Ministry of Science & Technology
India is already initiated into next industrial revolution driven by biotechnology: Dr Jitendra Singh
One of the few countries to have an exclusive dedicated Biotechnology policy BiOE3, says the Minister
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) celebrates second Foundation Day of BRIC:
India’s bioeconomy from USD 10 billion risen to over USD 130 billion, projected to reach USD 300 billion in the coming years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches BRIC–BIRAC Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EIR) Program; inaugurates one of its kind NHP-ABSL-3 Facility
The best of DBT is yet to come, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the inauguration of NHP-ABSL-3 Facility during Delivering the inaugural address at the Second Foundation Day Celebration of "Biotechnology Research & Innovation Council" (BRIC) held at BRIC–National Institute of Immunology (NII) Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that India is already initiated into next industrial revolution driven by biotechnology .
The Minister noted that India is one of the few countries to have an exclusive dedicated Biotechnology policy BiOE3. He commended the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for emerging as one of the most dynamic and integrated scientific ecosystems in the Government of India.
Additionally, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched BRIC–BIRAC Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EIR) Program. The Union Minister recalled that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the decision to merge 14 autonomous biotechnology institutions under a single umbrella—BRIC, was a transformative reform that strengthened coordination, innovation, and impact across India’s biotechnology sector.
The Minister said that the integration of institutions under BRIC reflects the spirit of “synergized working” in Indian science. “The age of silos is over. We have moved towards collaboration across biotechnology, medical research, agriculture, and data-driven science. BRIC now partners not only with other science departments but also with IITs, medical institutions, and private industry to accelerate innovation,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that biotechnology has become the key driver of India’s growth in the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Referring to the recently launched BioE3 Policy, he said India has positioned itself among the global frontrunners in bio-innovation. The union minister stated that when the next phase of global economic growth will be biotechnology-driven, India will not be a follower—it will be a leader.
The Minister cited BRIC and BIRAC as examples of successful public–private partnership (PPP) models that have become benchmarks even in global forums. Highlighting India’s progress in translational research, Dr. Singh mentioned several milestones such as the establishment of advanced biosafety facilities, breakthroughs in Hemophilia gene therapy, and India’s rising global ranking in biotechnology. He said, “The vaccine story during the pandemic has transformed India’s image from being a recipient of global healthcare to being a provider of preventive healthcare solutions.”
Referring to the achievements of DBT and BRIC institutes, the Minister added that Indian biotech startups, supported by government schemes and the Bio-economy Mission, are contributing significantly to national GDP. He cited the rapid expansion of India’s bioeconomy from USD 10 billion to over USD 130 billion, projected to reach USD 300 billion in the coming years.
In his address, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT and DG, BRIC, highlighted the achievements of BRIC institutions over the past three years — 3,190 publications, 107 patents, 13 technologies commercialized, 2,578 PhD scholars, and 678 post-doctoral fellows currently contributing to the research network. He also noted that BRIC ranks number one in biological sciences in India, as per Nature’s Pringles Index.
Dr. Gokhale informed that the recently launched Design for BioE3 Challenge has already received 510 applications, with 431 from BRIC institutions, reflecting strong participation from young researchers nationwide. He also announced the establishment of the BRIC Bio-Enterprise Innovation Park on a 200-acre campus in Faridabad to promote innovation-led entrepreneurship.
Concluding the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about the future of Indian biotechnology, stating, “The best of DBT is yet to come — and so is the best of India. The road to Viksit Bharat will pass through the corridors of DBT.”
