Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plexconcil celebrates 70 Years of advancing India’s Plastics Export Industry
India Can Become Global Leader in Sustainable Plastics Manufacturing: Minister Piyush Goyal
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, November 16, 2025
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, graced the Export Excellence Awards Ceremony and Platinum Jubilee celebrations of PLEXCONCIL in Mumbai today. The occasion marked a significant milestone as the Council completed 70 years of service to India’s plastics export industry. The Hon’ble Minister presented 148 Export Excellence Awards to distinguished exporters for their achievements during 2023–24 and 2024–25.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the plastics industry to take a decisive leap towards ensuring 100% reuse and recycling of plastics, in line with India’s national sustainability goals and growing global demand for circular and environmentally responsible products. He emphasised that India has the capacity and capability to emerge as a world leader in sustainable plastics manufacturing, and called upon the industry to invest in advanced technologies, innovative materials, and responsible production practices that reflect India’s commitment to a greener and more sustainable future. “The plastics industry must set its sights high. I urge the sector to work towards achieving a domestic market size of USD 100 billion and export earnings of USD 25 billion over the next five years. With quality, sustainability, technology and greater global engagement, India’s plastics industry can and will reach these milestones,” the Shri.Piyush. Goyal said. The Minister highlighted the unprecedented market opportunities created by the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, particularly through the Free Trade Agreements already concluded and those under negotiation with major global partners. He noted that these FTAs open new avenues for Indian exporters by offering improved market access, reduced trade barriers, and enhanced competitiveness across regions such as the UK, EFTA, USA, EU, Oman, Bahrain and New Zealand. He encouraged exporters to proactively explore these markets and strengthen India’s integration into global value chains.
Reflecting on the industry’s performance during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal commended the plastics sector for demonstrating exceptional resilience by rapidly manufacturing essential products such as medical supplies, PPE components, packaging materials and critical goods. This effort, he noted, showcased India’s ability to meet urgent national requirements while sustaining global supply commitments. He added that India is increasingly viewed as a dependable and trusted global sourcing hub owing to its quality, reliability and competitive manufacturing strengths, and urged the industry to build on this momentum by diversifying product portfolios and leveraging new trade opportunities emerging through India’s expanding FTA network.
Established in 1955 under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, PLEXCONCIL has played a defining role in taking India’s plastics industry to global markets. At the time of its inception, India’s plastics exports stood at USD 16.5 million; today they exceed USD 12.5 billion, with Indian plastic products reaching more than 200 countries. India continues its upward export trajectory—the cumulative value of plastics exports from April to September 2025 touched USD 6,407 million, compared to USD 6,123 million in the same period last year, reflecting 4.6% growth.
The Hon’ble Minister observed that each awardee represents a story of resilience, innovation and excellence, contributing to India’s exports, technological advancement, employment generation and global trust in the “Made in India” brand. From large manufacturers powering global supply chains to MSMEs driving innovation, the awardees reflect the strength and diversity of India’s plastics sector. He further emphasised that Brand India today stands for trust, quality and reliability, and reiterated that quality must remain non-negotiable as India continues to rise in global value chains.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Vikram Bhadauria, Chairman of PLEXCONCIL, expressed his gratitude to the Hon’ble Minister and congratulated all award recipients. He noted that PLEXCONCIL’s 70-year journey reflects the pioneering spirit of Indian exporters who have built a global presence across 200+ markets. Mr. Sribash Dasmohapatra, Executive Director of PLEXCONCIL, thanked the Ministry of Commerce & Industry for its continued support and reaffirmed the Council’s commitment to enabling exporters through market intelligence, global trade fairs, delegations and capacity-building initiatives.
