Ministry of Science & Technology
On the eve of World Diabetes Day, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches "Phenome National Conclave on Longitudinal Cohort Studies: Cohort Connect 2025", at CSIR–IMMT, Bhubaneswar
'Cohort Connect 2025' to be India’s Largest Evidence Based study on Genetic, Lifestyle & Environmental Drivers of Disease
The Minister Highlights Metabolic Disorders as a Major National Health Challenge
“Indian Data for Indian Solutions Is the Only Way to Defeat Diabetes,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh on Eve of World Diabetes Day
India to Soon Achieve One Million Genome Sequencing Milestone, Marking a New Era in Precision Health: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union S&T Minister Warns Against ‘One-Size-Fits-All’ Health Approaches; Calls for India-Specific Prevention Strategies
Health Will Be the Defining Parameter of Viksit Bharat 2047, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh, Calling Cohort Studies ‘National Imperative’
13 NOV 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of World Diabetes Day tomorrow, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched "Phenome National Conclave on Longitudinal Cohort Studies: Cohort Connect 2025", at CSIR–IMMT, here.
Cohort Connect is said to be India’s largest evidence-based study on Genetic, Lifestyle and Environmental drivers of Disease.
Delivering the inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the discussion taking place a day before World Diabetes Day carries special relevance, as metabolic disorders like diabetes are rapidly emerging as a major national health challenge. He emphasised that diabetes today represents not just a clinical condition but a complete spectrum of vascular, neurological, and renal complications, making scientific research in this domain critical for national planning.
On the eve of World Diabetes Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s fight against diabetes and other rising metabolic disorders requires Indian data for Indian solutions, supported by long-term scientific evidence.
The Minister recalled that metabolic disorders, especially Type-2 diabetes, once considered region-specific, have now spread across the country due to lifestyle transitions and changing environmental patterns, turning what was earlier a South India–predominant condition into a pan-India challenge. He emphasized that India continues to deal simultaneously with both communicable and non-communicable diseases, and the reciprocal link between diabetes and infections such as tuberculosis requires integrated policy responses rather than compartmentalised programmes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that India’s phenotypic uniqueness has been acknowledged for decades, but could never be scientifically validated due to limited genomic and epidemiological infrastructure. With initiatives like CSIR-led Phenome India and the large-scale longitudinal cohort studies being undertaken, India now can accurately capture how genetics, environment, diet, and lifestyle shape disease predisposition in Indian populations.
The Minister noted that even Indians living abroad for generations show distinctive susceptibility to metabolic disorders, highlighting the fundamental role of inherited traits.
The Minister shared clinical and historical insights illustrating how global medical understanding has evolved- from pre-insulin starvation-era diabetes management to today’s genetic therapies, and urged caution in adopting new drugs and technologies without long-term evidence suited to Indian populations. He recalled that refined oils were once promoted as heart-friendly, only to be later linked with rising coronary artery disease in India, reinforcing the need for rigorous, long-term, India-specific studies before public health recommendations are made.
Highlighting Government initiatives, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that both CSIR and the Department of Biotechnology are working actively on human genome sequencing, with nearly 10,000 human genomes already sequenced and the target of one million genomes progressing rapidly. He also mentioned India’s first successful haemophilia trial with indigenously developed Factor VIII, underscoring India’s rising capabilities in advanced biomedical research.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the Government is simultaneously working on vaccines for diseases like dengue, malaria, and tuberculosis, while AI-driven diagnostics, digital health platforms and quantum-enabled solutions are increasingly becoming part of India’s medical ecosystem.
The Minister reiterated that with 70% of India’s population below 40, prevention must be the central pillar of India’s future health strategy. A robust cohort study ecosystem, he said, will generate actionable datasets for preventive, prophylactic and therapeutic pathways tailored to Indian needs. He appreciated CSIR institutions, project investigators, and private-sector partners for creating a platform that integrates science, evidence creation, and translational application through MoUs and venture collaborations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that India’s health status in 2047 will define the vision of Viksit Bharat, and scientific initiatives like Phenome India and Cohort Connect 2025 would serve as foundational pillars in achieving that goal. Citing Hippocrates, he said that even without tools or medicines, a doctor’s knowledge can heal; similarly, India’s collective scientific wisdom will drive its health transformation in the coming decades.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR–IMMT, Dr. Maiti (CSIR–IGIB), Dr.Kooti, Dr. Debashish, senior scientists, project investigators, and media representatives. They briefed the press on the objectives and emerging insights from the Phenome India longitudinal cohort, along with the agenda of the upcoming National Conclave on Longitudinal Cohort Studies: Cohort Connect 2025, scheduled to be held at CSIR–IMMT, Bhubaneswar.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی، بھونیشور میں ’’لانجی ٹیوڈنل کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز پر فینوم نیشنل کانکلیو: کوہورٹ کنیکٹ 2025‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
