पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 के लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया
07 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने देश भर में अपने संस्थानों और कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए 02-31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों की व्यवस्थित समीक्षा और निपटान के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, स्थान प्रबंधन और डिजिटल शासन तथा परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना था। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी ग्यारह संस्थानों, कई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों ने इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे कार्यकुशलता और प्रशासनिक पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला।
संयुक्त सचिव, श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन के मार्गदर्शन और निगरानी में, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा संचालित एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अभियान की प्रगति को समय-समय पर अपडेट किया गया। विशेष अभियान 5.0 से जुड़ी दैनिक गतिविधियों को सोशल मीडिया और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर जनता और हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया।
महीने भर चले इस अभियान में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। मंत्रालय के 71 स्वच्छता अभियानों के तहत 18,218 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को खाली किया गया। ई-कचरे सहित कबाड़ के प्रभावी निपटान से 88.76 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने 1,000 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 204 भौतिक फाइलों को हटाया। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से प्राप्त 06 संदर्भों, सांसदों से प्राप्त 07 संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 08 संदर्भों और 17 जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया।
श्री पांडियन ने कहा, "लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 (एससीडीपीएम) के सफल संचालन के माध्यम से, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत और डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक कुशल, पारदर्शी और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार प्रशासनिक इको-सिस्टम को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।"
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों में नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम विधियों के रूप में ई-ऑफिस और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भुगतान को लागू करने पर निरंतर जोर दिया गया, जिससे डिजिटल शासन और जवाबदेही के विस्तार के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
चित्र: नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में परिसर की स्वच्छता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित एससीडीपीएम 5.0 की गतिविधियां, रिकॉर्ड रूम (बाएं) और लाइब्रेरी हॉल (दाएं) की झलकियां

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully completes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 with notable achievements
07 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has successfully completed the targets set under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, conducted from October 02-31, 2025, achieving notable outputs across its institutes and offices spread across the nation.
The campaign focused on promoting cleanliness, space management, and digital governance and transformation through systematic review and disposal of pending matters. All eleven institutes under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, as well as several regional offices and field units, actively participated in the campaign, contributing to enhanced efficiency and administrative transparency.
Guided and closely monitored by the Joint Secretary, Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, the campaign’s progress was updated periodically on the SCDPM portal, facilitated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). Daily updates on activities were shared across social media and online platforms with the public and stakeholders.
The month-long campaign witnessed significant achievements at the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The Ministry completed 71 cleanliness drives, freeing 18,218 sq. ft. of office space through weeding and space optimisation drives. It generated revenue of Rs 88.76 lakhs through the effective disposal of scrap, including e-waste. Additionally, it reviewed more than 1,000 files, weeding out 204 physical files. In addition, 06 references from the PMO, 07 references from MPs, 08 references from State Governments, and 17 Public Grievance matters were addressed.
“Through the successful conduct of the Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM), the Ministry of Earth Sciences has reaffirmed its dedication to maintaining an efficient, transparent, and environmentally responsible administrative ecosystem aligned with the vision of Swachh Bharat and Digital India”, said Shri Pandiyan.
Continued emphasis was laid on easing rules and processes, as well as implementing the e-office and online payments through the PFMS, as best practices across all MoES institutes, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to expanding digital governance and accountability.
Pictures: SCDPM 5.0 activities at the Ministry of Earth Sciences headquarters in New Delhi, focusing on enhancing the cleanliness of premises. Glimpses of the record room (left) and library halls (right) are shown.