Ministry of Rural Development
‘Watershed Mahotsav’ launched in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh; Vengalayapalem Tank Rejuvenation Project inaugurated
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces ₹380 crore for Andhra Pradesh roads
“Service to farmers is a sacred duty”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Vengalayapalem emerges as a model for the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘water-secure india’
Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar leads ‘Rural Renaissance’ through water conservation and community participation
11 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development today launched the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, marking a national celebration of community-led water rejuvenation, soil health enhancement, and sustainable rural transformation. The event, held in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar, reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to empowering rural communities through water conservation and ecological restoration.
XB59.jpeg)
The Mahotsav served as a platform to highlight innovative watershed initiatives, recognise local participation, and promote sustainable water management as a people’s movement.
Several major initiatives were unveiled during the event, such as:
● Digital Bhumi Poojan of new watershed works by the Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
● Lokarpan of completed watershed projects by the Hon’ble Minister of State (Rural Development)
● Launch of Mission Watershed Punarutthaan, focused on rejuvenation of degraded landscapes through participatory planning
● Felicitation of Watershed Janbhagidari Cup 2025 Winners, recognising exemplary community-led projects
● Launch of a social media competition to enhance awareness and visibility of watershed initiatives across India
These efforts reflect the Centre’s focus on strengthening the Watershed Development Programme (WDP) and creating a water-secure, climate-resilient rural economy through convergence of technology, governance, and people’s participation.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan commended the people of Andhra Pradesh for their active participation in watershed initiatives and expressed satisfaction over the successful completion of the Vengalayapalem project.
TBD4.jpeg)
He announced that the Central Government has sanctioned ₹380 crore for road construction works in Andhra Pradesh, reflecting the government’s continued investment in improving rural infrastructure and connectivity.
The Minister lauded Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar for his dynamic leadership and effective representation of the people of Guntur in Parliament. He also appreciated Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu for his visionary approach towards rural transformation and sustainable development.
“Service to farmers is a sacred duty,” said Shri Chouhan, reaffirming the Centre’s unwavering commitment to the welfare and empowerment of India’s rural communities.
The Union Minister also highlighted key national initiatives being implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development, including the Lakhpati Didi Yojana, which enables women in self-help groups (SHGs) to earn at least ₹2 lakh annually, fostering women’s economic empowerment; the special housing survey to ensure that no poor family in Andhra Pradesh lives in a kutcha house; and the joint Central–State vision to enable farmers to cultivate three crops a year through improved irrigation, reduced input costs, and better rural infrastructure.
Later, expressing condolences over the recent tragic incident in Delhi, Union Minister Shri Chouhan extended his prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Vengalayapalem: A model for rural renewal
The Vengalayapalem Tank Rejuvenation Project, inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar, stands as a model for sustainable and participatory water management. The project, implemented under the Government of India’s Watershed Development Programme, marks a significant milestone in restoring local water bodies and ensuring long-term livelihood resilience.
Speaking at the inauguration, Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar described the initiative as more than an infrastructure effort a ‘Rural Renaissance’, symbolising the transformative vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has emphasised that “water security is national security”.
Dr. Chandrasekhar highlighted that the rejuvenation project reflects the joint commitment of the Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan, to ensure equitable and sustainable rural development.
The Vengalayapalem Tank Rejuvenation Project represents a pioneering example of community-led rural development, demonstrating how infrastructure growth and ecological balance can coexist harmoniously.
The initiative integrates environmental restoration, local economic activity, and citizen participation — serving as a replicable model for villages across India.
By combining traditional wisdom, modern technology, and participatory governance, the project embodies the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘water-secure India’, where every region contributes to national water sustainability.
The project further strengthens India’s rural development framework by aligning with flagship government missions, including:
● Mission Amrit Sarovar, focused on rejuvenating traditional water bodies
● Jal Shakti Abhiyan, aimed at enhancing groundwater recharge and rainwater harvesting.
● Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC–PMKSY), promoting sustainable water and land management.
Community and ecological benefits
The rejuvenated Vengalayapalem tank has been developed as a multi-functional community asset, serving both environmental and social purposes.
Its key features include creation of a walking track, gazebo, community plaza, and children’s play area, enhancing recreation and well-being; and plantation of 350 coconut trees along the bund, expected to generate an annual income of ₹3 lakh, making the model economically self-sustaining.
These features demonstrate the government’s focus on combining ecological conservation with livelihood generation and community development.
The launch of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ and the inauguration of the ‘Vengalayapalem Tank Rejuvenation Project’ mark an important step towards achieving water security, ecological sustainability, and rural prosperity.
The Ministry of Rural Development, in partnership with state governments and local communities, continues to drive transformative action that empowers citizens, strengthens agriculture, and ensures that the benefits of development reach every corner of rural India.
