Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Hosts the 53rd Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament (Indoor Zonal-II)
Unity, Sportsmanship, and Science: CSIR-CDRI Hosts SSBMT-2025
(Indoor Zonal-II)
Sports not only build character but also teach perseverance, leadership, and the value of fair play: Mr Suhas
01 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Staff Club of CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow inaugurated the 53rd Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament (SSBMT-2025), Indoor Zonal-II, amidst great enthusiasm and sporting spirit. The tournament, being held from 31st October to 3rd November 2025, brings together players and sports enthusiasts from various CSIR laboratories across the northern region to celebrate fitness, teamwork, and camaraderie.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Mr. Suhas L.Y. (IAS), Secretary, Sports and Youth Welfare & Director General, Youth Welfare & P.R.D., Government of Uttar Pradesh, and Paralympic Badminton World Champion, as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Mr. Suhas shared his inspiring journey as a para-athlete and motivated participants to adopt sports as a way of life. He emphasized that “sports not only build character but also teach perseverance, leadership, and the value of fair play.”
The function was presided over by Dr. Radha Rangarajan, Director, CSIR-CDRI, in the esteemed presence of Dr. Prabodh Kumar Trivedi (Director, CSIR-CIMAP), Dr. Ajit Kumar Shasany (Director, CSIR-NBRI), and Dr. Bhaskar Narayan (Director, CSIR-IITR).
In her presidential remarks, Dr. Rangarajan congratulated the organizing team for their efforts in reviving the spirit of inter-laboratory sportsmanship. She said, “The Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament is not just a competition — it is a tribute to the values of dedication, resilience, and unity that define CSIR.”
The tournament features popular indoor games such as badminton, table tennis, chess, and carrom, offering a platform for CSIR personnel to showcase their sporting excellence and foster a sense of togetherness beyond laboratories.
The inaugural event concluded with a warm vote of thanks by Mr. Amit Kumar, Organizing Secretary, who acknowledged the support and participation of all CSIR institutions and staff clubs. The matches will continue over the next three days, promising exciting contests and memorable sporting moments.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی نے 53 ویں شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر میموریل ٹورنامنٹ (انڈور زونل-II) کی میزبانی کی
اتحاد ، اسپورٹس مین شپ اور سائنس: سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی نے ایس ایس بی ایم ٹی-2025 (انڈور زونل-II) کی میزبانی کی
کھیل نہ صرف کردار کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں بلکہ استقامت ، قیادت اور منصفانہ کھیل کی قدر بھی سکھاتے ہیں:جناب سوہاس
01 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ڈی آر آئی )، لکھنؤ کے اسٹاف کلب نے 53ویں شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر میموریل ٹورنامنٹ (ایس ایس بی ایم ٹی ۔2025)، انڈور زونل-II کا افتتاح بڑے جوش و خروش اور کھیلوں کی مہارت کے درمیان کیا۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ، جو 31 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونا ہے، فٹنس، ٹیم ورک، اور ہمدردی کا جشن منانے کے لیے شمالی علاقہ کی مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں سے کھلاڑیوں اور کھیلوں کے شائقین کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔
جناب سوہاس ایل وائی۔ (آئی اے ایس)، سکریٹری، کھیل اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، یوتھ ویلفیئر اور پی آر ڈی، حکومت اتر پردیش، اور پیرا اولمپک بیڈمنٹن کے عالمی چیمپئن، افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں،جناب سوہاس نے پیرا ایتھلیٹ کے طور پر اپنے متاثر کن سفر کا اشتراک کیا اور شرکاء کو زندگی کے ایک طریقے کے طور پر کھیلوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "کھیل نہ صرف کردار کی تعمیر کرتا ہے بلکہ ثابت قدمی، قیادت اور منصفانہ کھیل کی اقدار بھی سکھاتا ہے۔"
اس تقریب کی صدارت ڈاکٹر رادھا رنگراجن، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔ سی ڈی آر آئی نے کی، اور ڈاکٹر پربودھ کمار ترویدی (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔سی آئی ایم اے پی )، ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار ششانی (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔این بی آر آئی ) اور ڈاکٹر بھاسکر نارائن (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔آئی آئی ٹی ) کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر رنگاراجن نے آرگنائزنگ ٹیم کو بین لیبارٹری کھیلوں کے جذبے کو بحال کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر میموریل ٹورنامنٹ صرف ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے - یہ لگن، لچک اور اتحاد کی اقدار کو خراج تحسین ہے جو سی ایس آئی آر کی خصوصیات ہیں۔"
اس ٹورنامنٹ میں بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس، شطرنج، اور کیرم جیسے مشہور انڈور گیمز شامل ہیں، جو سی ایس آئی آر کے اہلکاروں کو اپنی کھیلوں کی عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور تجربہ گاہوں سے باہر اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا اختتام آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری مسٹر امیت کمار کے تہہ دل سے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کے تمام اداروں اور عملے کے کلبوں کی حمایت اور شرکت کا اعتراف کیا۔یہ میچز اگلے تین روز تک جاری رہیں گے جس میں دلچسپ میچز اور کھیل کے یادگار لمحات دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