Ministry of Culture
“Friends of IBC Meet” in Thimphu.served as a platform to reaffirm India’s commitment to promoting global Buddhist dialogue, peace, and mutual understanding
King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Visit Thematic Exhibitions at Tashichhodzong
09 NOV 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Exposition of the holy relics of Lord Buddha and Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Bhutan, three thematic Buddhist exhibitions have been organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) at the Grand Kuenrey of Tashichhodzong, Thimphu, to deepen the spiritual experience of devotees and visitors.
The exhibitions were graciously visited by His Majesty King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, and Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. The exhibitions highlight the shared Buddhist heritage and cultural bonds between India and Bhutan.
The three exhibitions curated by IBC are:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the Life and Sacred Sites of the ‘Precious Guru’ in India
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Significance of Buddha Relics
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: A Journey Through the Path to Enlightenment
These exhibitions offer visitors an immersive journey through the life of Lord Buddha and Guru Padmasambhava, tracing the sacred origins of Buddhism in India and its flourishing in Bhutan. They underscore the profound historical and spiritual links between the two nations.
Buddhism has long been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity, influencing its culture, governance, and unique philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH). From ancient sanctuaries such as Kyichu Lhakhang (7th century) to the iconic Paro Taktsang, the teachings of Guru Padmasambhava continue to shape Bhutan’s spiritual and cultural ethos.
Later in the evening, the Embassy of India in Bhutan and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) jointly organized the “Friends of IBC Meet” at the India House Auditorium in Thimphu. The event brought together members of the Bhutanese monastic community, cultural scholars, and representatives from the Indian and Bhutanese governments to celebrate and strengthen Buddhist collaboration and friendship between the two nations.
The “Friends of IBC Meet” served as a platform to reaffirm India’s commitment to promoting global Buddhist dialogue, peace, and mutual understanding, while enhancing people-to-people and spiritual ties with Bhutan.

وزارات ثقافت
تھمپو میں فرینڈز آف آئی بی سی میٹ: عالمی بدھ مت گفت و شنید اور امن کے فروغ میں بھارت کے عزم کی توثیق
بھوٹان کے بادشاہ جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگچک اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے تاشیچھوڑزونگ میں موضوعاتی نمائشوں کا دورہ کیا
09 NOV 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی جاری نمائش اور گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹیول (جی پی پی ایف) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی طرف سے تاشیچوڈزونگ ، تھمپو کے گرینڈ کوینری میں عقیدت مندوں اور زائرین کے روحانی تجربے کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے تین موضوعاتی بدھ نمائشوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔
نمائشوں کا دورہ عزت مآب بادشاہ جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگچک اور حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نےکیا ۔ یہ نمائشیں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مشترکہ بدھ ورثے اور ثقافتی بندھن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
آئی بی سی کے زیر اہتمام تین نمائشیں یہ ہیں:
1. گرو پدم سمبھو: ہندوستان میں انمول گرو کی زندگی اور مقدس مقامات کا سراغ لگانا
2. شاکیوں کی مقدس میراث: بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور اہمیت
3. بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات: روشن خیالی کے راستے سے ایک سفر
یہ نمائشیں زائرین کو ایک جامع سفر فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس میں وہ بھگوان بدھ اور گرو پدم سنبھوا کی زندگی کے ذریعے بھارت میں بدھ مت کی مقدس ابتدا اور بھوٹان میں اس کے فروغ کا مطالعہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی اور روحانی تعلقات کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
بدھ مت طویل عرصے سے بھوٹانی شناخت کی بنیاد رہا ہے۔ اس نے بھوٹان کی ثقافت، حکمرانی اور مجموعی قومی خوشحالی(گروس نیشنل ہیپی نیس (جی این ایچ) کے منفرد فلسفے پر اثر ڈالا ہے۔ قدیم زیارت گاہوں جیسے کہ کیچو لہکھانگ (7ویں صدی) سے لے کر مشہور پارو ٹکٹسنگ تک، گرو پدم سنبھوا کی تعلیمات بھوٹان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی رویے کو مسلسل شکل دیتی رہی ہیں۔
بھوٹان میں واقع بھارتی سفارتخانہ اور بین الاقوامی بدھ کانفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے دارالحکومت تھمپو کے انڈیا ہاؤس آڈیٹوریم میں مشترکہ طور پر فرینڈز آف آئی بی سی میٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں بھوٹانی بھکشو برادری کے ارکان، ثقافتی ماہرین، اور بھارت و بھوٹان کی حکومتوں کے نمائندگان شریک ہوئے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بدھ مت تعاون اور دوستی کا جشن منایا جائے اور اسے مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
فرینڈز آف آئی بی سی میٹ نے عالمی بدھ مت گفت و شنید، امن اور باہمی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس سے بھوٹان کے ساتھ عوامی اور روحانی تعلقات کو بھی فروغ ملا۔