Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Bhutan Extended by a Week Following Public Demand
India to Bring Back Sacred Buddha Relics from Bhutan on November 25: Union Minister Kiren Rijiju to Lead Delegation
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the gracious request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from India, which has been underway in Thimpu, has been officially extended for one week. The exposition, which has drawn thousands of devout pilgrims, will now continue until the 25th of November, 2025.
To facilitate the return of the Holy Relics, a special aircraft will depart for Bhutan on the 24th of November, 2025. The sacred relics will be brought back to India on the following day, 25th November, 2025.
The delegation for this significant closing ceremony will be led by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju. The extension underscores the deep cultural and spiritual bonds between India and Bhutan and reflects the immense public reverence the exposition has received from the people of Bhutan.
The overwhelming devotion of the people of Bhutan is a testament to our shared spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is honored to accede to Bhutan's request, allowing more devotees to seek blessings. This event has further strengthened the timeless ties of friendship and mutual respect between our two nations.
The exposition has been a landmark event in India-Bhutan relations, celebrating a common Buddhist heritage and reinforcing the special bonds of trust and cooperation.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সাধারণ মানুষের দাবি মেনে ভুটানে ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেহাবশেষ প্রদর্শনীর মেয়াদ এক সপ্তাহ বাড়ানো হ’ল
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভুটান সরকারের অনুরোধকে মান্যতা দিয়ে থিম্পু’তে ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেহাবশেষ প্রদর্শনীর মেয়াদ এক সপ্তাহ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ভারত থেকে নিয়ে যাওয়া এই দেহাবশেষ দর্শনের জন্য হাজার হাজার মানুষ প্রতিদিন প্রদর্শনীতে যাচ্ছেন। ২৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই প্রদর্শনী চলবে বলে স্থির হয়েছে।
পবিত্র এই দেহাবশেষ ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনতে একটি বিশেষ বিমান আগামী ২৪ নভেম্বর ভুটানে পাঠানো হবে। পরদিন, ২৫ নভেম্বর সেই বিমানে পবিত্র দেহাবশেষ ভারতে আসবে।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন সংসদ বিষয়ক ও সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু। প্রদর্শনীর মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধনের পরিচায়ক। এই প্রদর্শনী ভুটানের মানুষের কাছ থেকে কী অপরিসীম শ্রদ্ধা অর্জন করেছে, তারও প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে।
ভুটানের মানুষের অপার শ্রদ্ধা ও ভক্তি আমাদের অভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের নিদর্শন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ভুটানের অনুরোধে সাড়া দিতে পেরে সম্মানিত, প্রদর্শনীর মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির ফলে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ভক্ত এটি দর্শন করতে পারবেন। এই আয়োজন দু’দেশের মৈত্রী ও পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার চিরায়ত বন্ধনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।