Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two-Day National Conference on Labour & Employment Concludes at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Centre and States Reaffirm Commitment to a Transparent, Technology-Driven, and Worker-Centric Labour Ecosystem
12 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated on November 11, 2025, by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports.
The event served as a platform for extensive deliberations with Labour Ministers of States and also among senior officers from the Ministry of Labour & Employment and representatives from State and Union Territory Labour Departments to strengthen coordination and collaboration between the Centre and States in shaping the future of India’s labour landscape.
On the second day, discussions focused on the key initiatives undertaken across States and Union Territories. The deliberations highlighted innovative measures and best practices aimed at fostering a more inclusive and dynamic labour market in line with India’s economic growth trajectory.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) made a comprehensive presentation outlining its recent initiatives for expanding social security coverage. ESIC also showcased advancements in healthcare delivery, digitalization of beneficiary services, and steps taken to enhance accessibility and efficiency for workers and their families.
A dedicated session was held on the digital transformation initiatives of the Ministry. Officials presented key portals including the Shram Suvidha Portal, e-Shram, National Career Service (NCS) and Samadhan portal. The presentation underscored the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for improving service delivery, data-driven policy formulation, and facilitating seamless interaction among stakeholders.
The V. V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) gave an overview of its ongoing and planned capacity-building programmes for State and Union Territory officials. The Institute highlighted initiatives focused on training in areas such as labour administration, industrial relations, social security, and digital governance, thereby strengthening institutional capacities for effective policy implementation at the grassroots level.
The Labour Bureau presented the latest developments in labour statistics, surveys, and data analytics. The Bureau emphasized the importance of reliable data for informed policy decisions and provided updates on employment, wage, and consumer price indices. The role of the Bureau in supporting evidence-based policymaking through periodic labour surveys was also highlighted. Labour Bureau extended support to the State government. in developing and strengthening statistical system in States, with focus on aspects of labour.
Concluding the conference, Ms Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of labour & Employment mentioned that Centre and States reaffirmed the collective commitment towards fostering a labour ecosystem that is transparent, technology-driven, and worker-centric. The Ministry reiterated its focus on inclusive growth, social security, and digital empowerment of India’s workforce, paving the way for a resilient, equitable, and future-ready worker framework. Such conferences would be held regularly.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में श्रम एवं रोजगार पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ
केंद्र एवं राज्यों ने पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और श्रमिक-केंद्रित श्रम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
12 NOV 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा उद्योग मंत्रियों एवं सचिवों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 11 नवंबर, 2025 को केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने राज्यों के श्रम मंत्रियों, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे भारत की श्रमिक व्यवस्था के भविष्य को आकार देने में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय एवं सहयोग को मजबूत किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन, राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उठाए गए प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चाएं की गई। विचार-विमर्श ने अभिनव उपायों एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उजागर किया, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत की आर्थिक विकास यात्रा के अनुरूप एक ज्यादा समावेशी एवं गतिशील श्रम बाजार को बढ़ावा देना है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए अपनी हालिया पहलों की जानकारी देने के लिए एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी। ईएसआईसी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में प्रगति, लाभार्थी सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण तथा श्रमिकों एवं उनके परिवारों की पहुंच और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का भी प्रदर्शन किया।
मंत्रालय की डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहलों पर एक समर्पित सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। अधिकारियों ने श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल, ई-श्रम, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा और समाधान पोर्टल सहित प्रमुख पोर्टल प्रस्तुत किया। प्रस्तुति में सेवा वितरण में सुधार, डेटा-संचालित नीति निर्माण और हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने में मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
वी. वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) ने राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों के लिए वर्तमान में चल रहे तथा योजनाबद्ध क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। संस्थान ने श्रम प्रशासन, औद्योगिक संबंध, सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं डिजिटल शासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण पर केंद्रित पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी नीति कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया जा सके।
श्रम ब्यूरो ने श्रम सांख्यिकी, सर्वेक्षणों एवं डेटा विश्लेषण में नवीनतम प्रगति की जानकारी दी। ब्यूरो ने सूचित नीतिगत निर्णयों के लिए विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों के महत्व पर बल दिया और रोज़गार, वेतन एवं उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों पर अपडेट जानकारी प्रदान की। इसने आवधिक श्रम सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण में ब्यूरो की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्रम ब्यूरो ने श्रम पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, राज्यों में सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली विकसित करने और उसे सुदृढ़ बनाने में राज्य सरकार की सहायता की।
सम्मेलन का समापन करते हुए, सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्यों ने पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित एवं श्रमिक-केंद्रित श्रम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। मंत्रालय ने भारत के कार्यबल के समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बात दोहराई, जिससे एक लचीले, न्यायसंगत एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रमिक संरचना का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके। ऐसे सम्मेलनों का आयोजन नियमित रूप से किया जाएगा।