The event was also attended by Dr. Kalaivani Ganesan, Scientist-F DBT/Nodal Officer, BRIC, Dr. Anand Deshpande, Founder Chairman and MD, Persistent Systems & Co-Chair, Governing Body, BRIC, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice-chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, and Dr. P. M. Murali, President, Council of Presidents of ABLE; the Founder & Chairman of Jananom Pvt. Ltd. along with other dignitaries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان پہلے ہی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کی شروعات کر چکا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر نے کہا کہ ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک جن کے پاس خصوصی بایو ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی بائیو ای3ہے
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ(ڈی بی ٹی)کی جانب سے بی آر آئی سی کے دوسرے یوم تاسیس کا اہتمام
ہندوستان کی بائیو اکنامی 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچی، آئندہ برسوں میں 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بی آر آئی سی –بی آئی آر اے سی انٹرپرینیور ان ریزیڈنس (ای آئی آر) پروگرام لانچ کیا ۔ اپنی نوعیت کی این ایچ پی-اے بی ایس ایل-3یونٹ کا افتتاح
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کی بہترین کارکردگی کا منظر عام پر آنا ابھی باقی ہے
10 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
بی آر آئی سی -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی) میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل(بی آر آئی سی)کے دوسرے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں این ایچ پی – اے بی ایس ایل -3 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کا آغاز کر چکا ہے۔
وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جن کے پاس بایو ٹکنالوجی کی خصوصی پالیسی بائیو ای-3 ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند میں سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور مربوط سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کی ستائش کی۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےبی آر آئی سی-بی آئی آر اے سی انٹرپرینیور ان ریزیڈینس(ای آئی آر) پروگرام بھی لانچ کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، 14 خودمختار بایو ٹکنالوجی اداروں کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے –بی آر آئی سی کو ضم کرنے کا فیصلہ انقلابی اصلاحات تھیں جس نے ہندوستان کے بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہم آہنگی، اختراعات اور اثرات کو مضبوط کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بی آر آئی سی کے تحت اداروں کا انضمام ہندوستانی سائنس میں ’’ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنے‘‘ کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سائلوس کا دور ختم ہو چکا ہے۔ ہم بایو ٹیکنالوجی، طبی تحقیق، زراعت، اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی سائنس میں تعاون کی طرف بڑھ چکے ہیں۔بی آر آئی سی اب نہ صرف سائنس کے دیگر شعبوں کے ساتھ بلکہ آئی آئی ٹی ، طبی اداروں اور نجی صنعت کے ساتھ بھی جدت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے شراکت دار ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کا کلیدی محرک بن گئی ہے۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی بائیوں ای-3 پالیسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے خود کو بائیو اختراع میں عالمی سطح پر صف اول میں شامل کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کا اگلا مرحلہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگا، ہندوستان اس کا پیروکار نہیں ہوگا بلکہ وہ لیڈر ہوگا۔
وزیر نے بی آر آئی سی اوربی آئی آر اے سی کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی ) کے کامیاب ماڈل کی مثالوں کے طور پر پیش کیا جو عالمی فورمز میں بھی اپنی شناخت قائم کرچکی ہیں۔ اس تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کئی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا جس میں جدید حیاتیاتی تحفظ کی سہولیات کا قیام، ہیموفیلیا جین تھراپی میں کامیابیاں، اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی درجہ بندی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وبائی مرض کے دوران ویکسین کی کہانی نے ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے وصول کنندہ سے بچاؤ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل فراہم کرنے والے میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔‘‘
ڈی بی ٹی اوربی آر آئی سی اداروں کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، جو کہ حکومتی اسکیموں اور بائیو اکانومی مشن سے تعاون یافتہ ہیں، قومی جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی بائیو اکنامی کے 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک تیزی سے پھیلنے کا حوالہ دیا، جس کے آئندہ برسوں میں 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری،ڈی بی ٹی اورڈی جی ،بی آر آئی سی نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں بی آر آئی سی اداروں کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں 3190 پبلیکیشنز، 107 پیٹنٹ، 13 ٹیکنالوجیز کو کمرشلائز کیا گیا، 2,578 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز، اور 678 پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ ریسرچ فیلو نیٹ ورک شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ نیچر کے پرنگلز انڈیکس کے مطابق بی آر اائی سی ہندوستان میں حیاتیاتی علوم میں پہلے مقام پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے بتایا کہ بائیو ای-3 چیلنج کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے ڈیزائن کو پہلے ہی 510 درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں سے بی آر آئی سی 431 اداروں سے ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں نوجوان محققین کی بھرپور شرکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے فرید آباد میں 200 ایکڑ کے کیمپس پر بی آر آئی سی بائیو انٹرپرائز انوویشن پارک کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا تاکہ جدت پر مبنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ڈی بی ٹی کی سب سے بہترین کارکردگی کا منظر عام پر آنا ابھی باقی ہے اور اسی طرح ہندوستان کی بھی بہترین کارکردگی کا منظر عام پر آنا باقی ہے۔ وکست بھارت کی سڑک ڈی بی ٹی کی راہداریوں سے گزرے گی۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر کالیوانی گنیسن، سائنسدان ایف ڈی بی ٹی / نوڈل آفیسر،بی آر آئی سی ، ڈاکٹر آنند دیش پانڈے، بانی چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، پرسسٹنٹ سسٹمز اینڈ کو چیئر، گورننگ باڈی، بی آر آئی سی ، پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولیپوڑی پنڈت، وائس چانسلرجواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی ، نئی دہلی اور ڈاکٹر پی ایم مرلی صدر،اے بی ایل ای کے صدور کی کونسل؛ جانانوم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکے بانی اور چیئرمین اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