Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” Commemorating 150 Years of India’s National Song
07 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide commemoration of 150 years of India’s National Song “Vande Mataram”, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) organized a solemn and inspiring mass Singing of the of Vande Mataram at its premises on 7th November, 2025. The event was held in conjunction with the inaugural ceremony organized by the Ministry of Culture at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, which was graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The programme at the Ministry commenced at 10:00 a.m., with the dignified presence of the Minister of State for MoPA, the Secretary, MoPA, and the Additional Secretary, MoPA, along with officers and staff members of the Ministry. There was mass singing of the full version of Vande Mataram in the beginning by all officers and staff, filling the atmosphere with patriotic fervour.
The Additional Secretary, MoPA, delivered the welcome address, warmly greeting the gathering and setting the tone for the celebration. He briefly reflected on the profound meaning of Vande Mataram, explaining its essence “I bow to thee, Mother” as an expression of reverence, gratitude, and devotion to the Motherland. He emphasized that the song embodies the nation’s soul, inspiring every Indian to honour and serve Bharat Mata with humility and pride.
The Secretary, MoPA, in his address traced the historical evolution of Vande Mataram from its origins in 19th-century India to its rise as a rallying call for unity and national awakening. He underlined the song’s transformative role in mobilising people during the freedom struggle, serving as a symbol of courage and collective identity. He also reflected on its cultural depth and emotional resonance, which continues to inspire generations beyond boundaries of language and region. He concluded by emphasizing that the year-long commemoration is a tribute to this enduring legacy and a reaffirmation of India’s commitment to the ideals of patriotism, unity, and service to the nation.
The Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, in his address, reflected on Vande Mataram as a sacred hymn born on 7th November 1875 that awakened India’s national spirit and became the soul of the freedom movement. He highlighted its profound lines “Sujalam, Suphalam, Malayaja Sheetalam” depicting the Motherland as fertile, strong, and divine. Tracing its journey from Bankimchandra Chatterjee’s Anandamath to its equal honour with Jana Gana Mana, the Minister of State emphasized that the 150th year celebration under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister reaffirms unity, patriotism, and devotion to Bharat Mata.
Following the address of the Minister of State, the Ministry joined the live telecast of the Prime Minister’s address from the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium at 10.25 a.m. In his address, the Prime Minister underscored that Vande Mataram is not merely a song but a sacred invocation of India’s soul, a living expression of devotion, strength, and resilience. He recalled how its melody once united millions during the freedom struggle and continues to inspire every generation with the same spirit of resolve and faith. The Prime Minister highlighted that our National Song embodies the idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, urging citizens to translate its message into action by contributing to a self-reliant and globally confident India. He concluded that the celebration of its 150th year is a renewed pledge to uphold India’s unity, cultural pride, and collective progress.
The participants collectively reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and national pride that Vande Mataram embodies.
