Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully completes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 with notable achievements
07 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has successfully completed the targets set under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, conducted from October 02-31, 2025, achieving notable outputs across its institutes and offices spread across the nation.
The campaign focused on promoting cleanliness, space management, and digital governance and transformation through systematic review and disposal of pending matters. All eleven institutes under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, as well as several regional offices and field units, actively participated in the campaign, contributing to enhanced efficiency and administrative transparency.
Guided and closely monitored by the Joint Secretary, Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, the campaign’s progress was updated periodically on the SCDPM portal, facilitated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). Daily updates on activities were shared across social media and online platforms with the public and stakeholders.
The month-long campaign witnessed significant achievements at the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The Ministry completed 71 cleanliness drives, freeing 18,218 sq. ft. of office space through weeding and space optimisation drives. It generated revenue of Rs 88.76 lakhs through the effective disposal of scrap, including e-waste. Additionally, it reviewed more than 1,000 files, weeding out 204 physical files. In addition, 06 references from the PMO, 07 references from MPs, 08 references from State Governments, and 17 Public Grievance matters were addressed.
“Through the successful conduct of the Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM), the Ministry of Earth Sciences has reaffirmed its dedication to maintaining an efficient, transparent, and environmentally responsible administrative ecosystem aligned with the vision of Swachh Bharat and Digital India”, said Shri Pandiyan.
Continued emphasis was laid on easing rules and processes, as well as implementing the e-office and online payments through the PFMS, as best practices across all MoES institutes, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to expanding digital governance and accountability.
Pictures: SCDPM 5.0 activities at the Ministry of Earth Sciences headquarters in New Delhi, focusing on enhancing the cleanliness of premises. Glimpses of the record room (left) and library halls (right) are shown.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کے ساتھ زیر التواء معاملات (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 5.0 کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
07 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس نے 02 تا 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 5.0 کے تحت طے شدہ اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں قائم اس کے اداروں اور دفاتر میں قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔
اس مہم میں صفائی ستھرائی ، خالی جگہوں کے بندوبست اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے اور زیر التواء معاملات کے منظم جائزے اور نمٹارے کے ذریعے تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے تمام گیارہ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی علاقائی دفاتر اور فیلڈ یونٹوں نے اس مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ، جس سے کارکردگی اور انتظامی شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈی سینتھل پانڈیان کی رہنمائی اور قریبی نگرانی میں ، مہم کی پیش رفت کو وقتا ًفوقتا ً ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ، جس کی سہولت محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے فراہم کی ۔ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں روزانہ کی تازہ ترین معلومات سوشل میڈیا اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر عوام اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی گئیں ۔
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی اس مہم نے ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کیں ۔ وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی کی 71 مہمات انجام دیں ، جن میں 18218 مربع فٹ جگہ کو قابل استعمال بنایا گیا ۔ اس مہم کے دوران ای ویسٹ سمیت اسکریپ کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 88.76 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ۔ مزید برآں ، مہم کے دوران 1000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، 204 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم او کے 06 حوالہ جات ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے 07 حوالہ جات ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے 08 حوالہ جات اور عوامی شکایات کے 17 معاملات کونمٹایا گیا ۔
جناب پانڈیان نے کہا کہ زیر التواء معاملات (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے ذریعے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے سووچھ بھارت اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کے مطابق ایک موثر ، شفاف اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار انتظامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔
تمام ایم او ای ایس اداروں میں بہترین طریقوں کے طور پر قواعد و ضوابط اور عمل کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے ای-آفس اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو نافذ کرنے پر مسلسل زور دیا گیا ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور جوابدہی میں اضافے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت فراہم ہوئی ۔
نئی دلّی میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے صدر دفتر میں ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0 کی سرگرمیاں ، احاطے کی صفائی ستھرائی میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔ تصویر میں ریکارڈ روم اور لائبریری ہال کی جھلکیاں دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