Ministry of Culture
Project Mausam: National Workshop Aims to Rekindle Maritime Ties Across Indian Ocean: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Inaugurates National Workshop on Project Mausam
18 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated a two-day national workshop on ‘Project Mausam’ today. The workshop, titled “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum.
In his inaugural address, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the historical significance of islands as vibrant hubs of cultural exchange and shared identity. He stated that Project Mausam represents a unique convergence of heritage studies, scientific research, and community engagement, underscoring India’s commitment to preserving maritime heritage.
The Minister highlighted the initiative’s goal to open new avenues for documenting and protecting ocean-linked cultural landscapes, positioning it as a dynamic, collaborative movement.
The event was attended by key dignitaries including Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and Dr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO New Delhi Regional Office for South Asia. Senior officials from the Ministry of Culture and ASI, including Director General Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat, were also present.
The workshop brings together Superintending Archaeologists and Regional Directors from ASI’s coastal circles, fostering a nationwide collaborative framework. Over two days, experts will discuss maritime heritage, cultural networks, and strategies to enhance India’s engagement across the Indian Ocean region.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट मौसम: राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर में समुद्री संबंधों को फिर से जागृत करना है: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री ने प्रोजेक्ट मौसम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
18 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज ‘प्रोजेक्ट मौसम’ पर दो दिन की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। “हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के अंदर समुद्री नेटवर्क के चौराहे पर द्वीप” नाम की यह कार्यशाला, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा हुमायूं के मकबरे विश्व विरासत स्थल संग्रहालय वर्ल्ड में आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री शेखावत ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और साझा पहचान के जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में द्वीपों के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट मौसम विरासत अध्ययन, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सामुदायिक संपर्क का अनोखा मेल दिखाता है, जो समुद्री विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
मंत्री ने इस पहल के लक्ष्य पर ज़ोर दिया कि समुद्र से जुड़े सांस्कृतिक नज़ारों को प्रलेखित करने और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए नए रास्ते खोले जाएं, और इसे गतिशील, मिलकर काम करने वाले आंदोलन के तौर पर स्थापित किया जाए।
इस आयोजन में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और दक्षिण एशिया के लिए युनेस्को नई दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक डॉ. टिम कर्टिस सहित कई बड़े लोग शामिल हुए। संस्कृति मंत्रालय और एएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री यदुबीर सिंह रावत सहित वरिष्ठअधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
यह कार्यशाला एएसआई के तटीय इलाकों के अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविदों और क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों को एक मंच पर लाती है, जिससे देश भर में मिलकर काम करने की रूपरेखा बनती है। दो दिनों में, विशेषज्ञ समुद्री विरासत, सांस्कृतिक नेटवर्क और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत के जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने की रणनीति पर चर्चा करेंगे।