Ministry of Science & Technology
Northeast's bio-potential holds promise for India's economic ascent, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Technology Transforming Rural Livelihoods in Northeast”: Dr. Jitendra Singh at CSIR–NEIST Aroma Mission Meet in Mizoram
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Replicating ‘Purple Revolution’ Model in Northeast to Boost Aroma and Floriculture-Based Entrepreneurship
“Northeast Can Emerge as India’s Hub for High-Value Plant-Based Industries”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Northeast's bio-potential holds promise for India's economic ascent. This was stated here today by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, and Department of Space, and Vice President, CSIR, while addressing the "Stakeholder-cum-Awarness Meet" and Distribution of Quality Planting Materials under the CSIR–Aroma Mission and CSIR–Floriculture Mission here, organised by CSIR -NEIST.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that science-led interventions are playing a transformative role in uplifting rural livelihoods and driving sustainable economic growth across the Northeastern region. He commended CSIR–NEIST’s efforts in empowering farmers, entrepreneurs, and youth through the cultivation of medicinal, aromatic, and floricultural crops.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Northeast, blessed with rich biodiversity and unique agro-climatic conditions, holds immense potential to emerge as a hub for high-value plant-based industries. He said the Government is committed to transforming the region into an “Agro-Entrepreneurial Hub” by integrating modern scientific tools with traditional farming practices.
Referring to the success of the ‘Purple Revolution’ in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged farmers and entrepreneurs in Mizoram and other Northeastern states to emulate this model for cultivating aromatic crops like lavender, citronella, lemongrass, and patchouli, which have demonstrated high market demand and income potential.
He said, “The Purple Revolution has shown how science, when blended with local potential, can create new avenues of employment and entrepreneurship. The same success can be replicated in the Northeast to make it a centre of India’s aroma and floriculture economy.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that initiatives under CSIR–Aroma Mission and CSIR–Floriculture Mission not only enhance farm income but also promote women empowerment, youth engagement, and rural industrialization, thereby aligning with the Government’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’.
The programme was presided over by Dr. Virendra M. Tiwari, Director, CSIR–NEIST, Jorhat, who elaborated on the institute’s interventions and achievements in Mizoram and other Northeastern states. Quality planting materials of aromatic and floricultural crops such as lemongrass, citronella, chamomile, patchouli, anthurium, marigold, and chrysanthemum, along with bee boxes, were distributed among participating farmers.
Senior state officials, including Mrs. Ramdinliani, IAS, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Government of Mizoram, representatives of the State Medicinal Plant Board, and KVK Mamit, Lengpui, participated in the programme.
CSIR–NEIST has been working extensively across the Northeast to promote the cultivation and processing of aromatic crops and high-value floriculture varieties. The institute has created livelihood opportunities through integrated models combining aroma cultivation, floriculture, and apiculture, thereby improving income and productivity at the grassroots level.
As part of the continuing outreach, CSIR–NEIST will organize a Training-cum-Awareness Programme on Aromatic and Floriculture Crop Cultivation tomorrow, 30th October 2025, at KVK Mamit, Lengpui, where experts will provide hands-on training to farmers and entrepreneurs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर की जैव-क्षमता भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए आशाजनक है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“पूर्वोत्तर में प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा ग्रामीण आजीविका में बदलाव” : मिजोरम में सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी अरोमा मिशन सम्मेलन मे डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुगंध और पुष्प-कृषि आधारित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में ‘बैंगनी क्रांति’ मॉडल को दोहराने का आह्वान किया
“भारत के उच्च मूल्य वाले पादप-आधारित उद्योगों के केंद्र के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर उभर सकता है”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर की जैव-क्षमता भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान की संभावनाएं जगाती है। यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री तथा सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी द्वारा आयोजित "हितधारक-सह-जागरूकता सम्मेलन" और सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन तथा सीएसआईआर-पुष्पकृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौधरोपण सामग्री के वितरण को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विज्ञान-आधारित क्रियाकलाप ग्रामीण आजीविका के उत्थान और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सतत आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने औषधीय, सुगंधित और पुष्प फसलों की खेती के माध्यम से किसानों, उद्यमियों और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समृद्ध जैव विविधता और अद्वितीय कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों से संपन्न पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उच्च मूल्य वाले पादप-आधारित उद्योगों के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों को पारंपरिक कृषि पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करके इस क्षेत्र को एक "कृषि-उद्यमिता केंद्र" में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में 'बैंगनी क्रांति' की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिजोरम और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के किसानों और उद्यमियों से लैवेंडर, सिट्रोनेला, लेमनग्रास और पचौली जैसी सुगंधित फसलों की खेती के लिए इस मॉडल का अनुकरण करने का आग्रह किया, जिनकी बाजार में अत्यधिक मांग और आय क्षमता प्रदर्शित हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "बैंगनी क्रांति ने दिखाया है कि कैसे विज्ञान, स्थानीय क्षमता के साथ मिलकर, रोजगार और उद्यमिता के नए अवसर पैदा कर सकता है। यही सफलता पूर्वोत्तर में भी दोहराई जा सकती है ताकि इसे भारत की सुगंध और पुष्प-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र बनाया जा सके।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन और सीएसआईआर-फ्लोरिकल्चर मिशन के तहत पहल न केवल कृषि आय बढ़ाती है बल्कि महिला सशक्तिकरण, युवा जुड़ाव और ग्रामीण औद्योगीकरण को भी बढ़ावा देती है, जो सरकार के 'विकसित भारत @2047' के विजन के अनुरूप है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी, जोरहाट के निदेशक डॉ. वीरेंद्र एम. तिवारी ने की, जिन्होंने मिज़ोरम और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में संस्थान के प्रयासों और उपलब्धियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले किसानों को लेमनग्रास, सिट्रोनेला, कैमोमाइल, पचौली, एंथुरियम, गेंदा और गुलदाउदी जैसी सुगंधित और पुष्पीय फसलों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री और मधुमक्खी पालन के बक्से वितरित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम में मिजोरम सरकार के कृषि विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रामदिनलियानी, आईएएस, राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों तथा केवीके ममित, लेंगपुई सहित राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सुगंधित फसलों और उच्च मूल्य वाली पुष्प-कृषि किस्मों की खेती और प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। संस्थान ने सुगंधित कृषि, पुष्प-कृषि और मधुमक्खी पालन को एकीकृत मॉडलों के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसर सृजित किए हैं, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर आय और उत्पादकता में सुधार हुआ है।
निरंतर आउटरीच के हिस्से के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी आज 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को केवीके ममित, लेंगपुई में सुगंधित और पुष्प कृषि फसलों की खेती पर एक प्रशिक्षण-सह-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जहां विशेषज्ञ किसानों और उद्यमियों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया।