NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka and Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board (BWSSB) organizes National Workshop on “Reuse of Treated Wastewater in India” on 6th and 7th November 2025 at Bengaluru
Potential of treated water to enhance water security for Viksit Bharat 2047 highlighted
Consensus on adopting common standards for enhancing utilization advocated
Need for both urban and rural India to adopt treated water reuse emphasized
Using treated water for meeting the emerging requirements like data centers suggested
08 NOV 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka and the Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board (BWSSB), organised a two-day National Workshop on “Reuse of Treated Wastewater in India” on 6–7 November 2025 in Bengaluru under its State Support Mission. The workshop was graced by Hon’ble Member NITI Aayog Dr Vinod K. Paul and the Chief Secretary Govt. of Karnataka Smt. (Dr) Shalini Rajneesh and other senior officials from eighteen States. It was attended policy experts from think tanks, industry leaders, researchers, academia, UNICEF, representative of Government of Israel for South India, Singapore Water Association and knowledge partners to deliberate on challenges, opportunities and innovations in increasing the use of treated water for applications in agriculture, domestic non-potable and industrial use, and come out with actionable recommendations to help India’s circular water economy and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
In the context of emerging fresh water crisis, Dr Paul emphasized the need for optimally utilizing the potential offered by used water reuse for a win-win approach to the Viksit Bharat 2047; need for State level policies on the reuse and developing enforceable common standards for different uses; integrating the used water reuse for emerging areas of water requirement like data center; health aspects of reuse; and behavior change. Scaling up the reuse of treated wastewater, represents a transformative opportunity to ensure water security, reduce freshwater dependency, strengthen climate resilience and advance the principles of resource circularity. He also appreciated the efforts made by the Government of Karnataka in pioneering the treated water.
The Chief Secretary Government of Karnataka outlined the path breaking initiatives taken by the State utilizing the crisis situation in 2024 in the city like used water reuse for rejuvenation of lakes and meeting industrial demand. She urged the gathering to come with strategic ideas for the Nation and the State to take up actions to improve the reuse potential.
The participants urged the need for robust state-level policies by 2030 and clear common standards for multiple end-use applications. The importance of establishing grid infrastructure, real-time quality monitoring systems inter alia from the health perspective of the user and capacity building within utilities to ensure effective implementation. The need for cost-effective technologies and sustainable operation and maintenance frameworks for de-centralised treatment systems are identified as enablers of treated water reuse.
Best practices from several states were presented by senior State functionaries. Gujarat’s scalable reuse models, Delhi’s revenue-generating initiatives, Indore’s multi-sectoral approach for popularizing reuse, Karnataka’s integrated rural-industrial reuse systems, Tamil Nadu’s tertiary treated water for industrial use and Maharashtra’s technology-enabled grey water solutions; all of which provide possibilities for the other States to scale up the reuse. International and private-sector perspectives were shared underlining the importance of collaborative business models, innovative financing and technology partnerships to accelerate India’s transition toward a circular water economy.
The workshop concluded with a field visit on 7th November to BWSSB’s K&C Valley Sewage Treatment Plant and Cubbon Park Treatment Plant, where participants from the States observed the advanced technologies for treatment and reuse.
