Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development Successfully Completes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 5.0)
04 NOV 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, the Department of Rural Development undertook various activities under the SCDPM 5.0 from 02.10.2025 to 31.10.2025 with special focus on disposal of pending Matters viz. MP references, State References, PMO References, Parliament Assurances, Public Grievances, Public Grievance appeals and Inter-Ministerial Consultations (IMC) matters.
The ongoing campaign yielded significant results across key areas, demonstrating a strong commitment to efficient governance with a goal to create clean, functional and citizen-centric office spaces that embody the spirit of good governance. Key Achievement of Special Campaign 5.0 are as under:
S.No.
Particulars
Target
Achievement
Achievement (in %)
1
Cleanliness Campaigns
3
3
100 %
2
References from MPs
93
90
96 %
3
State Govt. References
6
6
100 %
4
PMO References
2
2
100 %
5
IMC References
1
1
100 %
6
Public Grievances
1346
1339
99 %
7
Public Grievances Appeals
372
298
80 %
8
Parliament Assurances
11
4
36 %
9
Physical files review
4231
4231
100 %
10
Electronic files review
2176
2176
100 %
During the Special Campaign, the Department also reviewed all the targeted 4231 Physical files and 2176 Electronic files. 1123 Physical files were weeded out and 502 Electronic files were closed. A total revenue of Rs. 1,13,874/- was earned by way of scrap/e-waste disposal. Approximately 1200 square feet of floor area was freed during the campaign period. The Department also conducted all the 3 targeted outdoor cleanliness campaigns with the Shramdaan of the officials of the Department of Rural Development. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and data was uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by DARPG.
The efforts under the Special Campaign were posted on various Social media platforms to promote awareness of the campaign. The Department has utilised this opportunity to achieve decluttering of office space, cleanliness of common areas and upkeep of office rooms.
Department of Rural Development has achieved most of the targets set for the Special Campaign on cleanliness as well as minimizing pendency in its offices.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम 5.0) सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
04 NOV 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने 02.10.2025 से 31.10.2025 तक एससीडीपीएम 5.0 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्य किए, जिनमें लंबित मामलों जैसे सांसद संदर्भ, राज्य संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, लोक शिकायत, लोक शिकायत अपीलों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श (आईएमसी) के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
वर्तमान अभियान ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिए हैं, जो कुशल शासन के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य सुशासन की भावना को मूर्त रूप देने वाले स्वच्छ, कार्यात्मक और नागरिक-केन्‍द्रित कार्यालय स्थल बनाना है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम संख्‍या
विवरण
लक्ष्‍य
उपलब्धि
उपलब्धि (प्रतिशत में)
1
स्वच्छता अभियान
3
3
100 प्रतिशत
2
सांसदों के संदर्भ
93
90
96 प्रतिशत
3
राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ
6
6
100 प्रतिशत
4
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भ
2
2
100 प्रतिशत
5
आईएमसी संदर्भ
1
1
100 प्रतिशत
6
जन शिकायत
1346
1339
99 प्रतिशत
7
जन शिकायत अपील
372
298
80 प्रतिशत
8
संसद आश्वासन
11
4
36 प्रतिशत
9
दस्‍तावेजों वाली फाइलों की समीक्षा
4231
4231
100 प्रतिशत
10
इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक फाइल की समीक्षा
2176
2176
100 प्रतिशत %
विशेष अभियान के दौरान, विभाग ने दस्‍तावेजों वाली सभी लक्षित 4231 फाइलों और 2176 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की भी समीक्षा की। दस्‍तावेजों वाली 1123 फाइलों को हटाया गया और 502 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया। स्क्रैप/ई-कचरा निपटान से कुल 1,13,874 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। अभियान अवधि के दौरान लगभग 1200 वर्ग फुट फर्श क्षेत्र को मुक्त किया गया। विभाग ने ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों के श्रमदान के साथ सभी 3 लक्षित आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान भी चलाए। एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की गई और डेटा को डीएआरपीजी द्वारा होस्ट किए गए एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया।
विशेष अभियान के तहत किए गए प्रयासों को अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर पोस्ट किया गया। विभाग ने इस अवसर का उपयोग कार्यालय स्थान को साफ करने, सामान्य क्षेत्रों की सफाई और कार्यालय कक्षों के रखरखाव के लिए किया है।
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान के लिए निर्धारित अधिकांश लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर लिया है और साथ ही अपने कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को भी न्यूनतम कर लिया है।