Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Hosts the 53rd Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament (Indoor Zonal-II)
Unity, Sportsmanship, and Science: CSIR-CDRI Hosts SSBMT-2025
(Indoor Zonal-II)
Sports not only build character but also teach perseverance, leadership, and the value of fair play: Mr Suhas
01 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Staff Club of CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow inaugurated the 53rd Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament (SSBMT-2025), Indoor Zonal-II, amidst great enthusiasm and sporting spirit. The tournament, being held from 31st October to 3rd November 2025, brings together players and sports enthusiasts from various CSIR laboratories across the northern region to celebrate fitness, teamwork, and camaraderie.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Mr. Suhas L.Y. (IAS), Secretary, Sports and Youth Welfare & Director General, Youth Welfare & P.R.D., Government of Uttar Pradesh, and Paralympic Badminton World Champion, as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Mr. Suhas shared his inspiring journey as a para-athlete and motivated participants to adopt sports as a way of life. He emphasized that “sports not only build character but also teach perseverance, leadership, and the value of fair play.”
The function was presided over by Dr. Radha Rangarajan, Director, CSIR-CDRI, in the esteemed presence of Dr. Prabodh Kumar Trivedi (Director, CSIR-CIMAP), Dr. Ajit Kumar Shasany (Director, CSIR-NBRI), and Dr. Bhaskar Narayan (Director, CSIR-IITR).
In her presidential remarks, Dr. Rangarajan congratulated the organizing team for their efforts in reviving the spirit of inter-laboratory sportsmanship. She said, “The Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Memorial Tournament is not just a competition — it is a tribute to the values of dedication, resilience, and unity that define CSIR.”
The tournament features popular indoor games such as badminton, table tennis, chess, and carrom, offering a platform for CSIR personnel to showcase their sporting excellence and foster a sense of togetherness beyond laboratories.
The inaugural event concluded with a warm vote of thanks by Mr. Amit Kumar, Organizing Secretary, who acknowledged the support and participation of all CSIR institutions and staff clubs. The matches will continue over the next three days, promising exciting contests and memorable sporting moments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई 53वें शांति स्वरूप भटनागर मेमोरियल टूर्नामेंट (इनडोर जोनल-II) की मेजबानी कर रहा है
एकता, खेल भावना और विज्ञान: सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई एसएसबीएमटी-2025 की मेजबानी कर रहा है
(इनडोर जोनल-II)
खेल न केवल चरित्र का निर्माण करते हैं, बल्कि दृढ़ता, नेतृत्व और निष्पक्ष खेल का महत्व भी सिखाते हैं: श्री सुहास
01 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीडीआरआई), लखनऊ के स्टाफ क्लब ने 53वें शांति स्वरूप भटनागर मेमोरियल टूर्नामेंट (एसएसबीएमटी-2025), इंडोर जोनल-II का उद्घाटन बड़े उत्साह और खेल भावना के बीच किया। 31 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाला यह टूर्नामेंट, उत्तरी क्षेत्र की विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के खिलाड़ियों और खेल प्रेमियों को फिटनेस, टीम वर्क और सौहार्द का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में श्री सुहास एल.वाई. (आईएएस), सचिव, खेल एवं युवा कल्याण एवं महानिदेशक, युवा कल्याण एवं पी.आर.डी., उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, और पैरालंपिक बैडमिंटन विश्व चैंपियन, उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री सुहास ने एक पैरा-एथलीट के रूप में अपनी प्रेरक यात्रा साझा की और प्रतिभागियों को खेलों को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि "खेल न केवल चरित्र का निर्माण करते हैं बल्कि दृढ़ता, नेतृत्व और निष्पक्ष खेल का मूल्य भी सिखाते हैं।"
इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई की निदेशक डॉ. राधा रंगराजन ने की, जिसमें डॉ. प्रबोध कुमार त्रिवेदी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी), डॉ. अजीत कुमार शासनी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई) और डॉ. भास्कर नारायण (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर) की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में, डॉ. रंगराजन ने अंतर-प्रयोगशाला खेल भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए आयोजन टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "शांति स्वरूप भटनागर मेमोरियल टूर्नामेंट केवल एक प्रतियोगिता नहीं है - यह सीएसआईआर की पहचान रहे समर्पण, लचीलेपन और एकता के मूल्यों के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है।"
इस टूर्नामेंट में बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस, शतरंज और कैरम जैसे लोकप्रिय इनडोर खेल शामिल हैं, जो सीएसआईआर कर्मियों को अपनी खेल उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने और प्रयोगशालाओं से परे एकजुटता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने का एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह का समापन आयोजन सचिव श्री अमित कुमार के हार्दिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने सभी सीएसआईआर संस्थानों और स्टाफ क्लबों के समर्थन और भागीदारी को स्वीकार किया। अगले तीन दिनों तक मैच जारी रहेंगे, जिनमें रोमांचक मुकाबले और यादगार खेल के पल देखने को मिलेंगे।