Ministry of Finance
DRI Mumbai Thwarts Cocaine Smuggling Bid — Cocaine Worth 17.18 Crore Seized at Mumbai Airport; one arrested
14 NOV 2025 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
In a meticulously planned targeted operation against narcotics trafficking, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, seized 1718 grams of Cocaine valued at approximately ₹17.18 crore in the illicit market from one female Tanzanian passenger arriving from Entebbe (Uganda) at Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA).
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the passenger upon her arrival. Detailed examination of her baggage led to the recovery of 2 food packets containing white powder, 1 plastic container containing white powder and 1 pouch was found containing pellets containing white powdery substance. Officers also recovered two capsules that had been ingested by the passenger. Testing of the recovered substances, using NDPS field test kit, showed positive results for Cocaine.
The contraband was seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and the passenger was arrested and remanded to judicial custody.
The DRI remains steadfast in its resolve to build a Nasha Mukt Bharat, relentlessly intercepting narcotics, dismantling international trafficking syndicates, and safeguarding the citizens, especially the youth, from the scourge of narcotics.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई डीआरआयने कोकेन तस्करीचा प्रयत्न हाणून पाडला, मुंबई विमानतळावर 17.18 कोटी रुपयांचे कोकेन जप्त; एकाला अटक
14 NOV 2025 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
अमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरोधातील एका सुनियोजित कारवाईत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) मुंबई विभागीय युनिटने, मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर एन्टेबे (युगांडा) येथून आलेल्या एका टांझानियन महिला प्रवाशाकडून 1718 ग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त केले. या जप्त केलेल्या कोकेनची आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील अंदाजे किंमत 17.18 कोटी रुपये आहे.
मिळालेल्या विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारे, डीआरआय अधिकार्‍यांनी या महिला प्रवाशाला आगमन होताच अडवले. तिच्या सामानाची सखोल तपासणी केली असता, पांढरी पावडर असलेली 2 अन्न पाकिटे, पांढरी पावडर असलेला 1 प्लास्टिकचा कंटेनर आणि पांढऱ्या पावडरच्या गोळ्या असलेली 1 छोटी पिशवी आढळून आली. अधिकार्‍यांनी या प्रवाशाने गिळलेल्या दोन कॅप्सूलदेखील जप्त केल्या. एनडीपीएस फील्ड टेस्ट किट वापरून जप्त केलेल्या पदार्थांची चाचणी केली असता, ते कोकेन असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले.
हा प्रतिबंधित माल मादक द्रव्ये आणि मनोव्यापारांवर परिणाम करणारे पदार्थ अधिनियम 1985 च्या तरतुदींनुसार जप्त करण्यात आला असून, प्रवाशाला अटक करून न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली आहे.
'नशा मुक्त भारत' निर्माण करण्याच्या आपल्या संकल्पावर डीआरआय ठाम आहे. अमली पदार्थांना रोखणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करी सिंडिकेट्स उद्ध्वस्त करणे आणि नागरिकांचे, विशेषतः तरुणांचे, अमली पदार्थांच्या धोक्यापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी डीआरआय अथकपणे कार्यरत आहे.