संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भूटान की राजधानी थिम्पू में “आईबीसी मित्र सम्मेलन” में वैश्विक बौद्ध संवाद, शांति और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई
भूटान के राजा जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने ताशिछोड़ज़ॉन्ग में विषयगत प्रदर्शनियों का दौरा किया
09 NOV 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की चल रही प्रदर्शनी और वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव (जीपीपीएफ) के एक हिस्से के रूप में श्रद्धालुओं और आगंतुकों के आध्यात्मिक अनुभव को गहन करने के लिए राजधानी थिम्पू में ताशिछोद्ज़ोंग के ग्रैंड कुएंरे में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने तीन विषयगत बौद्ध प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया है।
इन प्रदर्शनियों का भूटान के राजा जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सौजन्यपूर्वक अवलोकन किया। ये प्रदर्शनियां भारत और भूटान के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को उजागर करती हैं।
आईबीसी की ओर से आयोजित तीन प्रदर्शनियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. गुरु पद्मसंभव: देश में 'अनमोल गुरु' के जीवन और पवित्र स्थलों का पता लगाना
2. शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध अवशेषों का उत्खनन और महत्व
3. बुद्ध का जीवन और उनकी शिक्षाएं: ज्ञानोदय के मार्ग की यात्रा
ये प्रदर्शनियां आगंतुकों को भगवान बुद्ध और गुरु पद्मसंभव के जीवन की एक गहन समझ प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे भारत में बौद्ध धर्म की पवित्र उत्पत्ति और भूटान में इसके उत्कर्ष का पता चलता हैं। ये प्रदर्शनियां दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को दर्शाती हैं।
बौद्ध धर्म लंबे समय से भूटानी पहचान का आधार रहा है। इसने भूटान की संस्कृति, शासन और सकल राष्ट्रीय सुख (जीएनएच) के अनूठे दर्शन को प्रभावित किया है। क्यीचु लखांग (7वीं शताब्दी) जैसे प्राचीन तीर्थस्थलों से लेकर प्रतिष्ठित पारो ताकत्संग तक, गुरु पद्मसंभव की शिक्षाएं भूटान के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को आकार देती रही हैं।
भूटान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने राजधानी थिम्पू के इंडिया हाउस ऑडिटोरियम में संयुक्त रूप से "आईबीसी मित्र सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भूटानी मठवासी समुदाय के सदस्य, सांस्कृतिक विद्वान और भारत तथा भूटान की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि दोनों देशों के बीच बौद्ध सहयोग और मैत्री का जश्न मनाने और उसे मज़बूत करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
"आईबीसी मित्र सम्मेलन" ने वैश्विक बौद्ध संवाद, शांति और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इससे भूटान के साथ लोगों के बीच आपसी और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा भी मिला।

Ministry of Culture
“Friends of IBC Meet” in Thimphu.served as a platform to reaffirm India’s commitment to promoting global Buddhist dialogue, peace, and mutual understanding
King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Visit Thematic Exhibitions at Tashichhodzong
09 NOV 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Exposition of the holy relics of Lord Buddha and Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) in Bhutan, three thematic Buddhist exhibitions have been organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) at the Grand Kuenrey of Tashichhodzong, Thimphu, to deepen the spiritual experience of devotees and visitors.
The exhibitions were graciously visited by His Majesty King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, and Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. The exhibitions highlight the shared Buddhist heritage and cultural bonds between India and Bhutan.
The three exhibitions curated by IBC are:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the Life and Sacred Sites of the ‘Precious Guru’ in India
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Significance of Buddha Relics
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: A Journey Through the Path to Enlightenment
These exhibitions offer visitors an immersive journey through the life of Lord Buddha and Guru Padmasambhava, tracing the sacred origins of Buddhism in India and its flourishing in Bhutan. They underscore the profound historical and spiritual links between the two nations.
Buddhism has long been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity, influencing its culture, governance, and unique philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH). From ancient sanctuaries such as Kyichu Lhakhang (7th century) to the iconic Paro Taktsang, the teachings of Guru Padmasambhava continue to shape Bhutan’s spiritual and cultural ethos.
Later in the evening, the Embassy of India in Bhutan and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) jointly organized the “Friends of IBC Meet” at the India House Auditorium in Thimphu. The event brought together members of the Bhutanese monastic community, cultural scholars, and representatives from the Indian and Bhutanese governments to celebrate and strengthen Buddhist collaboration and friendship between the two nations.
The “Friends of IBC Meet” served as a platform to reaffirm India’s commitment to promoting global Buddhist dialogue, peace, and mutual understanding, while enhancing people-to-people and spiritual ties with Bhutan.