Ministry of Rural Development
Ethiopian delegation concludes visit to India to learn DAY-National Rural Livelihoods Mission
Visit focused on DAY-NRLM’s model for women empowerment and poverty alleviation
Delegates praise India’s community-based approach and institutional convergence
Both nations to deepen cooperation for women’s livelihood transformation
06 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Ethiopia has concluded a week-long learning and exposure visit to India. The visit focused on understanding the operational model and implementation strategies of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), India’s flagship initiative for poverty alleviation and women’s economic empowerment.
The wrap-up session was attended by H.E. Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Ambassador of Ethiopia to India; representatives from the World Bank; and Ms. Rajeshwari S. M., Director, DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD). The Ethiopian delegation included representatives from nine regions, one city administration, and two key sectors.
Ms. Sintayehu Demissie Admasu, Head of the Food and Security Coordination Office (FSCO), Ministry of Agriculture, Ethiopia, expressed gratitude towards the Government of India, the MoRD, and all facilitators for their hospitality and collaboration. The delegates appreciated the depth of engagement, the expertise demonstrated by Indian officials, and the value of peer-to-peer knowledge exchange throughout the visit.
The delegation commended the standardisation and adaptability of NRLM’s design, noting how it customises programme structures to suit diverse local contexts. They were particularly impressed by the role of ‘sakhis’ — community-based facilitators who deliver last-mile support and resources to women across rural India. The delegates highlighted several innovations such as bank linkages, diversified livelihood activities, and departmental convergence as key contributors to social and economic empowerment for women.
Inspired by success stories of women’s collectives, one delegate remarked, “Women are the foundation of any economy. When we invest in women, we invest in the whole world.”
The Ethiopian delegates expressed their intention to apply the lessons learned from NRLM to their Productive Safety Net Program (PSNP) and invited Indian partners to collaborate in driving further innovation. World Bank representatives reaffirmed their commitment to supporting women’s livelihood transformation in Ethiopia and underscored the importance of government leadership, enabling policies, and private sector engagement.
Addressing the concluding session, the Ambassador of Ethiopia to India emphasised the long-standing partnership between the two nations and the importance of sustained policy exchanges in shaping institutional evolution and impactful interventions. He highlighted the need for a comprehensive conceptual framework and constant monitoring to ensure policy inclusion and improvement.
The Ambassador also recognised India’s global leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and acknowledged Ethiopia’s parallel efforts toward holistic sectoral collaboration. He called for strengthening institutional commitments and adapting India’s successful experiences to the Ethiopian context.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایتھوپیا کے وفد نے ڈی اے وائی -نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن سیکھنے کے لیے بھارت کا دورہ کیا
یہ دورہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے ماڈل پر مرکوزرہا
مندوبین نے ہندوستان کے کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کی
دونوں ممالک خواتین ذریعہ معاش میں تبدیلی کے لیے تعاون کو گہرا کریں گے
06 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ایتھوپیا کے ایک اعلی سطحی وفد نے ہندوستان کا ایک ہفتہ طویل تعلیمی اور تجربے پر مبنی دورہ مکمل کیا ہے ۔ اس دورے میں دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے آپریشنل ماڈل اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو کہ غربت کے خاتمے اور خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی فلیگ شپ پہل ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن میں ہندوستان میں ایتھوپیا کی نائب سفیر محترمہ مولالائن اسفاؤ ؛ عالمی بینک کے نمائندے ؛ اور محترمہ راجیشوری ایس ایم ، ڈائریکٹر ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم ، وزارت دیہی ترقی (ایم او آر ڈی)نے شرکت کی۔ ایتھوپیا کے وفد میں نو خطوں ، ایک شہری انتظامیہ اور دو اہم شعبوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ایتھوپیا کی وزارت زراعت کے فوڈ اینڈ سکیورٹی کوآرڈینیشن آفس (ایف ایس سی او) کی سربراہ محترمہ سنتایو ڈیمیسی ایڈماسو نے حکومت ہند ، ایم او آر ڈی، اور تمام سہولت کاروں کی مہمان نوازی اور تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ مندوبین نے پورے دورے کے دوران مصروفیات کی گہرائی، ہندوستانی عہدیداروں کی طرف سے ظاہر کردہ مہارت اور ہم مرتبہ افسران کے ساتھ علم کے تبادلے کی اہمیت کو سراہا۔
وفد نے این آر ایل ایم کے ڈیزائن کی معیار کاری اور موافقت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کس طرح متنوع مقامی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق پروگرام کے ڈھانچے کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بناتا ہے ۔ وہ خاص طور پر ’سکھیوں‘ -کمیونٹی پر مبنی سہولت کاروں کے کردار سے متاثر ہوئے جو پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کو آخری میل تک مدد اور وسائل فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ مندوبین نے خواتین کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر بینک روابط ، متنوع روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں ، اور محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی جیسی متعدد اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
خواتین کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے متاثر ہو کر ، ایک نمائندے نے کہا، ’’خواتین کسی بھی معیشت کی بنیاد ہوتی ہیں ۔ جب ہم خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں تو ہم پوری دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ایتھوپیا کے مندوبین نے این آر ایل ایم سے سیکھے گئے اسباق کو اپنے پروڈکٹیو سیفٹی نیٹ پروگرام (پی ایس این پی) پر لاگو کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کو مزید اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی ۔ عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں نے ایتھوپیا میں خواتین کی روزی روٹی میں تبدیلی کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور حکومتی قیادت ، پالیسیوں کو فعال کرنے اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان میں ایتھوپیا کے سفیر نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری اور ادارہ جاتی ارتقاء اور موثر مداخلتوں کی تشکیل میں پائیدار پالیسی تبادلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پالیسی کی شمولیت اور بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع تصوراتی فریم ورک اور مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سفیر نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور مجموعی شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے لیے ایتھوپیا کی متوازی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی وعدوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہندوستان کے کامیاب تجربات کو ایتھوپیا کے تناظر میں ڈھالنے پر زور دیا۔