Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Aadi Chitra – A National Tribal Festival of Paintings” inaugurated in Mumbai to celebrate 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
07 NOV 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 11, 2025
In a vibrant celebration that brought together tribal creativity and cultural pride on the occasion of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Development, Prof. Dr. Ashok Uike, along with Ms. Deepali Masirkar, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Shri Vijay Waghmare, IAS, Secretary, Tribal Development Department, Government of Maharashtra, inaugurated “Aadi Chitra” – A National Tribal Painting Exhibition at the P. L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Academy, Prabhadevi, Mumbai.
Organised under the guidance of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, and supported by the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED), the exhibition aims to showcase the rich cultural heritage, diversity, and artistic brilliance of India’s tribal communities.
The exhibition features over 100 stunning tribal paintings, offering a window into the traditions and creative expressions of tribal artists from across the country. The art forms on display include:
• Warli Paintings from Maharashtra
• Saura and Pattachitra Paintings from Odisha
• Gond and Bhil Paintings from Madhya Pradesh
• Pithora Paintings from Gujarat
Each artwork represents a unique story, deeply rooted in the relationship between nature, culture, and spirituality that defines India’s tribal heritage.
Speaking at the occasion, Prof. Dr. Ashok Uike highlighted the government’s commitment to promoting and preserving tribal art forms. He emphasized that initiatives like Aadi Chitra not only celebrate India’s indigenous culture but also empower tribal artists by providing them national recognition and livelihood opportunities.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing from 10th November to 16th November 2025. Visitors can experience the creative essence of India’s tribal communities and their timeless connection with nature and tradition.
TRIFED, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, continues to play a pivotal role in supporting tribal artists through marketing linkages, art promotion, and cultural exchange initiatives. The event reflects the Government’s vision to strengthen tribal empowerment and promote inclusive cultural growth.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त मुंबईत "आदि चित्र - राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी चित्रकला प्रदर्शनाचे" उद्घाटन
07 NOV 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदिवासी सर्जनशीलता आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिमानाला एकत्र आणणाऱ्या एका उत्साही समारंभात, आदिवासी विकास मंत्री प्रा. डॉ. अशोक उईके यांनी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या संचालक दीपाली मासिरकर आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या आदिवासी विकास विभागाचे सचिव आयएएस विजय वाघमारे यांच्यासमवेत, मुंबईतील प्रभादेवी येथील पु. ल. देशपांडे महाराष्ट्र कला अकादमी येथे " आदि चित्र" - राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी चित्रकला प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आणि आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्रायफेड) यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्दिष्ट भारतातील आदिवासी समुदायांचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा, विविधता आणि कलात्मक प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करणे आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात 100 हून अधिक आकर्षक आदिवासी चित्रे आहेत, ज्यातून देशभरातील आदिवासी कलाकारांच्या परंपरा आणि सर्जनशील अभिव्यक्तींची झलक दिसते. प्रदर्शनात असलेल्या कला प्रकारांमध्ये समाविष्ट चित्रे:
महाराष्ट्रातील वारली चित्रे
ओडिशातील सौरा आणि पट्टाचित्र चित्रे
मध्य प्रदेशातील गोंड आणि भिल्ल चित्रे
गुजरातमधील पिथोरा चित्रे
यातील प्रत्येक कलाकृती एक वेगळी कहाणी सांगते. भारतीय आदिवासी परंपरा दर्शवणाऱ्या या कहाण्यांचे मूळ निसर्ग, संस्कृती आणि अध्यात्म यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ संबंधांमध्ये आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना प्रो. अशोक उईके यांनी आदिवासी कलेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन त्यांचे जतन करण्याबाबतची सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली. 'आदि चित्र' सारखे उपक्रम केवळ भारताची स्वदेशी संस्कृती साजरी करत नाहीत तर आदिवासी कलाकारांना ओळख व रोजगाराच्या संधी मिळवून देऊन सक्षम बनविण्याचे काम करतात असे ते म्हणाले.
हे प्रदर्शन 10 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत नागरिकांना पाहण्यासाठी खुले असेल. देशातल्या आदिवासी समुदायांच्या सर्जनशीलतेचा अनुभव यामध्ये घेता येईल तसेच त्यांचे निसर्ग आणि परंपरेशी असलेले अतूट नाते अनुभवता येईल.
ट्रायफेड ही आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील संस्था बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करुन देणे, कलेला प्रोत्साहन आणि सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रम याद्वारे आदिवासी कलाकारांना पाठबळ देण्याचे काम सातत्याने करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमातून आदिवासी सक्षमीकरणाला बळ देणे व समावेशक सांस्कृतिक विकासाला चालना देणे याबाबतचा सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन प्रतिबिंबित होतो.