Ministry of Culture
Project Mausam: National Workshop Aims to Rekindle Maritime Ties Across Indian Ocean: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Inaugurates National Workshop on Project Mausam
18 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated a two-day national workshop on ‘Project Mausam’ today. The workshop, titled “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum.
In his inaugural address, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the historical significance of islands as vibrant hubs of cultural exchange and shared identity. He stated that Project Mausam represents a unique convergence of heritage studies, scientific research, and community engagement, underscoring India’s commitment to preserving maritime heritage.
The Minister highlighted the initiative’s goal to open new avenues for documenting and protecting ocean-linked cultural landscapes, positioning it as a dynamic, collaborative movement.
The event was attended by key dignitaries including Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and Dr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO New Delhi Regional Office for South Asia. Senior officials from the Ministry of Culture and ASI, including Director General Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat, were also present.
The workshop brings together Superintending Archaeologists and Regional Directors from ASI’s coastal circles, fostering a nationwide collaborative framework. Over two days, experts will discuss maritime heritage, cultural networks, and strategies to enhance India’s engagement across the Indian Ocean region.

وزارات ثقافت
پروجیکٹ موسم: قومی ورکشاپ کا مقصد بحر ہند میں سمندری تعلقات کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے پروجیکٹ موسم پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
18 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج ’پروجیکٹ موسم‘پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔’’بحیرہ ہند کی حدودمیں سمندری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر جزیرے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی)کے ذریعہ ہمایوں کے مقبرے پر واقع عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ میوزیم میں کیا گیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب شیخاوت نے ثقافتی تبادلے اور مشترکہ شناخت کے متحرک مراکز کے طور پر جزائر کی تاریخی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ موسم ورثے کے مطالعے ، سائنسی تحقیق اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ایک منفرد امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو سمندری ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سمندر سے منسلک ثقافتی مناظر کی دستاویز سازی اور تحفظ کے لیے نئے راستے کھولنے کے اقدام کے مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسے ایک متحرک ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال اور یونیسکو کے نئی دہلی علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ٹم کرٹس سمیت اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب یدوبیر سنگھ راوت سمیت وزارت ثقافت اور اے ایس آئی کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود رہے ۔
یہ ورکشاپ ساحلی علاقوں سے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے سپرنٹنڈنگ آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین اور علاقائی ڈائریکٹروں کو یکجاکرکے ملک گیر تعاون کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دے گی۔ دو دنوں کے دوران سمندری ورثے کے ماہرین، ثقافتی نیٹ ورکس اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کی مصروفیت کو مزید وسیع کرنےکی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