National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported negligence of Jammu-based Super Specialty hospital authorities in not maintaining the lift which led to the death of a woman
Reportedly, the lift abruptly started moving upwards with a high speed when she stepped into it resulting in serious injuries to her
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
17 NOV 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that negligence of the authorities in not maintaining the lift at a Super Speciality Hospital in Jammu resulted in the death of a 58-year-old woman. Reportedly, the hospital lift abruptly started moving upwards with a high speed when she stepped into it, resulting in serious injuries to her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim woman. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 6th November 2025, it took about 15 minutes to retrieve her from the lift. Citing negligence by the hospital, her relatives alleged that there was no lift operator or security guard present. They also alleged that the authorities failed to display any warning sign about the technical issues of the malfunctioning lift. The victim struggled in the ICU for five days before succumbing to her injuries.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने जम्मू स्थित सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के अधिकारियों द्वारा लिफ्ट का रखरखाव न रखने की कथित लापरवाही का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया, इस दुर्घटना में एक महिला की मृत्यु हो गई थी
बताया जा रहा है कि जब वह लिफ्ट में चढ़ी तो लिफ्ट अचानक तेज गति से ऊपर की ओर चलने लगी, जिससे उसे गंभीर चोटें आईं
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
17 NOV 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि जम्मू के एक सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल में लिफ्ट के रखरखाव में अधिकारियों की लापरवाही के कारण 58 वर्षीय एक महिला की मौत हो गई। बताया जा रहा है कि जब वह अस्पताल की लिफ्ट में चढ़ी तो लिफ्ट अचानक तेज़ गति से ऊपर की ओर चलने लगी, जिससे उसे गंभीर चोटें आईं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित महिला के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
6 नवंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, उसे लिफ्ट से निकालने में लगभग 15 मिनट का समय लगा। अस्पताल की लापरवाही का हवाला देते हुए, उसके रिश्तेदारों ने आरोप लगाया कि वहाँ कोई लिफ्ट ऑपरेटर या सुरक्षा गार्ड मौजूद नहीं था। उन्होंने यह भी आरोप लगाया कि अधिकारियों ने लिफ्ट में खराबी की तकनीकी समस्याओं के बारे में कोई चेतावनी संकेत प्रदर्शित नहीं किया। पीड़िता ने दम तोड़ने से पहले पाँच दिनों तक आईसीयू में संघर्ष किया।