Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Youth Gram Sabha Initiative Launched Nationwide; To Foster Democratic Leadership in Students through Experiential Learning
30 OCT 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Ministry of Education (Department of School Education & Literacy) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, launched the Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) initiative today in New Delhi. The launch also witnessed the unveiling of the Training Module on Model Youth Gram Sabha and the MYGS Portal, marking a major step towards connecting young minds with the spirit of grassroots democracy. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, and Smt. Ranjana Chopra, OSD, Ministry of Tribal Affairs along with other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on this occassion.
The Model Youth Gram Sabha, aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, will be implemented across over 1,000 schools, including Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), and State Government Schools. The initiative promotes experiential and activity-based learning, helping students understand democratic functioning and the importance of collective decision-making.
In his keynote address, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires nurturing a generation of young leaders who understand and strengthen India’s democracy. He described the Model Youth Gram Sabha as a powerful platform to build confidence, leadership, and civic responsibility among students and taking the idea forward, he suggested that similar initiatives may also be introduced in urban areas through Model Ward Sabhas, enabling students in cities to understand participatory decision-making and community leadership.
Shri Durgadas Uikey, described the initiative of Model Youth Gram Sabha as a reflection of a new vision of participatory education that connects young minds with the functioning of democratic institutions. He said that the initiative connects education with democratic participation and inspires students to listen, decide, and act responsibly. Sharing his personal journey from a tribal village, he said that grassroots leadership has the power to transform lives and communities. He also underlined that the tribal society’s harmony with nature offers valuable lessons in sustainable living and maintaining community balance.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, said that for many of the country's problems, solutions lie within its Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats, which form the foundation of local self-governance. He described the Model Youth Gram Sabha as a vital step to connect students with grassroots democracy and help them learn responsibility, transparency, and accountability through real-life experience. He emphasized that education must blend knowledge with experience so that learning becomes enjoyable, participative, and rooted in community values.
Shri Sanjay Kumar said that the Model Youth Gram Sabha is a timely step to help students understand grassroots democracy and the functioning of PRIs. The initiative, he noted, will provide real-life exposure to governance, build teamwork and leadership skills, and promote learning by doing, community participation, and mental well-being – nurturing confident and responsible citizens.
The launch witnessed participation from over 700 attendees, including students and teachers from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Residential Schools, as well as elected Panchayat representatives and officials from State Panchayati Raj Departments and SIRD&PRs. It marked a significant milestone in fostering confident, informed, and responsible youth committed to strengthening India’s democracy. The Model Youth Gram Sabha aspires to engage every student as an active participant in building a Viksit Bharat

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा पहल शुरू; इसका उद्देश्य अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों में लोकतांत्रिक नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देना है
30 OCT 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय (स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग) और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा (एमवाईजीएस) पहल का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा और एमवाईजीएस पोर्टल पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का भी अनावरण किया गया। यह युवाओं को जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल और केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (ओएसडी) श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा सहित मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा को जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों (जेएनवी), एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) और राज्य सरकार के स्कूलों सहित 1,000 से अधिक स्कूलों में लागू किया जाएगा। यह पहल अनुभवात्मक और गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे विद्यार्थियों को लोकतांत्रिक कार्यप्रणाली और सामूहिक निर्णय लेने के महत्व को समझने में सहायता मिलती है।
प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए युवाओं की एक ऐसी पीढ़ी का पोषण करना आवश्यक है जो भारत के लोकतंत्र को समझें और उसे मजबूत करें। उन्होंने आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा को विद्यार्थियों में आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी का निर्माण करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली मंच बताया। इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मॉडल वार्ड सभाओं के माध्यम से शहरी क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह की पहल शुरू की जा सकती है
श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा पहल को सहभागी शिक्षा के एक नए दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब बताया जो युवा प्रतिभाओं को लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के कामकाज से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल शिक्षा को लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी से जोड़ती है और विद्यार्थियों को सुनने, निर्णय लेने और जिम्मेदारी से कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। एक जनजातीय गाँव से अपनी व्यक्तिगत यात्रा साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व में जीवन और समुदायों को बदलने की शक्ति होती है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि जनजातीय समाज का प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य स्थायी जीवन और सामुदायिक संतुलन बनाए रखने के बहुमूल्य सबक प्रदान करता है।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि देश की कई समस्याओं का समाधान ग्राम सभाओं और ग्राम पंचायतों में निहित है, जो स्थानीय स्वशासन की नींव हैं। उन्होंने आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा को विद्यार्थियों को जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र से जोड़ने और वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभव के माध्यम से उन्हें जिम्मेदारी, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सीखने में सहायता करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि शिक्षा में ज्ञान को अनुभव के साथ मिलाना चाहिए ताकि सीखना आनंददायक, सहभागी और सामुदायिक मूल्यों पर आधारित हो।
श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा विद्यार्थियों को जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की कार्यप्रणाली को समझने में सहायता करने के लिए एक समयोचित कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल शासन का वास्तविक अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, टीम वर्क और नेतृत्व कौशल का निर्माण करेगी और करके सीखने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देगी, जिससे आत्मविश्वासी और जिम्मेदार नागरिकों का पोषण होगा।
इस शुभारंभ में 700 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों और एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थी और शिक्षक, साथ ही निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधि और राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों और एसआईआरडी और पीआरएस के अधिकारी शामिल थे। यह भारत के लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध आत्मविश्वासी, जागरूक और जिम्मेदार युवाओं को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुआ। आदर्श युवा ग्राम सभा एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी को एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में शामिल करने की आकांक्षा रखती है।