’کوہورٹ کنیکٹ 2025‘ جینیاتی، طرز زندگی اور بیماریوں کے ماحولیاتی محرکات پر بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعہ ہوگا
وزیر موصوف نے میٹابولک ڈس آرڈر کو ایک بڑے قومی صحت چیلنج کے طور پر نمایاں کیا
ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس کو شکست دینے کا واحد راستہ بھارتی حل ہے
بھارت جلد ہی 10 لاکھ جینوم سیکوینسنگ سنگ میل حاصل کر لے گا، صحت میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے خلاف خبردار کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز کو ’قومی ضرورت‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت وکست بھارت 2047 کا اہم پیمانہ ہوگا
13 NOV 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
کل ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی میں ’’لانجی ٹیوڈنل کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز پر فینوم نیشنل کانکلیو: کوہورٹ کنیکٹ 2025‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
کوہورٹ کنیکٹ کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ جینیاتی، طرز زندگی اور بیماری کے ماحولیاتی محرکات پر بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعہ ہے۔
افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن سے ایک دن پہلے ہونے والی بحث کی خصوصی اہمیت ہے، کیونکہ ذیابیطس جیسے میٹابولک عوارض تیزی سے قومی صحت کے ایک بڑے چیلنج کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس آج نہ صرف ایک طبی حالت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ عروقی، اعصابی اور گردوں کی پیچیدگیوں کا ایک مکمل اسپیکٹرم ہے، جو اس شعبے میں سائنسی تحقیق کو قومی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے اہم بناتا ہے۔
ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس اور دیگر بڑھتے ہوئے میٹابولک عوارض کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کے لیے بھارتی حل کے لیے بھارتی ڈیٹا کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی طویل مدتی سائنسی شواہد کی حمایت ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ میٹابولک خرابی، خاص طور پر ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس، جسے کبھی خطے کے لیے مخصوص سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں اور بدلتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نمونوں کی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں پھیل گیا ہے، جس نے پہلے جنوبی بھارت کی غالب حالت کو پورے بھارت میں چیلنج میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت متعدی اور غیر متعدی دونوں بیماریوں سے بیک وقت نمٹ رہا ہے، اور ذیابیطس اور تپ دق جیسے انفیکشن کے درمیان باہمی تعلق کے لیے کمپارٹمنٹلائزڈ پروگراموں کے بجائے مربوط پالیسی ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی فینوٹائپک انفرادیت کو کئی دہائیوں سے تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے، لیکن محدود جینومک اور وبائی امراض کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے اسے کبھی سائنسی طور پر تسلیم نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت میں فینوم انڈیا جیسے اقدامات اور بڑے پیمانے پر لانجی ٹیوڈنل گروپ اسٹڈیز کے ساتھ، بھارت اب درست طریقے سے اس کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے کہ کس طرح جینیات، ماحولیات، خوراک اور طرز زندگی بھارتی آبادی میں بیماریوں کے رجحان کو شکل دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک رہنے والے بھارتی بھی نسلوں سے میٹابولک عوارض کے لیے مخصوص حساسیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں، جو موروثی خصوصیات کے بنیادی کردار کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کلینیکل اور تاریخی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح عالمی طبی تفہیم انسولین کی بھوک کے دور کے ذیابیطس کے انتظام سے لے کر آج کے جینیاتی علاج تک تیار ہوئی ہے، اور بھارتی آبادیوں کے لیے موزوں طویل مدتی شواہد کے بغیر نئی ادویات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں احتیاط برتنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ریفائنڈ آئل کو کبھی دل دوست کے طور پر فروغ دیا جاتا تھا، لیکن بعد میں اسے بھارت میں بڑھتی ہوئی کورونری شریانوں کی بیماری سے جوڑ دیا گیا، جس سے صحت عامہ کی سفارشات سے پہلے سخت، طویل مدتی، بھارت کے لیے مخصوص مطالعات کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملی۔
حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ دونوں انسانی جینوم کی ترتیب پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جس میں تقریباً 10,000 انسانی جینوم پہلے ہی ترتیب دی جا چکی ہیں اور 10 لاکھ جینوم کا ہدف تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فیکٹر VIII کے ساتھ بھارت کے پہلے کامیاب ہیموفیلیا ٹرائل کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو جدید بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت بیک وقت ڈینگو، ملیریا اور تپ دق جیسی بیماریوں کے لیے ویکسین پر کام کر رہی ہے، جبکہ مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تشخیص، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارم اور کوانٹم سے چلنے والے حل تیزی سے بھارت کے طبی ایکو سسٹم کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کی 70 فیصد آبادی 40 سال سے کم عمر کے ساتھ، احتیاطی تدابیر بھارت کی مستقبل کی صحت کی حکمت عملی کا مرکزی ستون ہونی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط کوہورٹ اسٹڈی ایکو سسٹم بھارتی ضروریات کے مطابق روک تھام، حفاظتی اور علاج کے راستوں کے لیے قابل عمل ڈیٹا سیٹ تیار کرے گا۔ انھوں نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر اداروں، پروجیکٹ کے تفتیش کاروں اور نجی شعبے کے شراکت داروں کی تعریف کی جو مفاہمت ناموں اور وینچر تعاون کے ذریعے سائنس، شواہد کی تخلیق اور ترجمے کی ایپلی کیشن کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ 2047 میں بھارت کی صحت کی صورتِ حال وکست بھارت کے وژن کی وضاحت کرے گی، اور فینوم انڈیا اور کوہورٹ کنیکٹ 2025 جیسے سائنسی اقدامات اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ہپوکریٹس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے کہا کہ اوزار یا ادویات کے بغیر بھی ، ڈاکٹر کا علم ٹھیک ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح بھارت کی اجتماعی سائنسی حکمت آنے والی دہائیوں میں اس کی صحت کی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر رامانج نارائن، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی، ڈاکٹر میتی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی)، ڈاکٹر کوٹی، ڈاکٹر دیباشیش، سینئر سائنسدانوں، پروجیکٹ کے تفتیش کاروں اور میڈیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی، بھونیشور میں منعقد ہونے والے لانجی ٹیوڈنل کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز پر آئندہ قومی کانکلیو کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ فینوم انڈیا لانجی ٹیوڈنل گروپ کے مقاصد اور ابھرتی ہوئی بصیرت کے بارے میں پریس کو آگاہ کیا۔