MoPA proudly joins the nation in this historic celebration marking the beginning of a year-long commemoration (7th November 2025-7th November 2026) dedicated to honouring Vande Mataram, the eternal anthem of India’s collective consciousness, symbolising the eternal bond between the Motherland and her people.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے بھارت کے قومی گیت ‘ وندے ماترم ’ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اجتماعی طور پر قومی گیت گانے کا اہتمام کیا
07 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی گیت ‘‘ وندے ماترم ’’ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت (ایم او پی اے) نے 7 نومبر ، 2025 ءکو اپنی وزارت کے احاطے میں قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی پرجوش اور متاثر کن تقریب میں اجتماعی طور پر گانے کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ تقریب ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام نئی دلّی کے اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شرکت کی ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز وزارت میں صبح 10 بجے ہوا ، جس میں وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کے ساتھ ساتھ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے ) کے وزیر مملکت ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے )کے سکریٹری اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے )کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے ۔ تقریب کے آغاز میں تمام افسران اور عملے کے افراد نے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کے مکمل ورژن کو اجتماعی طور پر گایا ، جس سے حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے ساتھ ماحول جوش و خروش سے بھر گیا ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے )کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا ، حاضرین کا گرم جوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا اور تقریب کا آغاز کیا ۔ انہوں نے مادرِ وطن کے آگ سر جھکاتے ہوئے ، قومی گیت وندے ماترم کے گہرے معنی سے متعلق تفصیلات بتائیں اور اس کے مفہوم ‘‘ میں آپ کے سامنے جھکتا ہوں ، ماں ’’ کو مادر وطن کے لیے عقیدت ، شکر گزاری اور عقیدت کے اظہار کے طور پر بیان کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ قومی گیت ملک کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو ہر بھارتی کو عاجزی اور فخر کے ساتھ مادرِ وطن کا احترام کرنے اور ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے )کے سکریٹری نے اپنے خطاب میں قومی گیت وندے ماترم کے تاریخی ارتقاء کو 19 ویں صدی کے بھارت میں اس کی ابتدا سے لے کر اتحاد اور قومی بیداری کی اپیل کے طور پر اس کے عروج تک کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے میں قومی گیت کے تبدیلی لانے والے رول کو اجاگر کیا ، جو ہمت اور اجتماعی شناخت کی علامت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس کی ثقافتی گہرائی اور جذباتی پہلو پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو زبان اور خطے کی دائرے سے باہر نکل کر ملک کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کوحتمی شکل دی کہ سال بھر چلنے والی یہ یادگاری تقریب اس پائیدار میراث کو خراج تحسین ہے اور حب الوطنی ، اتحاد اور ملک کی خدمت کے نظریات کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ ہے ۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب میں 7 نومبر ، 1875 ء کو تحریر کئے گئے اس مقدس قومی گیت وندے ماترم کو ، ایک ایسے گیت کے طور پر پیش کیا ، جس نے بھارت کے قومی جذبے کو بیدار کیا اور جو تحریک آزادی کا جذبہ بن گیا ۔ انہوں نے اس کی گہری لائنوں ‘‘ سوجلم ، سفلم ، ملے اجے شیتالم’’ پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں مادر وطن کو زرخیز ،مضبوط اور مقدس سر زمین کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ بنکم چندر چٹرجی کے آنند مٹھ سے لے کر جن گن من کے اعزاز کے برابر تک کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں 150 سال کی یہ تقریب اتحاد ، حب الوطنی اور مادرِ وطن کے تئیں عقیدت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر مملکت کے خطاب کے بعد ، مذکورہ وزارت صبح 10 بج کر 25 منٹ پر اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی براہ راست نشریات میں شامل ہوئی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی گیت وندے ماترم محض ایک گیت نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت کے جذبے ، عقیدت ، طاقت اور لچک کا ایک مقدس اور کھلا اظہار ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح اس قومی گیت کی گونج نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کیا تھا ، جس نے ہر نسل کو اسی عزم اور عقیدے کے جذبے سے متاثر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہمارا قومی گیت ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی علامت ہے اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر پُر اعتماد بھارت میں اپنا رول ادا کر کے اِس پیغام کو پھیلائیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو ختم کیا کہ قومی گیت کے 150 ویں سال کا جشن بھارت کے اتحاد ، ثقافتی فخر اور اجتماعی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک نیا عہد ہے ۔
شرکاء نے اجتماعی طور پر اتحاد ، سالمیت اور قومی فخر کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جو قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی علامت ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او پی اے ) نے پُر وقار طریقے سے ، اس تاریخی جشن میں ملک کی نمائندگی کی ، جو ایک سال طویل یادگاری تقریب (7 نومبر ، 2025 ء سے 7 نومبر ، 2026 ء ) کے آغاز کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی ، جو بھارت کے اجتماعی شعور کے لا زوال قومی ترانے وندے ماترم کے اعزاز کے لیے وقف ہے اور جو مادر وطن اور اس کے عوام کے درمیان لافانی رشتے کی علامت ہے ۔