Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plexconcil celebrates 70 Years of advancing India’s Plastics Export Industry
India Can Become Global Leader in Sustainable Plastics Manufacturing: Minister Piyush Goyal
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, November 16, 2025
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, graced the Export Excellence Awards Ceremony and Platinum Jubilee celebrations of PLEXCONCIL in Mumbai today. The occasion marked a significant milestone as the Council completed 70 years of service to India’s plastics export industry. The Hon’ble Minister presented 148 Export Excellence Awards to distinguished exporters for their achievements during 2023–24 and 2024–25.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the plastics industry to take a decisive leap towards ensuring 100% reuse and recycling of plastics, in line with India’s national sustainability goals and growing global demand for circular and environmentally responsible products. He emphasised that India has the capacity and capability to emerge as a world leader in sustainable plastics manufacturing, and called upon the industry to invest in advanced technologies, innovative materials, and responsible production practices that reflect India’s commitment to a greener and more sustainable future. “The plastics industry must set its sights high. I urge the sector to work towards achieving a domestic market size of USD 100 billion and export earnings of USD 25 billion over the next five years. With quality, sustainability, technology and greater global engagement, India’s plastics industry can and will reach these milestones,” the Shri.Piyush. Goyal said. The Minister highlighted the unprecedented market opportunities created by the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, particularly through the Free Trade Agreements already concluded and those under negotiation with major global partners. He noted that these FTAs open new avenues for Indian exporters by offering improved market access, reduced trade barriers, and enhanced competitiveness across regions such as the UK, EFTA, USA, EU, Oman, Bahrain and New Zealand. He encouraged exporters to proactively explore these markets and strengthen India’s integration into global value chains.
Reflecting on the industry’s performance during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal commended the plastics sector for demonstrating exceptional resilience by rapidly manufacturing essential products such as medical supplies, PPE components, packaging materials and critical goods. This effort, he noted, showcased India’s ability to meet urgent national requirements while sustaining global supply commitments. He added that India is increasingly viewed as a dependable and trusted global sourcing hub owing to its quality, reliability and competitive manufacturing strengths, and urged the industry to build on this momentum by diversifying product portfolios and leveraging new trade opportunities emerging through India’s expanding FTA network.
Established in 1955 under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, PLEXCONCIL has played a defining role in taking India’s plastics industry to global markets. At the time of its inception, India’s plastics exports stood at USD 16.5 million; today they exceed USD 12.5 billion, with Indian plastic products reaching more than 200 countries. India continues its upward export trajectory—the cumulative value of plastics exports from April to September 2025 touched USD 6,407 million, compared to USD 6,123 million in the same period last year, reflecting 4.6% growth.
The Hon’ble Minister observed that each awardee represents a story of resilience, innovation and excellence, contributing to India’s exports, technological advancement, employment generation and global trust in the “Made in India” brand. From large manufacturers powering global supply chains to MSMEs driving innovation, the awardees reflect the strength and diversity of India’s plastics sector. He further emphasised that Brand India today stands for trust, quality and reliability, and reiterated that quality must remain non-negotiable as India continues to rise in global value chains.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Vikram Bhadauria, Chairman of PLEXCONCIL, expressed his gratitude to the Hon’ble Minister and congratulated all award recipients. He noted that PLEXCONCIL’s 70-year journey reflects the pioneering spirit of Indian exporters who have built a global presence across 200+ markets. Mr. Sribash Dasmohapatra, Executive Director of PLEXCONCIL, thanked the Ministry of Commerce & Industry for its continued support and reaffirmed the Council’s commitment to enabling exporters through market intelligence, global trade fairs, delegations and capacity-building initiatives.
