National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship programme - November 2025 begins
80 university-level students selected from over 900 applicants from diverse academic backgrounds and different parts of the country
In the inaugural address, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says that through online internships the Commission reaching out to the remotest corner of the country to build human rights awareness
Urges interns to reflect deeply, live purposefully and translate Constitutional ideals into action, becoming ambassadors of justice, empathy and dignity
11 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) for November 2025. A total of 906 applications were received out of which 80 students representing various academic disciplines from 16 States and Union territories across the nation have been selected to attend. The internship aims to provide college/ university students with a comprehensive understanding of promotion and protection of Human Rights.
In his inaugural address, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC said that the Commission, in line with its mandate, has been endeavouring to reach out to every part of the country to build human rights awareness through online internships. The purpose is to sensitise, educate and inspire young minds to uphold human rights as living values rooted in dignity. Highlighting that dignity is central to all human rights, he noted that any denial, be it through discrimination or lack of basic amenities, constitutes a violation of human rights. He urged interns to reflect deeply, live purposefully and translate Constitutional ideals into action, becoming ambassadors of justice, empathy and dignity.
alt
Shri Lal said that human rights are very dynamic and always evolving with time, bringing in new challenges. The issue of cyber security, AI, climate, clean air and water are newer issues affecting human rights. He urged the interns to make the best use of the opportunity to make their life meaningful and purposeful by impacting the lives of others, leaving a lasting and positive footprint.
alt
Giving an overview of the internship curriculum, NHRC Joint Secretary, Smt Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak said that in 43 sessions by 34 expert speakers, the interns will be exposed to important topics such as international law and human rights, rights of manual scavengers, mental health as a human right, juvenile justice, among others. The interns will also be given a virtual tour of Tihar Jail, police station and Asha Kiran shelter home in Delhi to gain practical insights into their functioning. They will also have book review competition, group research project presentation on the themes of human rights issues and declamation contest. Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director was present.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کا دو ہفتوں کا آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام-نومبر 2025 سے شروع
مختلف تعلیمی پس منظر اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 900 سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان میں سے 80 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء کا انتخاب کیا گیا
افتتاحی خطاب میں این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ آن لائن انٹرن شپ کے ذریعے کمیشن انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے دور دراز حصوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے
انٹرنز پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گہرائی سے غور کریں ، بامقصد زندگی گزاریں اور آئینی نظریات کو عمل میں لائیں ، انصاف ، ہمدردی اور وقار کے سفیر بنیں
11 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کےقومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے نومبر 2025 کے لیے اپنا دو ہفتوں کا آن لائن شارٹ ٹرم انٹرن شپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) شروع کیا ۔ کل 906 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں جن میں سے ملک بھر کی 16 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 80 طلباء کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ انٹرن شپ کا مقصد کالج/یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ کمیشن اپنے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق آن لائن انٹرن شپ کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے ہر حصے تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کو وقار کی جڑیں پیوست رکھنے والی اقدار کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نوجوان ذہنوں کو حساس ، تعلیم یافتہ اور متاثر کرنا ہے ۔ وقار کو تمام انسانی حقوق کا مرکز قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی انکار ، چاہے وہ امتیازی سلوک ہو یا بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی ہو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہے ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ گہرائی سے غور کریں ، بامقصد زندگی گزاریں اور آئینی نظریات کو عمل میں لائیں ، انصاف ، ہمدردی اور وقار کے سفیر بنیں ۔
جناب لال نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق بہت درخشاں ہیں اور وقت کے ساتھ ہمیشہ ارتقاء سے گزرتے ہیں ، نئے چیلنجز لاتے ہیں ۔ سائبر سیکورٹی ، اے آئی ، آب و ہوا ، صاف ہوا اور پانی کا مسئلہ انسانی حقوق پر اثر انداز ہونے والے نئے مسائل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک دیرپا اور مثبت نقوش چھوڑ کر دوسروں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرتے ہوئے اپنی زندگی کو بامعنی اور بامقصد بنانے کے لیے اس موقع کا بہترین استعمال کریں ۔
انٹرن شپ نصاب کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سیڈنگپوئی چھکچھاک نے کہا کہ 34 ماہر مقررین کے 43 سیشنوں میں انٹرنز کو بین الاقوامی قانون اور انسانی حقوق ، ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کے حقوق ، ذہنی صحت جیسے اہم موضوعات سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا ۔ انٹرنز کو دہلی میں تہاڑ جیل ، پولیس اسٹیشن اور آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم کا ورچوئل ٹور بھی کرایاجائے گا تاکہ ان کے کام کاج کے بارے میں عملی بصیرت حاصل کی جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کتاب کا جائزہ لینے کا مقابلہ ، انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کے موضوعات پر گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن اور بیان بازی کا مقابلہ بھی ہوگا ۔ اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے ۔