Ministry of Coal
Progress and Best Practices of Special Campaign 5.0 in Coal Ministry
30 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry of Coal, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has actively implementing a range of activities identified during the campaign’s preparatory phase. These efforts have promoted the adoption of best practices aimed at enhancing cleanliness, operational efficiency, and sustainability across the coal sector.
During the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, the Ministry have surpassed the set target earning a total revenue of ₹42,09,16,186 and files weeded or closed are 86,307.
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
Achievement%
1
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
1439
1552
108
2
Areas cleared under campaign (sq. ft.)
8251511
9158274
111
3
Quantity of scrap disposed (Metric ton)
8678
10440
120
4
IMC References
2
2
100
5
Public Grievances
166
166
100
6
PMO References
61
61
100
7
Physical Files Reviewed
123830
187286
151
8
e-Files Review
32182
37812
116
Some of the best Practices during this Campaign are as follows-
1. Plastic to Cogging slipper
A unit of single use plastic waste management plant was set up at Bankola Area under ECL. This waste management plant aims to create plastic free environment at Bankola area and nearby ukhra as well as reduce deforestation in reducing use of wooden slipper in underground mines as its final product is plastic cogging slipper, which can be used as replacement of wooden cogging slippers used in underground mine for roof support
Before (Plastic Waste)
Under Process
After (Plastic Pillar)
2. Waste to Art installation
Kusunda Area of BCCL gave discarded materials a second life, crafting two sofa sets from old drums and centre tables from rejected tyres. A creative Waste to Art initiative furthering the 3R vision: Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.
3. Scrap to Chaar Dhaam (Temples)
MCL is turning scrap into stunning artworks! It has transformed mechanical scrap such as LHD components, conveyor belts, pump parts, and drill spares into creative masterpiece replicas of the Chaar Dhaam temples of India. This project stands as a testament to sustainability, innovation, teamwork and dedication showcasing the true art of repurposing scrap into something extraordinary. All are Char Dham replicas are at ECO Park under Orient Area, MCL.
Shri Badrinath Dham, Chammoli, Uttarakhand
Shri Jagannath Dham
Puri, Odisha
Shri Ramanathswamy Dham, Rameshwaram, Tamil Nadu.
Shri Dwarikanath Dham
Dwarka, Gujarat
4. Fog Cannon Machine and Mounted Mechanical Vacuum-Based Road Sweeping Machine
A Truck Mounted Fog Cannon Machine and a Truck Mounted Mechanical Vacuum-Based Road Sweeping Machine have been successfully introduced in the Rajmahal Area under ECL boosting dust suppression and eco-friendly mining operations.
1. Installation of Bio-Toilets
NCL has installed bio-toilets at various Areas. This initiative aims to promote environmental sustainability, improve sanitation facilities, and ensure eco-friendly waste management within NCL premises.
6. Waste to wealth
A sculpture has been artistically crafted from iron scrap collected from Nigahi Mines, NCL symbolizing the concept of "Waste to Wealth. It also features CIL's mascot 'Angara'. representing the spirit of innovation and sustainability.
7. Inauguration of creches at WCL
Two new Creche Centres have been inaugurated at Majri Area Office and Ekona Sub Area, WCL. These centres provide safe & nurturing spaces for children of employees, supporting working parents and promoting a child-friendly workplace.
Before After

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान पांचवें चरण की प्रगति और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास
30 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान पांचवें चरण के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ मिलकर अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पहचान गई कई गतिविधियों को लागू किया है। इन प्रयासों ने कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता, परिचालन दक्षता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने को बढ़ावा दिया है।
2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान मंत्रालय ने निर्धारित लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है। इससे कुल 42,09,16,186 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है और छंटाई या बंद की गई फाइलों की संख्या 86,307 है।
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
Achievement%
1
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
1439
1552
108
2
Areas cleared under campaign (sq. ft.)
