ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना -राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाविषयी अध्ययनासाठी आलेल्या इथियोपियन प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचा भारत दौरा संपन्न
भारताच्या समुदाय-आधारित दृष्टिकोनाचे आणि संस्थात्मक अभिसरणाचे प्रतिनिधींकडून कौतुक
06 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2025
इथिओपिया सरकारच्या एका उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचा अध्ययन आणि अनुभव विषयक आठवडाभराचा भारत दौरा नुकताच संपन्न झाला. हा दौरा दारिद्र्य निर्मूलन आणि महिलांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारताचा पथदर्शी उपक्रम दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (डीएवाय-एआरएलएम) चे कार्यान्वयन प्रारूप आणि अंमलबजावणी धोरणे समजून घेण्यावर केंद्रित होता.
इथिओपियाच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळात नऊ प्रदेश, एक शहर प्रशासन आणि दोन प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचे प्रतिनिधी होते.
संपूर्ण भेटीदरम्यान प्रतिनिधींनी सखोल सहभाग, भारतीय अधिकाऱ्यांनी दाखवलेले कौशल्य आणि समवयस्कांशी ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीचे मूल्य यांचे कौतुक केले.
शिष्टमंडळाने एनआरएलएम च्या संरचनेचे मानकीकरण आणि अनुकूलन क्षमतेचे कौतुक केले, विविध स्थानिक संदर्भांना अनुकूल करण्यासाठी ते कार्यक्रम संरचना कशा सानुकूलित करते हे लक्षात घेतले. ग्रामीण भारतातील तळागातील महिलांना आधार आणि संसाधने पोहोचवणाऱ्या 'सखी' - समुदाय-आधारित सुविधा देणाऱ्यांच्या भूमिकेने ते विशेष प्रभावित झाले. महिलांसाठी सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणात प्रमुख योगदान देणारे म्हणून बँकिंग सेवा , वैविध्यपूर्ण उपजीविका उपक्रम आणि विभागीय अभिसरण यासारख्या अनेक नवकल्पनांवर प्रतिनिधींनी प्रकाश टाकला.
महिला समूहांच्या यशोगाथांनी प्रेरित होऊन, एका प्रतिनिधीने असे म्हटले की, "महिला कोणत्याही अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया असतात. जेव्हा आपण महिलांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करतो तेव्हा आपण संपूर्ण जगात गुंतवणूक करतो."
इथिओपियाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी एनआरएलएम कडून शिकलेले धडे त्यांच्या उत्पादक सुरक्षा जाळे कार्यक्रमात लागू करण्याचा त्यांचा हेतू व्यक्त केला आणि भारतीय भागीदारांना पुढील नवोपक्रम चालविण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले. जागतिक बँकेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी इथिओपियामध्ये महिलांच्या उपजीविकेच्या परिवर्तनाला पाठबळ देण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला आणि सरकारी नेतृत्व, सक्षम धोरणे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करताना, भारतातील इथिओपियाच्या राजदूतांनी दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी आणि संस्थात्मक उत्क्रांती आणि प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपांना आकार देण्यासाठी शाश्वत धोरणात्मक देवाणघेवाणीच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. धोरण समावेश आणि सुधारणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांनी व्यापक संकल्पनात्मक आराखडा आणि सातत्यपूर्ण देखरेखीची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली.
राजदूतांनी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधेत भारताच्या जागतिक नेतृत्वाची आणि समग्र क्षेत्रीय सहकार्यासाठी इथिओपियाच्या समांतर प्रयत्नांची दखल घेतली. त्यांनी संस्थात्मक बांधिलकी दृढ करण्याचे आणि भारताच्या यशस्वी अनुभवांचा इथिओपियाच्या संदर्भात अंगीकार करण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Rural Development
Ethiopian delegation concludes visit to India to learn DAY-National Rural Livelihoods Mission
Visit focused on DAY-NRLM’s model for women empowerment and poverty alleviation
Delegates praise India’s community-based approach and institutional convergence
Both nations to deepen cooperation for women’s livelihood transformation
06 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Ethiopia has concluded a week-long learning and exposure visit to India. The visit focused on understanding the operational model and implementation strategies of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), India’s flagship initiative for poverty alleviation and women’s economic empowerment.
The wrap-up session was attended by H.E. Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Ambassador of Ethiopia to India; representatives from the World Bank; and Ms. Rajeshwari S. M., Director, DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD). The Ethiopian delegation included representatives from nine regions, one city administration, and two key sectors.
Ms. Sintayehu Demissie Admasu, Head of the Food and Security Coordination Office (FSCO), Ministry of Agriculture, Ethiopia, expressed gratitude towards the Government of India, the MoRD, and all facilitators for their hospitality and collaboration. The delegates appreciated the depth of engagement, the expertise demonstrated by Indian officials, and the value of peer-to-peer knowledge exchange throughout the visit.
The delegation commended the standardisation and adaptability of NRLM’s design, noting how it customises programme structures to suit diverse local contexts. They were particularly impressed by the role of ‘sakhis’ — community-based facilitators who deliver last-mile support and resources to women across rural India. The delegates highlighted several innovations such as bank linkages, diversified livelihood activities, and departmental convergence as key contributors to social and economic empowerment for women.
Inspired by success stories of women’s collectives, one delegate remarked, “Women are the foundation of any economy. When we invest in women, we invest in the whole world.”
The Ethiopian delegates expressed their intention to apply the lessons learned from NRLM to their Productive Safety Net Program (PSNP) and invited Indian partners to collaborate in driving further innovation. World Bank representatives reaffirmed their commitment to supporting women’s livelihood transformation in Ethiopia and underscored the importance of government leadership, enabling policies, and private sector engagement.
Addressing the concluding session, the Ambassador of Ethiopia to India emphasised the long-standing partnership between the two nations and the importance of sustained policy exchanges in shaping institutional evolution and impactful interventions. He highlighted the need for a comprehensive conceptual framework and constant monitoring to ensure policy inclusion and improvement.
The Ambassador also recognised India’s global leadership in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and acknowledged Ethiopia’s parallel efforts toward holistic sectoral collaboration. He called for strengthening institutional commitments and adapting India’s successful experiences to the Ethiopian context.