Ministry of Rural Development
Ethiopian delegation concludes visit to India to learn DAY-National Rural Livelihoods Mission
Visit focused on DAY-NRLM’s model for women empowerment and poverty alleviation
Delegates praise India’s community-based approach and institutional convergence
Both nations to deepen cooperation for women’s livelihood transformation
06 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Ethiopia has concluded a week-long learning and exposure visit to India. The visit focused on understanding the operational model and implementation strategies of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), India’s flagship initiative for poverty alleviation and women’s economic empowerment.
The wrap-up session was attended by H.E. Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Ambassador of Ethiopia to India; representatives from the World Bank; and Ms. Rajeshwari S. M., Director, DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD). The Ethiopian delegation included representatives from nine regions, one city administration, and two key sectors.
Ms. Sintayehu Demissie Admasu, Head of the Food and Security Coordination Office (FSCO), Ministry of Agriculture, Ethiopia, expressed gratitude towards the Government of India, the MoRD, and all facilitators for their hospitality and collaboration. The delegates appreciated the depth of engagement, the expertise demonstrated by Indian officials, and the value of peer-to-peer knowledge exchange throughout the visit.
The delegation commended the standardisation and adaptability of NRLM’s design, noting how it customises programme structures to suit diverse local contexts. They were particularly impressed by the role of ‘sakhis’ — community-based facilitators who deliver last-mile support and resources to women across rural India. The delegates highlighted several innovations such as bank linkages, diversified livelihood activities, and departmental convergence as key contributors to social and economic empowerment for women.
Inspired by success stories of women’s collectives, one delegate remarked, “Women are the foundation of any economy. When we invest in women, we invest in the whole world.”
The Ethiopian delegates expressed their intention to apply the lessons learned from NRLM to their Productive Safety Net Program (PSNP) and invited Indian partners to collaborate in driving further innovation. World Bank representatives reaffirmed their commitment to supporting women’s livelihood transformation in Ethiopia and underscored the importance of government leadership, enabling policies, and private sector engagement.
Addressing the concluding session, the Ambassador of Ethiopia to India emphasised the long-standing partnership between the two nations and the importance of sustained policy exchanges in shaping institutional evolution and impactful interventions. He highlighted the need for a comprehensive conceptual framework and constant monitoring to ensure policy inclusion and improvement.
The Ambassador also recognised India’s global leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and acknowledged Ethiopia’s parallel efforts toward holistic sectoral collaboration. He called for strengthening institutional commitments and adapting India’s successful experiences to the Ethiopian context.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
इथियोपिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के बारे में जानने के लिए भारत का दौरा किया
यह यात्रा महिला सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम मॉडल पर केंद्रित थी
प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत के समुदाय-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और संस्थागत अभिसरण की सराहना की
दोनों देश महिलाओं की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देंगे
06 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
इथियोपिया सरकार के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गरीबी उन्मूलन और महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत की प्रमुख पहल, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के परिचालन मॉडल और कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों को समझने के लिए भारत का एक सप्ताह का दौरा किया।
इथियोपिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत यात्रा के समापन सत्र में भारत में इथियोपिया के उप राजदूत मोलालिन असफाव, विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधि; और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की निदेशक सुश्री राजेश्वरी एस.एम. ने भाग लिया। इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल में नौ क्षेत्रों, एक नगर प्रशासन और दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
इथियोपिया के कृषि मंत्रालय के खाद्य एवं सुरक्षा समन्वय कार्यालय (एफएससीओ) की प्रमुख सुश्री सिंटायेहु डेमिसी अदमासु ने भारत सरकार, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और सभी समन्वयकों के आतिथ्य और सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रतिनिधियों ने गहन सहभागिता, भारतीय अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित विशेषज्ञता और भारत यात्रा के दौरान आपसी ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व की सराहना की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विविध स्थानीय संदर्भों के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किये गये एनआरएलएम के मानकीकरण और अनुकूलनशीलता की सराहना की। वे विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत की महिलाओं को अंतिम छोर तक सहायता और संसाधन प्रदान करने वाली समुदाय-आधारित सुविधाकर्ता 'सखियों' की भूमिका से प्रभावित हुए। प्रतिनिधियों ने महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में बैंक संपर्क, विविध आजीविका गतिविधियां और विभागीय अभिसरण जैसे कई नवाचारों का भी उल्लेख किया।
महिला समूहों की सफलता की कहानियों से प्रेरित होकर, एक प्रतिनिधि ने कहा, "महिलाएं किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव होती हैं। जब हम महिलाओं की उन्नति के लिए निवेश करते हैं, तो हम पूरे विश्व के लिए निवेश करते हैं।"
इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधियों ने एनआरएलएम से प्राप्त अनुभवों को अपने प्रोडक्टिव सेफ्टी नेट प्रोग्राम (पीएसएनपी) में लागू करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और भारतीय भागीदारों को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने इथियोपिया में महिलाओं की आजीविका में बदलाव लाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और सरकारी नेतृत्व, सक्षम नीतियों और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत में इथियोपिया के राजदूत ने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी और संस्थागत विकास तथा प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपों को आकार देने में निरंतर नीतिगत आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने नीतिगत समावेशन और सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक वैचारिक ढांचे और सतत निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इथियोपिया के राजदूत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व और समग्र क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की दिशा में इथियोपिया सरकार के समानांतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धताओं को मज़बूत करने और भारत के सफल अनुभवों को इथियोपियाई संदर्भ में अपनाने का आह्वान किया।