Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA hosts insightful session on Digital Governance and Cybersecurity with, Special DG, BISAG-N, MeitY, Sh. Vinay Thakur
Session highlights India’s leading Digital Public Infrastructure and the growing need for robust cybersecurity frameworks
Future-ready digital skills and secure technologies are essential for driving India’s socio-economic progress: DG & CEO, IICA
Sh. Vinay Thakur underscores the enabling role of technology as a tool of social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organized an illuminating and highly impactful session with the Special Director General, BISAG-N, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, and former Managing Director, NICSI, Sh. Vinay Thakur, a national expert in digital governance and cybersecurity. Sh. Thakur delivered a comprehensive talk on Digital Transformation, Solution Architecture, Cloud Deployment, Cyber Security and the emerging field of Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
The session opened with a warm welcome by the Director General & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, who emphasized the importance of future-ready digital skills and secure technologies in shaping India’s socio-economic progress.
In his address, Sh Thakur placed special focus on the scale, strength, and evolution of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) – considered one of the most advanced in the world. He highlighted how initiatives such as:
Aadhaar, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), DigiLocker, BharatNet, Co-WIN, UMANG, MeghRaj Cloud and GIS-based platforms of BISAG-N have collectively transformed governance, public service delivery and citizen empowerment. He emphasised that these achievements are a direct reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary Digital India movement, which aims to build a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Mr. Thakur emphasized how the Prime Minister’s leadership has enabled technology to become a tool for social inclusion, transparency and economic acceleration.
He elaborated that Digital India is not just a programme but a transformational movement, enabling universal access to services, bridging urban–rural gaps and strengthening India’s position as a global digital powerhouse.
Sh. Thakur also stressed the critical need for cybersecurity frameworks to secure the nation’s growing digital ecosystem. He highlighted the rising cyber threats, importance of the DPDP Act, AI-enabled cyberattacks, urgent need for post-quantum cryptography (PQC) and the significance of indigenous solutions for digital sovereignty.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from faculty members and students, who engaged deeply with the speaker. The interactive Q&A session allowed participants to explore various aspects of digital governance, data protection, cloud security and emerging technologies.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, expressing gratitude for Mr. Thakur’s visionary insights and acknowledging the importance of such interactions for shaping the perspectives of future leaders.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے موضوع پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے خصوصی ڈی جی جناب ونے ٹھاکر کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز سیشن کی میزبانی کی
مذکورہ اجلاس میں بھارت کے سرکردہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور مضبوط سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں اور محفوظ ٹیکنالوجیاں بھارت کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں: ڈی جی اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے
جناب ونے ٹھاکر نے سماجی شمولیت، شفافیت اور اقتصادی تیزی کے ایک آلے کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کے فعال کردار پر زور دیا
16 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے اسپیشل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بی آئی ایس اے جی-این، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، اور سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این آئی سی ایس آئی، جناب ونے ٹھاکر، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے قومی ماہر کے ساتھ ایک روشن اور انتہائی اثر انگیز سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن، سلوشن آرکیٹیکچر، کلاؤڈ ڈپلائمنٹ، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے پر ایک جامع گفتگو کی۔
سیشن کا آغاز ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے، جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کے پرتپاک استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے بھارت کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی تشکیل میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں اور محفوظ ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ٹھاکر نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے پیمانے، طاقت اور ارتقاء پر خصوصی توجہ دی - جسے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح اقدامات جیسے:
آدھار، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)، ڈیجی لاکر، بھارت نیٹ، کو-ون، امنگ، میگھ راج کلاؤڈ اور بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز نے اجتماعی طور پر گورننس، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں تبدیلی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش ڈیجیٹل انڈیا تحریک کی براہ راست عکاس ہیں، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے زور دیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم کی قیادت نے ٹیکنالوجی کو سماجی شمولیت، شفافیت اور اقتصادی تیزی کا ایک ذریعہ بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
A group of people sitting in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والی تحریک ہے، جو خدمات تک عالمی رسائی کو قابل بناتی ہے، شہری اور دیہی فرق کو ختم کرتی ہے اور ایک عالمی ڈیجیٹل پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کی اہم ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بڑھتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات، ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ کی اہمیت، اے آئی سے چلنے والے سائبر حملوں، پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) کی فوری ضرورت اور ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری کے لیے مقامی حل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروگرام میں فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلبا کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جنہوں نے مقررین کے ساتھ گہرائی سے مشغول رہے۔ انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کے سیشن نے شرکا کو ڈیجیٹل گورننس، ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن، کلاؤڈ سیکیورٹی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرنے کی اجازت دی۔
سیشن کا اختتام اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں جناب ٹھاکر کی دور اندیش بصیرت کا اظہار کیا گیا اور مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کے نقطہ نظر کی تشکیل کے لیے اس طرح کی گفت و شنید کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