The event concluded with a sense of pride, optimism and renewed commitment, as industry leaders resolved to work collectively to position India as a global powerhouse in plastics manufacturing and exports, carrying forward PLEXCONCIL’s seven-decade legacy into a new era of sustainability, quality and international leadership.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
प्लेक्स कॉन्सिलच्या 70 वर्षांच्या कार्याचा गौरव
भारत टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक उत्पादनात जागतिक नेता बनू शकतो: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, नोव्हेंबर 16, 2025
प्लास्टिक निर्यात क्षेत्रात भारताची प्रगती घडवणाऱ्या प्लेक्सकाॅन्सीलचा सत्तरावा वर्धापन दिन आणि निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारंभाला आज वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी मुंबई येथे उपस्थिती दर्शविली. या प्रसंगी परिषदेनं भारताच्या प्लास्टिक निर्यात उद्योगाची 70 वर्षांची सेवा पूर्ण केल्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला. 202324 आणि 202425 या कालावधीत उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या निर्यातदारांना गोयल यांनी एकूण 148 निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
आपल्या भाषणात गोयल यांनी प्लास्टिक उद्योगाला देशाच्या शाश्वतता ध्येयांनुसार आणि पुनर्वापरयोग्य व पर्यावरणपूरक उत्पादनांच्या वाढत्या जागतिक मागणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 100% पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्चक्रीकरणाच्या दिशेने निर्णायक पाऊल उचलण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारताकडे शाश्वत प्लास्टिक उत्पादनात जागतिक नेता बनण्यासाठी आवश्यक क्षमता आणि कौशल्य असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान, नवकल्पनात्मक साहित्य आणि जबाबदार उत्पादन पद्धतींमध्ये गुंतवणूक करून भारताच्या हरित आणि शाश्वत भविष्याप्रति बांधिलकी उद्योगाने अधिक दृढपणे प्रदर्शित करावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्लास्टिक उद्योगाने मोठी उद्दिष्टे ठेवायला हवीत. पुढील पाच वर्षांत देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठ 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डाॅलर्स आणि निर्यात उत्पन्न 25 अब्ज अमेरिकी डाॅलर इतके साध्य करण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्राने प्रयत्न करावेत. गुणवत्ता, शाश्वतता, तंत्रज्ञान आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील अधिक सहभाग यांच्या साहाय्याने भारताचा प्लास्टिक उद्योग ही उद्दिष्टे गाठू शकेल आणि गाठणारच,” असे पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, विशेषतः मुक्त व्यापार कराराद्वारे आणि प्रमुख जागतिक भागीदारांसमवेत सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींच्या माध्यमातून सरकारने निर्माण केलेल्या अभूतपूर्व बाजारपेठ संधींवर मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. मुक्त व्यापार करारांमुळे, भारतीय निर्यातदारांना नवीन संधी खुल्या होत असून ब्रिटन, ईएफटीए, अमेरिका, युरोप, ओमान, बहारीन आणि न्यूझीलंड सारख्या राष्ट्रांमध्ये सुधारित बाजारपेठ प्रवेश, व्यापारातील अडथळ्यांमध्ये घट आणि स्पर्धात्मकतेमध्ये वृद्धी प्रदान होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या बाजारपेठांमध्ये सक्रीय विस्तार करणे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीमध्ये भारताच्या समरसतेला बळकटी मिळण्यासाठी त्यांनी निर्यातदारांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
गुणवत्ता, विश्वासार्हता आणि स्पर्धात्मक उत्पादक क्षमता यांमुळे भारताकडे वाढत्या प्रमाणात, एक विश्वासार्ह आणि विसंबून राहाण्यायोग्य जागतिक सामग्री केंद्र म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे असल्याचे सांगून, त्यांनी उद्योगांना उत्पादन निर्मितीत विविधता आणून आणि भारताच्या विस्तारणाऱ्या मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या जाळ्यामुळे उदयास येणाऱ्या नव्या व्यापार संधींचा फायदा घेऊन ही गती कायम राखण्याचा आग्रह केला.
भारताच्या निर्यातीत, प्रगतीत, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि 'मेड इन इंडियाब्रँडवरील जागतिक विश्वासात योगदान देणारा, प्रत्येक पुरस्कारविजेता हा लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष आणि उत्कृष्टतेची कथा सादर करत असल्याचे निरीक्षण गोयल यांनी नोंदवले. जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीला चालना देणाऱ्या मोठ्या उत्पादकांपासून ते नवोन्मेषाला चालना सू्क्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांपर्यंत, सर्व पुरस्कारविजेते भारताच्या प्लास्टिक क्षेत्राची ताकद आणि विविधता प्रतिबिंबित करतात. ब्रँड इंडिया हा विश्वास, गुणवत्ता आणि विश्वासार्हतेचे प्रतीक आहे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारताचे स्थान उंचावत असतानाही, गुणवत्तेशी तडतोड होता कामा नये, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, प्लेक्सकॉन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष विक्रम भदौरिया यांनी मंत्र्यांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी प्लेक्सकॉन्सिलच्या 70 वर्षांच्या प्रवासात 200+बाजारपेठांमध्ये जागतिक अस्तित्व निर्माण करणाऱ्या भारतीय निर्यातदारांचा अग्रणी हेतू प्रतिबिंबित होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.