The Additional Chief Secretary Urban Development Department of Karnataka, Shri Tushar Giri Nath , Smt. D Thara Additional Secretary and Mission Director AMRUT, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs, Greater Bengaluru Municipal Corporation Chief Commissioner Shri Maheshwar Rao, Programme Director NITI Aayog Shri Yugal Joshi and Chairman Bengaluru Water Supply and Sewerage Board Dr. V Ram Prasath Manohar participated in the deliberations of the workshop.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے حکومت کرناٹک اور بنگلور واٹر سپلائی اینڈ سیوریج بورڈ (بی ڈبلیو ایس بی) کے اشتراک سے بنگلورو میں 6 اور 7 نومبر 2025کے دوران ’'بھارت میں صاف کردہ گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال'‘ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے پانی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صاف کرد ہ پانی کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کیا گیا
استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ معیارات کو اپنانے پر اتفاق رائے
شہری اور دیہی بھارت دونوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ صاف کردہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کو اپنائیں
ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صاف کردہ پانی کے استعمال پر ڈیٹا سینٹرز کی تجویز
08 NOV 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے حکومت کرناٹک اور بنگلور واٹر سپلائی اینڈ سیوریج بورڈ (بی ڈبلیو ایس بی) کے تعاون سے اپنے اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن کے تحت بنگلورو میں 6-7 نومبر 2025 کو ’’بھارت میں صاف کردہ گندے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال‘‘ پر ایک دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال اور کرناٹک حکومت کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ (ڈاکٹر) شالنی رجنیش اور اٹھارہ ریاستوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں تھنک ٹینکس، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین، تعلیمی اداروں، یونیسیف، جنوبی بھارت کے لیے حکومت اسرائیل کے نمائندے، سنگاپور واٹر ایسوسی ایشن اور نالج پارٹنرز کے پالیسی ماہرین نے شرکت کی تاکہ زراعت، گھریلو غیر پینے اور صنعتی استعمال میں استعمال کے لیے استعمال کے لیے چیلنجز، مواقع اور اختراعات پر غور کیا جا سکے، اور بھارت کی سرکلر واٹر اکانومی کی مدد کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات سامنے آئیں ۔
تازہ پانی کے ابھرتے ہوئے بحران کے تناظر میں، ڈاکٹر پال نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے جیت کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے پیش کردہ صلاحیت کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دوبارہ استعمال اور مختلف استعمال کے لیے قابل نفاذ مشترکہ معیارات تیار کرنے کے بارے میں ریاستی سطح کی پالیسیوں کی ضرورت؛ ڈیٹا سینٹر جیسے پانی کی ضرورت کے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں کے لیے استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کو مربوط کرنا؛ دوبارہ استعمال کے صحت کے پہلو؛ اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی۔ صاف کردہ گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کو بڑھانا، پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، میٹھے پانی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، آب و ہوا کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے اور وسائل کی گردش کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے صاف کردہ پانی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کرناٹک حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
کرناٹک حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے شہر میں 2024واں میں بحران کی صورتِ حال کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریاست کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جیسے جھیلوں کی بحالی کے لیے استعمال شدہ پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال اور صنعتی طلب کو پورا کرنا۔ انھوں نے مجمع پر زور دیا کہ قوم اور ریاست کے لیے اسٹریٹجک خیالات کے ساتھ آئیں تاکہ دوبارہ استعمال کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
شرکا نے 2030 تک مضبوط ریاستی سطح کی پالیسیوں اور متعدد آخری استعمال کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے واضح مشترکہ معیارات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ گرڈ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام، صارف کی صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے ریئل ٹائم کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یوٹیلیٹیز کے اندر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت۔ ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم کے لیے سستی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو صاف کردہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے اہل کاروں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
سینئر ریاستی عہدیداروں کی طرف سے کئی ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کیا گیا۔ گجرات کے توسیع پذیر دوبارہ استعمال کے ماڈلز، دہلی کے آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے اقدامات، دوبارہ استعمال کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے اندور کا کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر، کرناٹک کا مربوط دیہی-صنعتی دوبارہ استعمال کا نظام، صنعتی استعمال کے لیے تمل ناڈو کا تیسرے درجے کا ٹریٹمنٹ واٹر اور مہاراشٹر کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے گرے واٹر سلوشنز؛ یہ سب دوسری ریاستوں کو دوبارہ استعمال کو بڑھانے کے امکانات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی اور نجی شعبے کے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا گیا جس میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کاروباری ماڈلز، اختراعی فنانسنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا گیا تاکہ بھارت کو سرکلر واٹر اکانومی کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام نومبر 7 کو سے بی ڈبلیو ایس بی کے کے اینڈ سی ویلی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور کبن پارک ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ فیلڈ وزٹ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جہاں ریاستوں کے شرکا نے ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
کرناٹک کے محکمہ شہری ترقی کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب تشار گری ناتھ ، محترمہ ڈی تھارا ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر اے ایم آر یو ٹی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، گریٹر بنگلورو میونسپل کارپوریشن کے چیف کمشنر جناب مہیشور راؤ ، نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر جناب یوگل جوشی اور بنگلورو واٹر سپلائی اینڈ سیوریج بورڈ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی رام پرستھ منوہر نے ورکشاپ کے مباحث میں حصہ لیا۔