Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble Controller General of Communication Accounts Smt. Vandana Gupta inaugurates Delhi circle Pension Campaign, emphasizes 100% Digital Life Certificate submission to enhance pensioner services
Hon’ble CGCA also inaugurated the Health check-up camp & Cybersecurity Initiative to empower Pensioners
O/o Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) digitizes pension disbursement for nearly 3.9 lakh pensioners through SAMPANN portal, achieving annual savings of over ₹40 crore.
03 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta inaugurated the Pension campaign of the Delhi circle today at the Office of Pr CCA Delhi, where she also interacted with pensioners to understand their concerns and explore solutions to enhance departmental support. Through Video Conferencing she directed all the CCA offices (field office) to achieve 100% Digital Life Certificate submission, underscoring the campaign’s commitment to seamless pensioner services.
Hon’ble CGCA Smt. Vandana Gupta marked the launch of the Pension campaign by personally submitting a Digital Life Certificate for a pensioner, symbolizing the campaign’s commitment to ensuring seamless pension services. In addition to the pension campaign inauguration, Hon’ble CGCA also launched a health camp organized for pensioners at the same venue. The event included awareness sessions on cybersecurity, highlighting the significance of the Sanchar Saathi app/portal in protecting senior citizens from fraudulent calls and enhancing their digital safety. This initiative aims to empower older pensioners to navigate and curb telecommunication fraud confidently and securely.
This initiative of O/o CGCA is part of the all India campaign run by Department of Pension and Pensioner welfare. The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is launching the 4th National Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign, to be conducted from 1st to 30th November 2025, as the largest outreach initiative ever for pensioners in India. This ambitious drive will span every district and over 2,000 sub-divisional headquarters. The DLC 4.0 campaign is being executed by DoPPW in collaboration with the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), 19 pension disbursing banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Pensioners’ Welfare Associations (PWAs), UIDAI, and the Ministry of Electronics and IT.
In conjunction with the DLC campaign, O/o CGCA is rolling out several holistic welfare measures for pensioners all over the country. These include wellness and health camps, Ayurveda and yoga sessions, and campaigns to promote cyber security awareness, all designed to enhance the physical, emotional, and digital well-being of the pensioner community.
Under DLC 4.0, O/o Controller General of Communication Accounts will organize 320 dedicated camps nationwide—a substantial increase from 226 camps in 2024—with a targeted objective of achieving 100% Digital Life Certificate submission and leaving no pensioner unattended. The initiative specifically focuses on assisting approximately 22,300 pensioners whose certificates are due to expire in November 2025 and has already facilitated the collection of nearly 1.6 lakh Digital Life Certificates in the current fiscal year. O/o Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) manages a pensioner base of 3,99,470 individuals, including those from MTNL. Among them, 3,28,678 pensioners have been successfully migrated to the SAMPANN system, which streamlines pension processing and disbursement.
SAMPANN portal plays a crucial role in automates the end-to-end pension disbursement process—from sanction and authorization to direct, timely credit in the beneficiary’s bank account, thus ensuring transparency and eliminating intermediaries. Pensioners benefit from digital profiles with access to payment history, e-PPOs, monthly statements, grievance submission and tracking via the portal and mobile app, and receive timely SMS/email notifications. SAMPANN’s deployment has brought annual savings of over ₹40 crore, demonstrating the Department’s drive for efficiency and good governance.
Launched on 29th December 2018, by Honb’le Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji, SAMPANN is an initiative undertaken by the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Department of Telecommunications. SAMPANN aims to establish a seamless pension processing system which would bring the processing, sanctioning, authorization and payment under a common platform. SAMPANN portal works on the concept of “Minimum Government, maximum governance”, providing a digital, seamless and secure method of disbursing pensions approx. 4 lakh pensioners of Department of Telecommunication.