The event concluded with a renewed pledge to make water conservation a people’s movement, ensuring that every drop contributes to India’s journey toward a self-reliant and water-secure future.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में 'वाटरशेड महोत्सव' का शुभारंभ, वेंगलायापलेम टैंक कायाकल्प परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश में सड़कों के लिए 380 करोड़ रुपये की घोषणा की
किसानों की सेवा करना एक पवित्र कर्तव्य है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
वेंगलयापलेम प्रधानमंत्री के ‘जल सुरक्षित भारत’ विजन के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है
डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर जल संरक्षण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से 'ग्रामीण पुनर्जागरण' का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
11 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में 'वाटरशेड महोत्सव' का शुभारंभ किया, जो समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली जल पुनर्स्थापन, उन्नत मृदा स्वास्थ्य और सतत ग्रामीण परिवर्तन का एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम ने जल संरक्षण और पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
यह महोत्सव नवीन जलग्रहण पहलों को उजागर करने, स्थानीय भागीदारी को मान्यता देने और सतत जल प्रबंधन को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान कई प्रमुख पहलों का अनावरण किया गया, जैसे:
- माननीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री द्वारा नए वाटरशेड कार्यों का डिजिटल भूमि पूजन
- माननीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री द्वारा पूर्ण हो चुकी वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन
- मिशन वाटरशेड कायाकल्प का शुभारंभ, जो सहभागी नियोजन के माध्यम से बंजर भूमि के पुनर्वास पर केंद्रित है
- वाटरशेड जन भागीदारी कप 2025 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली अनुकरणीय परियोजनाओं को मान्यता दी गई
- भारत भर में वाटरशेड पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रचार बढ़ाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई
ये प्रयास वाटरशेड विकास कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूडीपी) को मजबूत करने और प्रौद्योगिकी, शासन और लोगों के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से जल-सुरक्षित, जलवायु-अनुकूल ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण पर केंद्र के फोकस को दर्शाते हैं।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जलग्रहण पहलों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की प्रशंसा की तथा वेंगलयापलेम परियोजना के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
TBD4.jpeg)
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि केन्द्र सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश में सड़क निर्माण कार्यों के लिए 380 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं, जो ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए सरकार के निरंतर निवेश को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर की गतिशील नेतृत्व क्षमता और संसद में गुंटूर के लोगों का प्रभावी प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने ग्रामीण परिवर्तन और सतत विकास के प्रति उनके दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू की भी सराहना की।
श्री चौहान ने भारत के ग्रामीण समुदायों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए केंद्र की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा, "किसानों की सेवा करना एक पवित्र कर्तव्य है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें लखपति दीदी योजना भी शामिल है, जो स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की महिलाओं को कम से कम 2 लाख रुपये प्रतिवर्ष कमाने में मदद करती है और महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है; विशेष आवास सर्वेक्षण, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आंध्र प्रदेश में कोई भी गरीब परिवार कच्चे घर में न रहे और एक संयुक्त केंद्र-राज्य अवधारणा जो किसानों को बेहतर सिंचाई, कम लागत और बेहतर ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से एक वर्ष में तीन फसलें उगाने में मदद करती है।
बाद में, दिल्ली में हाल ही में हुई दुखद घटना पर संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
वेंगलयापालेम: ग्रामीण नवीनीकरण का एक आदर्श
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई वेंगलयापालेम तालाब पुनरुद्धार परियोजना, सतत और सहभागी जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में उभरी है। भारत सरकार के जलग्रहण विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित यह परियोजना स्थानीय जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार और दीर्घकालिक आजीविका लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने इस पहल को एक बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रयास से अधिक एक 'ग्रामीण पुनर्जागरण' के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जिन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि "जल सुरक्षा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा है"।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पुनरुद्धार परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की समतामूलक और सतत ग्रामीण विकास सुनिश्चित करने की संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
वेंगलयापलेम परियोजना समुदाय-आधारित ग्रामीण विकास का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है, जो दर्शाती है कि कैसे बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन एक साथ रह सकते हैं।
यह पहल पर्यावरण पुनरुद्धार, स्थानीय आर्थिक गतिविधि और नागरिक भागीदारी को एकीकृत करती है - जो पूरे भारत के गाँवों के लिए अनुकरणीय आदर्श प्रस्तुत करती है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान, आधुनिक तकनीक और सहभागी शासन को मिलाकर, यह परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'जल-सुरक्षित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देती है, जहाँ प्रत्येक क्षेत्र देश के जल की स्थिरता में योगदान देता है।
यह परियोजना भारत के ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे को प्रमुख सरकारी मिशनों के साथ जोड़कर इसे और मजबूत बनाती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
- मिशन अमृत सरोवर, जो पारंपरिक जल निकायों के जीर्णोद्धार पर केंद्रित है
- जल शक्ति अभियान, जिसका उद्देश्य भूजल पुनर्भरण और वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों में सुधार करना है
- प्रधानमंत्री कृषि संचय योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) का वाटरशेड विकास घटक, सतत जल और भूमि प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देता है।
सामुदायिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ
नव विकसित वेंगलयापालेम तालाब को एक बहु-क्रियाशील सामुदायिक संपत्ति के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जो पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक दोनों उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करता है।
इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताओं में एक पैदल पथ, गज़ेबो, सामुदायिक चौक और बच्चों के खेल के मैदान का निर्माण शामिल है, जो मनोरंजन और कल्याण को बढ़ाता है; और तटबंध के किनारे 350 नारियल के पेड़ लगाने से 3 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक आय उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह मॉडल आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा।
ये विशेषताएँ पर्यावरण संरक्षण को आजीविका सृजन और सामुदायिक विकास से जोड़ने पर सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाती हैं।
‘वाटरशेड महोत्सव’ का शुभारंभ और ‘वेंगलयापालेम टैंक पुनरुद्धार परियोजना’ का उद्घाटन जल सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और ग्रामीण समृद्धि प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ साझेदारी में, ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है जो नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाते हैं, कृषि को मज़बूत करते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि विकास का लाभ ग्रामीण भारत के हर कोने तक पहुँचे।
यह कार्यक्रम जल संरक्षण को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुआ, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हर बूँद भारत के आत्मनिर्भर और जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने में योगदान दे।