The event concluded with a sense of pride, optimism and renewed commitment, as industry leaders resolved to work collectively to position India as a global powerhouse in plastics manufacturing and exports, carrying forward PLEXCONCIL’s seven-decade legacy into a new era of sustainability, quality and international leadership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پلیکس کونسل نے ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک برآمدات کی صنعت کی ترقی کے70 سال منائے
ہندوستان پائیدار پلاسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما بن سکتا ہے: وزیر پیوش گوئل
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں پلیکس کانسل کی ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز تقریب اور پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ موقع ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر نشان زد ہوا کیونکہ کونسل نے ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک برآمداتی صنعت کی خدمت کے 70 سال مکمل کیے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے2023-24 اور 25-2024 کے دوران ممتاز برآمد کنندگان کو ان کی کامیابیوں کے لیے 148 ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز پیش کیے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے پلاسٹک کی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے قومی پائیداری کے اہداف اور سرکلر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے مطابق پلاسٹک کے 100فیصد دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں فیصلہ کن جست لگائے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں پائیدار پلاسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت موجود ہے اور صنعت سے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز ، اختراعی مواد اور ذمہ دار پیداواری طریقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپیل کی جو سبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ‘‘ پلاسٹک کی صنعت کو اپنا دائرہ وسیع کرنا چاہیے ، میں اس شعبے سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی گھریلو مارکیٹ اور 25 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمداتی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کرے ۔ معیار ، پائیداری ، ٹکنالوجی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی مشغولیت کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک کی صنعت ان سنگ میل تک پہنچ سکتی ہے اور پہنچ جائے گی ’’ ۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے مارکیٹ کے خاص طور پر پہلے سے طے شدہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور بڑے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے ذریعے غیر معمولی مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایف ٹی اے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی ، تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور برطانیہ ، ای ایف ٹی اے ، امریکہ ، یورپی یونین ، عمان ، بحرین اور نیوزی لینڈ جیسے خطوں میں مسابقت کو بڑھا کر نئی راہیں کھولتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان بازاروں کوسرگرم طور پر تلاش کریں اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے انضمام کو مضبوط کریں ۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران صنعت کی کارکردگی پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے طبی سامان ، پی پی ای اجزاء ، پیکیجنگ مواد اور اہم سامان جیسی ضروری مصنوعات کی تیزی سے تیاری کرکے غیر معمولی لچک کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر پلاسٹک کے شعبے کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش عالمی سپلائی کے وعدوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے فوری قومی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اس کے معیار ، معتبریت اور مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ کی طاقت کی وجہ سے تیزی سے قابل بھروسہ اور قابل اعتماد عالمی سورسنگ مرکز کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ، اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعات کے زمروں کو متنوع بنا کر اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ایف ٹی اے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے نئے تجارتی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا کر اس رفتار کو بڑھائے ۔
1955 میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام قائم کردہ پلیکس کاؤنسل نے ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک کی صنعت کو عالمی بازاروں تک پہنچانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس کے آغاز کے وقت ، ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک کی برآمدات 16.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو آج 12.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستانی پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات 200 سے زیادہ ممالک تک پہنچ گئی ہیں ۔ اپریل سے ستمبر 2025 تک پلاسٹک کی برآمدات کی مجموعی قیمت 6407 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 6123 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو 4.6 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہر ایوارڈ یافتہ لچک ، اختراع اور عمدگی کی کہانی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی برآمدات ، تکنیکی ترقی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور "میڈ ان انڈیا" برانڈ میں عالمی اعتماد میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ عالمی سپلائی چین کو طاقت دینے والے بڑے مینوفیکچررز سے لے کر اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے والے ایم ایس ایم ای تک ، ایوارڈ یافتگان ہندوستان کے پلاسٹک کے شعبے کی طاقت اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ برانڈ انڈیا آج اعتماد ، معیار اور معتبریت کے لیےجاناجاتا ہے اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ معیار پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ ہندوستان عالمی ویلیو چین میں لگاتار عروج پا رہا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پلیکس کاؤنسل کے چیئرمین جناب وکرم بھدوریا نے عزت مآب وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پلیکس کانسل کا 70 سالہ سفر ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے اہم جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جنہوں نے 200 سے زیادہ بازاروں میں عالمی موجودگی درج کی ہے ۔ پلیکس کاؤنسل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب سریبش داس مہاپاترا نے وزارت تجارت و صنعت کا اس کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس ، عالمی تجارتی میلوں ، وفود اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کو قابل بنانے کے لیے کونسل کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
یہ تقریب فخر ، امید اور نئے عزم کے احساس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، کیونکہ صنعت کے قائدین نے پلاسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں ہندوستان کو عالمی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کا عزم کیا ، جس سے پلیکس کانسل کی سات دہائی کی میراث کو پائیداری ، معیار اور بین الاقوامی قیادت کے نئے دور میں آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