Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI Hands Over Kalughat Intermodal Terminal to PPP Operator; Cargo Operations Commence at Haldia MMT under Jal Marg Vikas Project
07 NOV 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has achieved two major milestones in advancing India’s inland water transport ecosystem under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) on National Waterway-1.
The Kalughat Intermodal Terminal in Bihar has been formally handed over to SAPL - Summit Alliance Port East Gateway (India) Pvt. Ltd. for operations and maintenance. Meanwhile, cargo operations have commenced at the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) in West Bengal, operated by IRC Natural Resources Pvt. Ltd., with the first consignment of Granulated Blast Furnace Slag (GBFS) from Tata Steel bound for Pandu, Guwahati in Assam.
Together, these developments mark a significant step towards ensuring the sustainable, efficient and professional management of terminals developed under JMVP - furthering the the government’s vision of integrated multimodal connectivity, public-private partnership (PPP) and sustainable logistics along the Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system.
Kalughat IMT handed over to SAPL
Built by IWAI with financial and technical assistance from the World Bank, the Kalughat Intermodal Terminal (IMT) is strategically located in Saran district of Bihar and designed to handle a wide range of cargo, improving trade and connectivity in the region.
Under the PPP arrangement, SAPL - Summit Alliance Port East Gateway (India) Pvt. Ltd. will operate and maintain the terminal on a revenue-sharing model with IWAI receiving 38.30% of the gross revenue generated from terminal operations. This model ensures a sustainable partnership framework that aligns commercial efficiency with public interest, supporting the long-term viability of the inland waterways ecosystem.
Kalughat IMT in Bihar
Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal Begins Cargo Operations
At the downstream end of NW-1, the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) - also developed under JMVP - has commenced its operational journey with the loading of Tata Steel’s GBFS cargo destined for Guwahati. The terminal, handed over to IRC Natural Resources Pvt. Ltd. last month, has a cargo handling capacity of 3.08 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA) and represents a major step in establishing inland waterways as a cost-effective and environmentally friendly logistics corridor connecting Eastern India with the North East.
Cargo Operations at Haldia MMT
Driving the Vision of Sustainable Logistics
Both developments reinforce the Government of India’s vision to make Inland Water Transport (IWT) a key pillar of India’s logistics network. Under JMVP, IWAI has undertaken large-scale capacity enhancement of the 1,390 km stretch of NW-1, spanning Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal through fairway development, construction of multi-modal and intermodal terminals, modern navigational infrastructure and installation of over 60 community jetties for the benefit of local riverine communities.
Chairman In-charge, IWAI, Shri Sunil Kumar Singh stated, “Transferring Haldia MMT and Kalughat IMT to PPP operators marks a major milestone in optimising terminal operations, improving cargo handling efficiency and ensuring better utilisation of assets. This move aligns with the Government’s vision of an integrated multimodal logistics network along National Waterway-1, opening new avenues for trade and economic growth across riverine regions.”
The transition of both Kalughat and Haldia terminals to PPP-based operations reflects IWAI’s continued commitment to operational excellence, infrastructure sustainability and seamless cargo movement. These initiatives mark an important step in strengthening India’s inland water transport network and advancing the nation’s vision of a greener, more efficient and integrated multimodal logistics ecosystem.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے کالوگھاٹ انٹرموڈل ٹرمینل پی پی پی آپریٹر کے حوالے کیا؛ جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ہلدیہ ایم ایم ٹی میں کارگو آپریشن شروع
07 NOV 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 پر جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت ہندوستان کے اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں دو اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔
بہار میں کالوگھاٹ انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل کو آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے باضابطہ طور پر ایس اے پی ایل-سمٹ الائنس پورٹ ایسٹ گیٹ وے (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ دریں اثنا ، مغربی بنگال میں ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینل (ایم ایم ٹی) پر کارگو آپریشن شروع ہو گیا ہے ، جو آئی آر سی نیچرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ۔ ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل سے گرینولیٹڈ بلاسٹ فرنیس سلیگ (جی بی ایف ایس) کی پہلی کھیپ کے ساتھ آسام میں پانڈو ، گوہاٹی کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔
یہ پیش رفت ایک ساتھ ملکر جے ایم وی پی کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹرمینلز کے پائیدار ، موثر اور پیشہ ورانہ انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے-جو گنگا-بھاگیرتھی-ہگلی ندی کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی ، پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) اور پائیدار لاجسٹکس کے حکومتی وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
کالوگھاٹ آئی ایم ٹی ایس اے پی ایل کے حوالے
عالمی بینک کی مالی اور تکنیکی مدد سے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ، کالوگھاٹ انٹرموڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے بہار کے ضلع سارن میں واقع ہے اور اسے کارگو کی ایک وسیع رینج کو سنبھالنے ، خطے میں تجارت اور رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی پی پی انتظام کے تحت ، ایس اے پی ایل-سمٹ الائنس پورٹ ایسٹ گیٹ وے (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ۔ لمیٹڈ ٹرمینل کو ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر چلائے گا اور برقرار رکھے گا جس میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمینل آپریشنز سے حاصل ہونے والی مجموعی آمدنی کا 38.30 فیصد وصول کرے گا ۔ یہ ماڈل ایک پائیدار شراکت داری کے فریم ورک کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو تجارتی کارکردگی کو عوامی مفاد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ، اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طویل مدتی عملداری کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
بہار میں کالوگھاٹ آئی ایم ٹی
ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینل نے کارگو آپریشن شروع کیا
این ڈبلیو-1 کے بہاؤ والے سرے پر ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینل (ایم ایم ٹی)-جو جے ایم وی پی کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے-نے گوہاٹی کے لیے مقرر ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے جی بی ایف ایس کارگو کی لوڈنگ کے ساتھ اپنے آپریشنل سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔اس ٹرمینل کو پچھلے ماہ ، آئی آر سی نیچرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ اس کی 3.08 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ مشرقی ہندوستان کو شمال مشرق سے جوڑنے والے کفایتی اور ماحول دوست لاجسٹک کوریڈور کے طور پر اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے قیام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ہلدیہ ایم ایم ٹی میں کارگو آپریشن
پائیدار لاجسٹکس کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانا
دونوں پیش رفت ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کو ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کا ایک اہم ستون بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کو تقویت دیتی ہیں ۔ جے ایم وی پی کے تحت ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے فیئر وے کی ترقی ، ملٹی ماڈل اور انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر ، جدید نیوی گیشن انفراسٹرکچر اور مقامی دریائی کمیونٹیز کے فائدے کے لیے 60 سے زیادہ کمیونٹی جٹیز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے اتر پردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں پھیلے این ڈبلیو-1 کے 1,390 کلومیٹر حصے کی بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین انچارج جناب سنیل کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہلدیہ ایم ایم ٹی اور کالوگھاٹ آئی ایم ٹی کو پی پی پی آپریٹرز کو منتقل کرنا ٹرمینل آپریشنز کو بہتر بنانے ، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور اثاثوں کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ اقدام قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 کے ساتھ ایک مربوط ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جس سے دریا کے علاقوں میں تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے کھل رہے ہیں ۔
کالوگھاٹ اور ہلدیہ دونوں ٹرمینلز کی پی پی پی پر مبنی کارروائیوں میں منتقلی آپریشنل ایکسیلنس ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پائیداری اور کارگو کی ہموار نقل و حمل کے لیے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کے سبز ، زیادہ موثر اور مربوط ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نشان دہی کرتے ہیں۔