National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported negligence of Jammu-based Super Specialty hospital authorities in not maintaining the lift which led to the death of a woman
Reportedly, the lift abruptly started moving upwards with a high speed when she stepped into it resulting in serious injuries to her
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
17 NOV 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that negligence of the authorities in not maintaining the lift at a Super Speciality Hospital in Jammu resulted in the death of a 58-year-old woman. Reportedly, the hospital lift abruptly started moving upwards with a high speed when she stepped into it, resulting in serious injuries to her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim woman. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 6th November 2025, it took about 15 minutes to retrieve her from the lift. Citing negligence by the hospital, her relatives alleged that there was no lift operator or security guard present. They also alleged that the authorities failed to display any warning sign about the technical issues of the malfunctioning lift. The victim struggled in the ICU for five days before succumbing to her injuries.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے لفٹ کی دیکھ بھال نہ کرنے میں جموں میں واقع سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے حکام کی مبینہ لاپروائی کا از خود نوٹس لیا جس کی وجہ سے ایک خاتون کی موت ہوگئی
مبینہ طور پر ، لفٹ اچانک تیز رفتار سے اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے لگی جب اس نے اس میں قدم رکھا جس کے نتیجے میں اسے شدید چوٹیں آئیں
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، یو ٹی جموں و کشمیر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
17 NOV 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس کے مطابق جموں کے ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں لفٹ کی دیکھ بھال نہ کرنے میں حکام کی لاپروائی کے نتیجے میں 58 سالہ خاتون کی موت ہوگئی ۔ مبینہ طور پر اسپتال کی لفٹ اچانک تیز رفتار سے اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے لگی جب اس نے اس میں قدم رکھا ، جس کے نتیجے میں اسے شدید چوٹیں آئیں ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، متاثرہ خاتون کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، یو ٹی جموں و کشمیر کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
6 نومبر 2025 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق اسے لفٹ سے نکالنے میں تقریبا 15 منٹ لگے ۔ اسپتال کی لاپروائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس کے رشتہ داروں نے الزام لگایا کہ وہاں کوئی لفٹ آپریٹر یا سیکورٹی گارڈ موجود نہیں تھا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی الزام لگایا کہ حکام خراب لفٹ کے تکنیکی مسائل کے بارے میں کوئی انتباہی نشان ظاہر کرنے میں ناکام رہے ۔ متاثرہ خاتون زخموں کی تاب نہ لاتے ہوئے دم توڑنے سے پہلے پانچ دن تک آئی سی یو میں زندگی اور موت کی کشمکش میں مبتلا رہی۔