Ministry of Defence
15th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue held in Hanoi
MoU inked for Mutual Submarine Search, Rescue Support & Cooperation; Letter of Intent signed to strengthen defence industry collaboration
10 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD), co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Deputy Minister of National Defence Sr Lt Gen Hoang Xuan Chien, was held in Hanoi on November 10, 2025. Both sides expressed satisfaction on progress made in the areas of hydrography cooperation, capacity building & training, UN Peacekeeping Operations, increased port calls and ship visits, and cooperation in niche domains viz. AI and shipyard upgradation, etc.
Both sides decided to expand and further deepen cooperation in important emerging areas like cyber security, real-time exchange of information, military medicine and exchange of experts, etc. They also exchanged views on the regional security situation.
On the sidelines, a Memorandum of Agreement was signed for Mutual Submarine Search, Rescue Support and Cooperation, establishing a framework for supporting and cooperating in submarine search and rescue operations.
Both sides also signed a Letter of Intent on strengthening defence industry cooperation to promote Transfer of Technology, prioritise high-tech and core-technology domains, joint cooperation in research, Joint Ventures, procurement of equipment and materials for defence production as well as exchange of experts, design, and production of equipment.
Under the ongoing Implementing Arrangement on defence industry cooperation between the Department of Defence Production, India and the General Department of Defence Industry, Vietnam, both sides decided to convene the meeting in December 2025.
Later, the Defence Secretary also called on Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Gen Phan Van Giang and briefed him about the key decisions emanating out of 15th DPD. The 16th DPD will be held in India in 2026.
The DPD serves as a primary mechanism to review and guide the India-Vietnam Defence Partnership and take forward the initiatives enshrined in the India-Vietnam Joint Vision Statement 2030. Bilateral defence cooperation is an important pillar of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Vietnam holds a key position in India’s Act East Policy and is an important partner in India’s Indo-Pacific vision. The Defence Secretary’s visit to Vietnam has further strengthened cooperation in defence domains.

وزارت دفاع
ہنوئی میں 15واں بھارت – ویتنام دفاعی پالیسی مکالمہ منعقد کیا گیا
باہمی آبدوز تلاش اور بچاؤ کے لیے حمایت اور تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے؛ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے منظوری نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
10 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور نیشنل ڈفینس کے نائب وزیر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہوان ژوان چیئن کی مشترکہ صدارت میں، 10 نومبر 2025 کو ہنوئی میں 15ویں بھارت – ویتنام دفاعی پالیسی مکالمے (ڈی پی ڈی) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ طرفین نے ہائیڈروگرافی کو آپریشن، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت، اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن سے متعلق آپریشنوں، افزوں بندرگاہوں اور جہازوں کے دوروں، اور مخصوص شعبوں یعنی اے آئی اور شپ یارڈ کی جدید کاری، وغیرہ میں تعاون جیسے شعبوں میں ہوئی پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
طرفین نے سائبر سلامتی، ریئل ٹائم میں اطلاعات کا تبادلہ، ملٹری ادویات اور ماہرین کا تبادلہ، وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور توسیع دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر، باہمی آبدوز تلاش اور بچاؤ میں حمایت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط بھی کیے گئے ، تاکہ آبدوز کی تلاش اور بچاؤ کے آپریشنوں میں حمایت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تشکیل دیا جا سکے ۔
طرفین نے تحقیق، مشترکہ کاروبار، دفاعی پیداوار کےلیے آلات اور ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین اور ڈیزائن کے تبادلے، اور آلات کے پروڈکشن میں تکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اعلیٰ تکنالوجی اور بنیادی تکنالوجی کے شعبوں ، اور مشترکہ تعان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی غرض سے منظوری نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
بھارت کے دفاعی پروڈکشن کے محکمے اور ویتنام کے جنرل ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈفینس انڈسٹری کے مابین دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے لیے جاری نفاذکاری بندوبست کے تحت طرفین نے دسمبر 2025 میں ایک میٹنگ کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بعد ازاں، دفاع کے سکریٹری نے نیشنل ڈفینس آف ویتنام کے وزیر جنرل پھام وین گیانگ کو فون کیا اور انہیں 15ویں ڈی پی ڈی کے دوران لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ 16ویں ڈی پی ڈی کا اہتمام 2026میں بھارت میں کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی پی ڈی بھارت – ویتنام دفاعی شراکت داری کا جائزہ لینے اور رہنمائی کے لیے، اور بھارت – ویتنام مشترکہ وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ 2030 میں شامل پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم میکنزم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ باہمی دفاعی تعاون بھارت – ویتنام جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
ویتنام کو بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی میں کلیدی حیثیت حاصل ہے اور یہ بھارت کے انڈو-پیسفک وژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری کے دورۂ ویتنام نے دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