Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA hosts insightful session on Digital Governance and Cybersecurity with, Special DG, BISAG-N, MeitY, Sh. Vinay Thakur
Session highlights India’s leading Digital Public Infrastructure and the growing need for robust cybersecurity frameworks
Future-ready digital skills and secure technologies are essential for driving India’s socio-economic progress: DG & CEO, IICA
Sh. Vinay Thakur underscores the enabling role of technology as a tool of social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organized an illuminating and highly impactful session with the Special Director General, BISAG-N, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, and former Managing Director, NICSI, Sh. Vinay Thakur, a national expert in digital governance and cybersecurity. Sh. Thakur delivered a comprehensive talk on Digital Transformation, Solution Architecture, Cloud Deployment, Cyber Security and the emerging field of Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
The session opened with a warm welcome by the Director General & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, who emphasized the importance of future-ready digital skills and secure technologies in shaping India’s socio-economic progress.
In his address, Sh Thakur placed special focus on the scale, strength, and evolution of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) – considered one of the most advanced in the world. He highlighted how initiatives such as:
Aadhaar, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), DigiLocker, BharatNet, Co-WIN, UMANG, MeghRaj Cloud and GIS-based platforms of BISAG-N have collectively transformed governance, public service delivery and citizen empowerment. He emphasised that these achievements are a direct reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary Digital India movement, which aims to build a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Mr. Thakur emphasized how the Prime Minister’s leadership has enabled technology to become a tool for social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration.
He elaborated that Digital India is not just a programme but a transformational movement, enabling universal access to services, bridging urban–rural gaps and strengthening India’s position as a global digital powerhouse.
Sh. Thakur also stressed the critical need for cybersecurity frameworks to secure the nation’s growing digital ecosystem. He highlighted the rising cyber threats, importance of the DPDP Act, AI-enabled cyberattacks, urgent need for post-quantum cryptography (PQC) and the significance of indigenous solutions for digital sovereignty.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from faculty members and students, who engaged deeply with the speaker. The interactive Q&A session allowed participants to explore various aspects of digital governance, data protection, cloud security and emerging technologies.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, expressing gratitude for Mr. Thakur’s visionary insights and acknowledging the importance of such interactions for shaping the perspectives of future leaders.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐசிஏ மற்றும் பிசாக்-என் சார்பில் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம், இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகார கல்வி நிறுவனம் (ஐஐசிஏ), மின்னணு - தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பிசாக் -என் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான சிறப்பு ஆலோசனை அமர்வை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது.
இதில் பிசாக் - என் அமைப்பின் சிறப்பு தலைமை இயக்குநரும் இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு நிபுணருமான திரு வினய் தாக்கூர் பங்கேற்றார். டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறைகள், தீர்வுகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு, கிளவுட் தொழில்நுட்பம், இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவை குறித்து திரு வினய் தாக்கூர் விரிவான உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
உலகின் மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பாக உள்ள இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பின், வலிமை, பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை குறித்து திரு வினய் தாக்கூர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆதார், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை தளம், டிஜி லாக்கர், பாரத்நெட் போன்றவை நிர்வாகத்தையும், பொது சேவை வழங்கலையும் சிறப்பாக மாற்றியுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சாதனைகள் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டமான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் நேரடி பிரதிபலிப்பு என அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்க இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளின் முக்கியத் தேவையை திரு வினய் தாக்கூர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் ஐஐசிஏ-வின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஞானேஷ்வர் குமார் சிங் பேசுகையில் சமூக-பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் டிஜிட்டல் திறன்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதே சமயம் பாதுகாப்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆசிரியர்களும் மாணவர்களும் உற்சாகமாகப் பங்கேற்றனர். கேள்வி பதில் அமர்வு இதில் இடம்பெற்றது. டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம், தரவு பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் போன்றவை குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190507