई दिशा और गति प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
श्री संजय सेठ ने इसके बाद भारतीय पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, जहां रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के साथ-साथ हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), डीआरडीओ, कोरल टेक्नोलॉजीज, दंतल हाइड्रोलिक्स, इमेज सिनर्जी एक्सप्लोर, एसएफओ टेक्नोलॉजीज और अनेक रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप्स सहित निजी उद्योगों ने अपने स्टॉल प्रदर्शित किए। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया और प्रदर्शित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों एवं उपकरणों की जानकारी प्राप्त की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एयर शो में भारतीय वायु सेना की सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम और तेजस के प्रदर्शन को भी देखा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने दुबई में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विविध भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने भारत के ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
दुबई एयर शो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में आयोजित होने वाला एक प्रतिष्ठित द्विवार्षिक आयोजन है। इस वर्ष, 150 देशों के 1,500 से अधिक प्रमुख प्रदर्शकों और 1.48 लाख से अधिक उद्योग पेशेवरों ने इसमें भाग लिया। भारतीय पक्ष की निरंतर एवं उच्च-स्तरीय उपस्थिति भारत तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की बढ़ती गहराई व रणनीतिक मजबूती को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करती है।