Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA hosts insightful session on Digital Governance and Cybersecurity with, Special DG, BISAG-N, MeitY, Sh. Vinay Thakur
Session highlights India’s leading Digital Public Infrastructure and the growing need for robust cybersecurity frameworks
Future-ready digital skills and secure technologies are essential for driving India’s socio-economic progress: DG & CEO, IICA
Sh. Vinay Thakur underscores the enabling role of technology as a tool of social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organized an illuminating and highly impactful session with the Special Director General, BISAG-N, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, and former Managing Director, NICSI, Sh. Vinay Thakur, a national expert in digital governance and cybersecurity. Sh. Thakur delivered a comprehensive talk on Digital Transformation, Solution Architecture, Cloud Deployment, Cyber Security and the emerging field of Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
The session opened with a warm welcome by the Director General & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, who emphasized the importance of future-ready digital skills and secure technologies in shaping India’s socio-economic progress.
In his address, Sh Thakur placed special focus on the scale, strength, and evolution of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) – considered one of the most advanced in the world. He highlighted how initiatives such as:
Aadhaar, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), DigiLocker, BharatNet, Co-WIN, UMANG, MeghRaj Cloud and GIS-based platforms of BISAG-N have collectively transformed governance, public service delivery and citizen empowerment. He emphasised that these achievements are a direct reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary Digital India movement, which aims to build a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Mr. Thakur emphasized how the Prime Minister’s leadership has enabled technology to become a tool for social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration.
He elaborated that Digital India is not just a programme but a transformational movement, enabling universal access to services, bridging urban–rural gaps and strengthening India’s position as a global digital powerhouse.
Sh. Thakur also stressed the critical need for cybersecurity frameworks to secure the nation’s growing digital ecosystem. He highlighted the rising cyber threats, importance of the DPDP Act, AI-enabled cyberattacks, urgent need for post-quantum cryptography (PQC) and the significance of indigenous solutions for digital sovereignty.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from faculty members and students, who engaged deeply with the speaker. The interactive Q&A session allowed participants to explore various aspects of digital governance, data protection, cloud security and emerging technologies.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, expressing gratitude for Mr. Thakur’s visionary insights and acknowledging the importance of such interactions for shaping the perspectives of future leaders.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और साइबर सुरक्षा पर विशेष महानिदेशक, बीआईएसएजी-एन, एमईआईटीवाई, श्री विनय ठाकुर के साथ एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र का आयोजन किया
सत्र में भारत के अग्रणी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई
भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल कौशल और सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं: आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ
श्री विनय ठाकुर ने सामाजिक समावेशन, पारदर्शिता और आर्थिक विकास में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका का महत्‍व बताया
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और साइबर सुरक्षा के राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीआईएसएजी-एन के विशेष महानिदेशक और एनआईसीएसआई के पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री विनय ठाकुर के साथ एक ज्ञानवर्धक और अत्यंत प्रभावशाली सत्र का आयोजन किया। श्री ठाकुर ने डिजिटल ट्रांसफोर्मेशन, सॉल्‍यूशन आर्किटेक्‍चर, क्लाउड डिप्लॉयमेंट, साइबर सुरक्षा और पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) के उभरते क्षेत्र पर एक विस्‍तृत व्याख्यान दिया।
सत्र की शुरुआत आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के साथ हुई। उन्होंने भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को आकार देने में भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल कौशल और सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री ठाकुर ने भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) के विस्‍तार, क्षमता और विकास का विशेष रूप से उल्‍ले‍ख किया। इसे दुनिया में सबसे उन्नत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में से एक माना जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे निम्नलिखित पहलों को अपनाया जा सकता है:
आधार, यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई), डिजिलॉकर, भारतनेट, को-विन, उमंग, मेघराज क्लाउड और बीआईएसएजी-एन के जीआईएस-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म ने सामूहिक रूप से शासन, लोक सेवा और नागरिक सशक्तिकरण को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी डिजिटल इंडिया आंदोलन का प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण है। इसका उद्देश्य एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करना है। श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व ने प्रौद्योगिकी को सामाजिक समावेशन, पारदर्शिता और आर्थिक गति का एक माध्यम बना दिया है।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि डिजिटल इंडिया केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है बल्कि एक परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन है जो सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है, शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतराल को पाटता है और वैश्विक डिजिटल महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने देश के बढ़ते डिजिटल तंत्र को सुरक्षित करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचों की अत्यंत आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने बढ़ते साइबर खतरों, डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के महत्व, एआई-सक्षम साइबर हमलों, पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) की तत्काल आवश्यकता और डिजिटल संप्रभुता के लिए स्वदेशी समाधानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम में संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और वक्ता के साथ गहन बातचीत की। संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल शासन, डेटा संरक्षण, क्लाउड सुरक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को समझने का अवसर दिया।
सत्र का समापन धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिसमें श्री ठाकुर की दूरदर्शी अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया तथा भविष्य के नेताओं के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने के लिए इस तरह की बातचीत के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया।