Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plexconcil celebrates 70 Years of advancing India’s Plastics Export Industry
India Can Become Global Leader in Sustainable Plastics Manufacturing: Minister Piyush Goyal
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, November 16, 2025
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, graced the Export Excellence Awards Ceremony and Platinum Jubilee celebrations of PLEXCONCIL in Mumbai today. The occasion marked a significant milestone as the Council completed 70 years of service to India’s plastics export industry. The Hon’ble Minister presented 148 Export Excellence Awards to distinguished exporters for their achievements during 2023–24 and 2024–25.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the plastics industry to take a decisive leap towards ensuring 100% reuse and recycling of plastics, in line with India’s national sustainability goals and growing global demand for circular and environmentally responsible products. He emphasised that India has the capacity and capability to emerge as a world leader in sustainable plastics manufacturing, and called upon the industry to invest in advanced technologies, innovative materials, and responsible production practices that reflect India’s commitment to a greener and more sustainable future. “The plastics industry must set its sights high. I urge the sector to work towards achieving a domestic market size of USD 100 billion and export earnings of USD 25 billion over the next five years. With quality, sustainability, technology and greater global engagement, India’s plastics industry can and will reach these milestones,” the Shri.Piyush. Goyal said. The Minister highlighted the unprecedented market opportunities created by the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, particularly through the Free Trade Agreements already concluded and those under negotiation with major global partners. He noted that these FTAs open new avenues for Indian exporters by offering improved market access, reduced trade barriers, and enhanced competitiveness across regions such as the UK, EFTA, USA, EU, Oman, Bahrain and New Zealand. He encouraged exporters to proactively explore these markets and strengthen India’s integration into global value chains.
Reflecting on the industry’s performance during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal commended the plastics sector for demonstrating exceptional resilience by rapidly manufacturing essential products such as medical supplies, PPE components, packaging materials and critical goods. This effort, he noted, showcased India’s ability to meet urgent national requirements while sustaining global supply commitments. He added that India is increasingly viewed as a dependable and trusted global sourcing hub owing to its quality, reliability and competitive manufacturing strengths, and urged the industry to build on this momentum by diversifying product portfolios and leveraging new trade opportunities emerging through India’s expanding FTA network.
Established in 1955 under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, PLEXCONCIL has played a defining role in taking India’s plastics industry to global markets. At the time of its inception, India’s plastics exports stood at USD 16.5 million; today they exceed USD 12.5 billion, with Indian plastic products reaching more than 200 countries. India continues its upward export trajectory—the cumulative value of plastics exports from April to September 2025 touched USD 6,407 million, compared to USD 6,123 million in the same period last year, reflecting 4.6% growth.
The Hon’ble Minister observed that each awardee represents a story of resilience, innovation and excellence, contributing to India’s exports, technological advancement, employment generation and global trust in the “Made in India” brand. From large manufacturers powering global supply chains to MSMEs driving innovation, the awardees reflect the strength and diversity of India’s plastics sector. He further emphasised that Brand India today stands for trust, quality and reliability, and reiterated that quality must remain non-negotiable as India continues to rise in global value chains.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Vikram Bhadauria, Chairman of PLEXCONCIL, expressed his gratitude to the Hon’ble Minister and congratulated all award recipients. He noted that PLEXCONCIL’s 70-year journey reflects the pioneering spirit of Indian exporters who have built a global presence across 200+ markets. Mr. Sribash Dasmohapatra, Executive Director of PLEXCONCIL, thanked the Ministry of Commerce & Industry for its continued support and reaffirmed the Council’s commitment to enabling exporters through market intelligence, global trade fairs, delegations and capacity-building initiatives.