8251511
9158274
111
3
Quantity of scrap disposed (Metric ton)
8678
10440
120
4
IMC References
2
2
100
5
Public Grievances
166
166
100
6
PMO References
61
61
100
7
Physical Files Reviewed
123830
187286
151
8
e-Files Review
32182
37812
116
इस अभियान के दौरान कुछ सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास इस प्रकार हैं-
1. प्लास्टिक से कॉगिंग चप्पल
ईसीएल के अंतर्गत बंकोला क्षेत्र में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र की एक इकाई स्थापित की गई थी। इस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र का उद्देश्य बंकोला क्षेत्र और आस-पास के उखरा में प्लास्टिक मुक्त वातावरण बनाने के साथ-साथ भूमिगत खदानों में लकड़ी की चप्पल के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए वनों की कटाई को कम करना है क्योंकि इसका अंतिम उत्पाद प्लास्टिक कॉगिंग चप्पल है। इसका उपयोग छत के समर्थन के लिए भूमिगत खदान में उपयोग की जाने वाली लकड़ी चप्पल की जगह किया जा सकता है।
पहले (प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट)
प्रक्रियाधीन
बाद (प्लास्टिक स्तंभ)
2. अपशिष्ट से कला स्थापना
बीसीसीएल के कुसुंडा क्षेत्र ने पुराने ड्रम से दो सोफा सेट और पुराने टायरों से सेंटर टेबल तैयार कर फेंकी गई सामग्री को दूसरा जीवन दिया। 3R विजन को आगे बढ़ाने वाली एक रचनात्मक अपशिष्ट से कला पहल: कम करें, पुन: उपयोग करें, रीसायकल करें।
3. स्क्रैप टू चार धाम (मंदिर)
एमसीएल स्क्रैप को आश्चर्यजनक कलाकृतियों में बदल रहा है! इसने एलएचडी घटकों, कन्वेयर बेल्ट, पंप पार्ट्स और ड्रिल स्पेयर्स जैसे मैकेनिकल स्क्रैप को देश के चार धाम मंदिरों की रचनात्मक उत्कृष्ट प्रतिकृतियों में बदल दिया है। यह परियोजना स्थिरता, नवाचार, टीम वर्क और समर्पण का प्रमाण है। यह स्क्रैप को असाधारण चीज़ में बदलने की सच्ची कला को प्रदर्शित करती है। सभी चार धाम प्रतिकृतियां ओरिएंट एरिया, एमसीएल के अंतर्गत ईसीओ पार्क में हैं।
श्री बद्रीनाथ धाम, चम्मोली, उत्तराखंड
श्री जगन्नाथ धाम पुरी, ओडिशा
श्री रामनाथस्वामी धाम, रामेश्वरम, तमिलनाडु।
श्री द्वारिकानाथ धाम द्वारका, गुजरात
4. कोहरे तोप मशीन और घुड़सवार मैकेनिकल वैक्यूम-आधारित सड़क स्वीपिंग मशीन
ईसीएल के अंतर्गत धूल दमन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खनन कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने वाली राजमहल क्षेत्र में एक ट्रक माउंटेड फॉग कैनन मशीन और एक ट्रक माउंटेड मैकेनिकल वैक्यूम-आधारित रोड स्वीपिंग मशीन को सफलतापूर्वक पेश किया गया है।
5. जैव-शौचालयों की स्थापना
एनसीएल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जैव-शौचालय स्थापित किए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना, स्वच्छता सुविधाओं में सुधार करना और एनसीएल परिसर के भीतर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना है।
6. अपशिष्ट से धन
निगाही माइंस, एनसीएल से एकत्र किए गए लोहे के स्क्रैप से कलात्मक रूप से एक मूर्ति तैयार की गई है, जो "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" की अवधारणा का प्रतीक है। इसमें सीआईएल का शुभंकर 'अंगारा' भी है। नवाचार और स्थिरता की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
7. डब्ल्यूसीएल में शिशुगृहों का उद्घाटन
माजरी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और थाना उप क्षेत्र, डब्ल्यूसीएल में दो नए क्रेच केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया है। ये केंद्र कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित और पोषण वाले स्थान हैं। कामकाजी माता-पिता की सहायता करते हैं और बच्चों के अनुकूल कार्यस्थल को बढ़ावा देते हैं।