संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भूटान में जनता की मांग पर भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी एक सप्ताह के लिए बढ़ायी गई
भारत 25 नवंबर को भूटान से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के शाही सरकार के विनम्र आग्रह पर राजधानी भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की थिम्पू में चल रही पवित्र प्रदर्शनी को आधिकारिक रूप से एक सप्ताह के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में अब तक हज़ारों श्रद्धालु शामिल हो चुके हैं और अब यह 25 नवंबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगी।
पवित्र अवशेषों की वापसी के लिए 24 नवंबर, 2025 को भारत से एक विशेष विमान भूटान के लिए रवाना होगा। पवित्र अवशेषों को अगले दिन यानी 25 नवंबर, 2025 को भारत वापस लाया जाएगा।
इस महत्वपूर्ण समापन समारोह के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू करेंगे। प्रदर्शनी का यह विस्तार भारत एवं भूटान के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है और भूटान के लोगों से इस प्रदर्शनी को मिल रहे अपार जन सम्मान को दर्शाता है।
भूटान के लोगों की अपार श्रद्धा हमारी साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत का जीवंत प्रमाण है। भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय भूटान के अनुरोध को स्वीकार करते हुए गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा है, जिससे अधिक से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं को आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला है। इस आयोजन ने दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री एवं पारस्परिक सम्मान के शाश्वत संबंधों को और मज़बूत किया है।
यह प्रदर्शनी भारत-भूटान संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है, जो साझा बौद्ध विरासत का उत्सव मनाती है तथा विश्वास एवं सहयोग के विशिष्ट बंधन को मजबूत करती है।

Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Bhutan Extended by a Week Following Public Demand
India to Bring Back Sacred Buddha Relics from Bhutan on November 25: Union Minister Kiren Rijiju to Lead Delegation
17 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the gracious request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from India, which has been underway in Thimpu, has been officially extended for one week. The exposition, which has drawn thousands of devout pilgrims, will now continue until the 25th of November, 2025.
To facilitate the return of the Holy Relics, a special aircraft will depart for Bhutan on the 24th of November, 2025. The sacred relics will be brought back to India on the following day, 25th November, 2025.
The delegation for this significant closing ceremony will be led by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju. The extension underscores the deep cultural and spiritual bonds between India and Bhutan and reflects the immense public reverence the exposition has received from the people of Bhutan.
The overwhelming devotion of the people of Bhutan is a testament to our shared spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is honored to accede to Bhutan's request, allowing more devotees to seek blessings. This event has further strengthened the timeless ties of friendship and mutual respect between our two nations.
The exposition has been a landmark event in India-Bhutan relations, celebrating a common Buddhist heritage and reinforcing the special bonds of trust and cooperation.