Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways drives Special Campaign 5.0 with strong commitment to Cleanliness and Good Governance
12 NOV 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 5.0 (SCDPM 5.0), the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and its attached/subordinate offices, autonomous bodies and public sector undertakings actively participated in the campaign held from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on institutionalizing cleanliness, promoting sustainability, and ensuring efficient disposal of pending matters across the Ministry and its affiliated organizations.
The Special Campaign 5.0 emphasized key areas such as disposal of e-waste, record management, space optimization, and accelerated grievance redressal, aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Swachhata, Digital Transformation and Good Governance.
During the campaign, MoPSW achieved significant results. Apart from successfully disposing of pending public grievances and other references, a total of 228 campaigns were conducted across various offices. 28,489 physical and e-files were reviewed, out of which 10,755 files were closed or weeded out. The Ministry also generated revenue worth ₹4.14 crore through scrap disposal and freed 1.11 lakh sq. ft. of space, resulting in improved office space management and a cleaner, more environment-friendly workspace.
Several best practices were undertaken by the Ministry and its organizations during Special Campaign 5.0. These included the installation of a Vermicomposting Unit for solid waste management, active involvement of NGOs and social enterprises in transforming waste into wealth and utility products, the launch of a Special Campaign 5.0 Rath, removal of dead sea grass from ocean areas, creation of unique structures from scrap material, and effective e-waste management initiatives.
Through these concerted efforts, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has reaffirmed its strong commitment to cleanliness, sustainability, and good governance, ensuring an efficient and environmentally conscious administrative ecosystem across the maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और सुशासन के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाया
12 NOV 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और इसके संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह अभियान प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 (एससीडीपीएम 5.0) के तहत जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार चलाया गया। इस अभियान का फोकस स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और मंत्रालय और इसके संबद्ध संगठनों में लंबित मामलों का कुशल निपटान सुनिश्चित करना था।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 में ई-कचरा निपटान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्थान का बेहतर उपयोग और शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर बल दिया गया। यह भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सुशासन के विज़न के अनुरूप है।
अभियान के दौरान, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम हासिल किए। लंबित सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अन्य संदर्भों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटान करने के अलावा, विभिन्न कार्यालयों में कुल 228 अभियान चलाए गए। 28,489 फिजिकल और ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 10,755 फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं या हटा दी गईं। मंत्रालय ने स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से ₹4.14 करोड़ का राजस्व भी अर्जित किया और 1.11 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्यालय स्थान प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ और स्वच्छ, अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यस्थल बना।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों ने कई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियाँ अपनाई। इनमें शामिल हैं - ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग इकाई की स्थापना, अपशिष्ट को धन और उपयोगी उत्पादों में बदलने में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सामाजिक उद्यमों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, विशेष अभियान 5.0 रथ का शुभारंभ, समुद्री क्षेत्रों से मृत समुद्री घास को हटाना, कबाड़ सामग्री से अनूठी संरचनाओं का निर्माण और प्रभावी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पहल।
इन समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और सुशासन के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में कुशल और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक प्रशासनिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित हुआ है।