The event concluded with a sense of pride, optimism and renewed commitment, as industry leaders resolved to work collectively to position India as a global powerhouse in plastics manufacturing and exports, carrying forward PLEXCONCIL’s seven-decade legacy into a new era of sustainability, quality and international leadership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल ने भारत के प्लास्टिक निर्यात उद्योग की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
भारत टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक विनिर्माण में वैश्विक अग्रणी बन सकता है: मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
16 NOV 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल के निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह और प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया। यह अवसर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी क्योंकि परिषद ने भारत के प्लास्टिक निर्यात उद्योग में 70 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। माननीय मंत्री ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले निर्यातकों को 148 निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री गोयल ने प्लास्टिक उद्योग से अपील की कि वह 100% पुनः उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठाए, ताकि यह भारत के राष्ट्रीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और परिपत्र तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के अनुरूप हो सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक निर्माण में विश्व में अग्रणी बनने की क्षमता और योग्यता है, और उन्होंने उद्योग से उन्नत तकनीकों, नवीन सामग्रियों और जिम्मेदार उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया जो देश की हरित और सतत भविष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "प्लास्टिक उद्योग को अपने लक्ष्य ऊंचे रखने चाहिए। मैं इस क्षेत्र से आग्रह करता हूँ कि अगले पांच वर्षों में घरेलू बाजार का आकार 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर और निर्यात आय 25 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में काम करें। गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता, तकनीक और व्यापक वैश्विक सहभागिता के साथ, भारत का प्लास्टिक उद्योग इन उपलब्धियों को प्राप्त कर सकता है और करेगा।" मंत्री श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा सृजित अभूतपूर्व बाजार अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से उन मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (FTAs) पर, जो हाल ही में संपन्न हुए हैं या प्रमुख वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ बातचीत के चरण में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मुक्त व्यापार समझौते भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, कम व्यापार बाधाओं और यूके, ईएफटीए, यूएसए, ईयू, ओमान, बहरीन और न्यूज़ीलैंड जैसे देशों में बढ़ी हुई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रदान करके नए रास्ते खोलते हैं। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को इन बाजारों का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उद्योग के प्रदर्शन को देखते हुए, श्री गोयल ने चिकित्सा आपूर्ति, पीपीई घटकों, पैकेजिंग सामग्री और महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं जैसे आवश्यक उत्पादों का तेजी से उत्पादन करके असाधारण लचीलापन प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया कि भारत राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक आपूर्ति दायित्वों को भी सफलतापूर्वक निभा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत अपनी गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के कारण एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय वैश्विक स्रोत केंद्र माना जाता है और उन्होंने उद्योग से उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाकर और भारत के विस्तारित एफटीए नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उभर रहे नए व्यापार अवसरों का लाभ उठाकर इस गति को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
वर्ष 1955 में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्थापित, प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल ने भारत के प्लास्टिक उद्योग को वैश्विक बाज़ारों तक पहुंचाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अपनी स्थापना के समय, भारत का प्लास्टिक निर्यात 16.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था; जो आज बढ़कर 12.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है, और भारतीय प्लास्टिक उत्पाद 200 से अधिक देशों तक पहुंच रहा है। भारत अपने निर्यात में लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है—अप्रैल से सितंबर 2025 तक प्लास्टिक निर्यात का कुल मूल्य 6,407 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 6,123 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 4.6% वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्र लचीलापन, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता की एक कहानी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसने भारत के निर्यात, तकनीकी प्रगति, रोजगार सृजन और “मेक इन इंडिया” ब्रांड में वैश्विक विश्वास को बढ़ावा दिया है। वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाले बड़े निर्माताओं से लेकर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले एमएसएमई तक, पुरस्कार विजेता भारत के प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र की ताकत और विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि ब्रांड इंडिया आज विश्वास, गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता का प्रतीक है, और यह भी दोहराया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में आगे बढ़ रहा है, गुणवत्ता पर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल के अध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम भदौरिया ने माननीय मंत्री श्री गोयल के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल की 70 वर्ष की यात्रा भारतीय निर्यातकों की अग्रणी भावना को दर्शाती है, जिन्होंने 200 से अधिक बाजारों में वैश्विक उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री श्रीभाष दासमोहपात्रा ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय को उनके निरंतर सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और बाजार बुद्धिमत्ता, वैश्विक व्यापार मेलों, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह कार्यक्रम गर्व, आशावाद और नई प्रतिबद्धता की भावना के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जहां उद्योग जगत के अग्रणियों ने प्लास्टिक विनिर्माण और निर्यात में भारत को एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का संकल्प लिया, जिससे प्लेक्सकॉन्सिल की सात दशक लंबी विरासत एक नए युग की स्थिरता, गुणवत्ता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सके।