Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to attend SBI Mega Camp under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 at NDMC Convention Centre, New Delhi on 3rd November, 2025
02 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025. The Campaign is a key initiative under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, aligned with the Digital India and Ease of Living missions.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 aims to reach two crore pensioners across more than 2,000 cities and towns through a saturation-based outreach approach. The Campaign emphasizes the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology, enabling pensioners to submit their Life Certificates conveniently without requiring biometric devices. Special focus is being given to super senior and differently-abled pensioners through India Post Payments Bank’s (Department of Posts) doorstep DLC service.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address (24th November, 2024) and Constitution Day address (26th November, 2024), highlighted how Digital India initiatives like the Digital Life Certificate have simplified the pension process for senior citizens across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology; Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, will attend the SBI Mega Camp under the Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0 at NDMC Convention Centre, New Delhi, on 3rd November, 2025. He will interact with pensioners availing the DLC facility through Face Authentication and witness demonstrations by various stakeholder organisations including State Bank of India, India Post Payments Bank (DoP), UIDAI, and NIC.
The campaign brings together all major stakeholders including Banks, India Post Payments Bank, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, CGDA, Railways and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations to work collaboratively for achieving digital inclusion of pensioners. The NIC DLC Portal provides real-time monitoring of DLC generation by various agencies.
The Department continues to remain committed to ensuring ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained reforms and technology-driven initiatives such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
माननीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 के तहत 3 नवंबर, 2025 को एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में हो रहे एसबीआई मेगा कैंप में भाग लेंगे
02 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह अभियान पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और डिजिटल इंडिया एवं जीवन को आसान बनाने के मिशन के साथ संरेखित है।
डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 का लक्ष्य 2,000 से ज्यादा शहरों और कस्बों में दो करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों को बेहतर सेवा देने के लिए पहुंच कायम करने के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। यह अभियान आधार-आधारित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के उपयोग पर जोर देता है, जिससे पेंशनभोगी बिना बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों की आवश्यकता के आसानी से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकें। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (डाक विभाग) की डोरस्टेप डीएलसी सेवा के माध्यम से अति वरिष्ठ और दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने मन की बात संबोधन (24 नवंबर, 2024) और संविधान दिवस संबोधन (26 नवंबर, 2024) में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जैसी डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों ने देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, 3 नवंबर, 2025 को एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 के तहत एसबीआई मेगा कैंप में भाग लेंगे। वह चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) के माध्यम से डीएलसी सुविधा का लाभ उठाने वाले पेंशनभोगियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (डीओपी), यूआईडीएआई और एनआईसी सहित विभिन्न हितधारक संगठनों द्वारा किए जाने वाले कार्यों को देखेंगे।
यह अभियान बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, यूआईडीएआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, एनआईसी, सीजीडीए, रेलवे और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल समावेशन हेतु सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करने हेतु एक साथ लाता है। एनआईसी डीएलसी पोर्टल विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा डीएलसी निर्माण की रियल टाइम निगरानी प्रदान करता है।
विभाग निरंतर सुधारों और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।