Details of the Telecom Pensioners Jeevan Praman Facilitation Camps to be conducted by the Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi, in Delhi-NCR during November 2025 are available at the following link : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2184265

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کی معزز کنٹرولر جنرل محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے دہلی سرکل پنشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا، پنشنر خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے 100فیصد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے پر زور دیا
عزت مآب سی جی سی اے نے پنشن یافتگان کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ اور سائبرسکیورٹی پہل کا بھی افتتاح کیا
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) کے او/او نے سمپن پورٹل کے ذریعے تقریبا 3.9 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے پنشن کی تقسیم کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ، جس سے 40 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی
03 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
معزز سی جی سی اے محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے آج پی آر سی سی اے دہلی کے دفتر میں دہلی سرکل کی پنشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں انہوں نے پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ ان کے خدشات کو سمجھنے اور محکمہ جاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے بات چیت بھی کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انہوں نے تمام سی سی اے دفاتر (فیلڈ آفس) کو 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی ہدایت کی، جس سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پنشنر خدمات کے لیے مہم کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
معزز سی جی سی اے محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے ذاتی طور پر ایک پنشنر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کر کے پنشن مہم کا آغاز کیا ، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پنشن خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہم کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ پنشن مہم کے افتتاح کے علاوہ ، عزت مآب سی جی سی اے نے اسی مقام پر پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ایک صحت کیمپ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سائبر سکیورٹی پر بیداری کے سیشن شامل تھے ، جس میں بزرگ شہریوں کو دھوکہ دہی والی کالوں سے بچانے اور ان کی ڈیجیٹل حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں سنچار ساتھی ایپ/پورٹل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد پرانے پنشن یافتگان کو اعتماد اور محفوظ طریقے سے ٹیلی مواصلات کی دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
او/او سی جی سی اے کی یہ پہل محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کل ہند مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) چوتھی نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہم شروع کر رہا ہے ، جو یکم سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک چلائی جائے گی، جو ہندوستان میں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی رسائی کی پہل ہے۔ یہ کثیر مقصدی مہم ہر ضلع اور 2,000 سے زیادہ سب ڈویژنل ہیڈ کوارٹرز پر پھیلے گی ۔ ڈی ایل سی 4.0 مہم کو ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) 19 پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (پی ڈبلیو اے) یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ڈی ایل سی مہم کے ساتھ مل کر ، او/او سی جی سی اے پورے ملک میں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے کئی مجموعی فلاحی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ ان میں تندرستی اور صحت کیمپ ، آیوروید اور یوگا سیشن ، اور سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہمات شامل ہیں ، یہ سب پنشنر کمیونٹی کی جسمانی ، جذباتی اور ڈیجیٹل فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی ایل سی 4.0 کے تحت ، او/او کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ملک بھر میں 320 وقف کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرے گا-جو کہ 2024 میں 226 کیمپوں سے کافی اضافہ ہے-جس کا ہدف 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا اور ہر پنشنر کی بات سنناہے ۔ یہ پہل خاص طور پر تقریبا 22,300 پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کرنے پر مرکوز ہے جن کے سرٹیفکیٹ نومبر 2025 میں ختم ہونے والے ہیں اور رواں مالی سال میں پہلے ہی تقریبا 1.6 لاکھ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرچکے ہیں ۔ کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) ایم ٹی این ایل سمیت 3,99,470 افراد کے پنشنر بیس کا انتظام کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 3,28,678 پنشن یافتگان کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سمپن نظام میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے ، جو پنشن پروسیسنگ اور تقسیم کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔
سمپن پورٹل پنشن کی ادائیگی کے عمل کو خودکار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے-منظوری اور اجازت سے لے کر مستفید کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست ، بروقت کریڈٹ تک ، اس طرح شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا اور بچولیوں کو ختم کرنا ۔ پنشن یافتگان ڈیجیٹل پروفائلز سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں جن میں ادائیگی کی تاریخ ، ای-پی پی اوز ، ماہانہ بیانات ، شکایات جمع کرنے اور پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے ٹریکنگ تک رسائی ہوتی ہے ، اور انہیں بروقت ایس ایم ایس/ای میل اطلاعات موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔ سمپن کے استعمال سے 40 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی ہے ، جو کارکردگی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے محکمہ کی مہم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
29 دسمبر 2018 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا ، سمپن ایک پہل ہے جو کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے ۔ سمپن کا مقصد ایک ہموار پنشن پروسیسنگ نظام قائم کرنا ہے جو محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے 4 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان سے متعلق پروسیسنگ ، منظوری ، اجازت اور ادائیگی کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لائے گا۔ سمپن پورٹل ’’کم از کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کے تصور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو تقریبا پنشن کی تقسیم کا ایک ڈیجیٹل ، ہموار اور محفوظ طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ٹیلی کام پنشنرز جیون پرمان سہولت کیمپوں کی تفصیلات جو آفس آف دی پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (پی آر ۔ سی سی اے) دہلی ، نومبر 2025 کے دوران دہلی-این سی آر میں درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2184265