Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Bhutan Extended by a Week Following Public Demand
India to Bring Back Sacred Buddha Relics from Bhutan on November 25: Union Minister Kiren Rijiju to Lead Delegation
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the gracious request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from India, which has been underway in Thimpu, has been officially extended for one week. The exposition, which has drawn thousands of devout pilgrims, will now continue until the 25th of November, 2025.
To facilitate the return of the Holy Relics, a special aircraft will depart for Bhutan on the 24th of November, 2025. The sacred relics will be brought back to India on the following day, 25th November, 2025.
The delegation for this significant closing ceremony will be led by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju. The extension underscores the deep cultural and spiritual bonds between India and Bhutan and reflects the immense public reverence the exposition has received from the people of Bhutan.
The overwhelming devotion of the people of Bhutan is a testament to our shared spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is honored to accede to Bhutan's request, allowing more devotees to seek blessings. This event has further strengthened the timeless ties of friendship and mutual respect between our two nations.
The exposition has been a landmark event in India-Bhutan relations, celebrating a common Buddhist heritage and reinforcing the special bonds of trust and cooperation.

وزارات ثقافت
بھوٹان میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش میں عوام کے مطالبے کے بعد ایک ہفتے کی توسیع
بھارت 25 نومبر کو بھوٹان سے مقدس بدھ کے آثار واپس لائے گا، مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کی شائستہ درخواست پر تھمپو میں جاری، ہندوستان سے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کو باضابطہ طور پر ایک ہفتے کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نمائش ، جس نے ہزاروں عقیدت مند یاتریوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے ، اب 25 نومبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی ۔
مقدس باقیات کی واپسی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی طیارہ 24 نومبر 2025 کو بھوٹان کے لیے روانہ ہوگا ۔ مقدس آثار کو اگلے دن 25 نومبر 2025 کو ہندوستان واپس لایا جائے گا ۔
اس اہم اختتامی تقریب کے لیے وفد کی قیادت پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کریں گے ۔ یہ توسیع ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور روحانی بندھنوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور بھوٹان کے لوگوں کی طرف سے اس نمائش کو ملنے والے بے پناہ عوامی احترام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
بھوٹان کے لوگوں کی زبردست عقیدت ہمارے مشترکہ روحانی ورثے کا ثبوت ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کو بھوٹان کی درخواست کو قبول کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہواہے ، جس سے مزید عقیدت مندوں کو آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع مل گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور باہمی احترام کے لازوال تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
یہ نمائش ہند-بھوٹان تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی واقعہ رہی ہے ، جو ایک مشترکہ بدھ ورثے کا جشن مناتی ہے اور اعتماد اور تعاون کے خصوصی بندھن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