Ministry of Coal
SECL Installs 43 Bio-Toilets under Special Campaign 5.0
Initiative Aimed at Promoting Inclusivity, Sustainability, and Hygiene at the Workplace in Mining Zones
30 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, has undertaken a significant step toward promoting inclusivity, sustainability, and hygiene across its mining areas by installing 43 bio-toilets under the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0.
As part of this initiative, 16 bio-toilets were inaugurated recently at various locations in SECL’s Sohagpur Area, while 27 bio-toilets were commissioned in the Bhatgaon Area. These installations are part of SECL’s sustained efforts to improve sanitation infrastructure, particularly in mining zones where conventional facilities are often limited.
The initiative is aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focusing on clean and sustainable workplaces. Bio-toilets help in effective waste management by converting waste into non-toxic water and gas through microbial action—thus minimizing environmental pollution and conserving water resources.
Beyond environmental benefits, the move emphasizes inclusivity and dignity for all employees, especially women working in field and mining areas. By providing safe and hygienic sanitation facilities closer to the workplace, SECL ensures better working conditions and promotes gender-friendly infrastructure across its operational areas.
The installation of bio-toilets under Special Campaign 5.0 reflects SECL’s commitment to responsible mining practices and to improving the quality of life in and around its coalfields.
Special Campaign 5.0—conducted from 2nd October to 31st October 2025—is a nationwide initiative of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India aimed at promoting cleanliness, efficient record management, and effective disposal of pending matters across Ministries and PSUs.
SECL has been actively participating in the campaign through multiple activities emphasizing cleanliness, digital transformation, and public service delivery.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت 43 بایو ٹوائلٹ نصب کئے
کان کنی کے علاقوں میں کام کی جگہ پر شمولیت ، پائیداری اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی پہل
30 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے حکومت ہند کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت 43 بایو ٹوائلٹ نصب کرکے اپنے کان کنی کے علاقوں میں شمولیت ، پائیداری اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حال ہی میں ایس ای سی ایل کے سوہاگ پور علاقے میں مختلف مقامات پر 16 بایو ٹوائلٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جبکہ بھٹگاؤں علاقے میں 27 بایو ٹوائلٹ شروع کیے گئے ۔ یہ تنصیبات صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں، خاص طور پر کان کنی والے علاقوں میں جہاں روایتی سہولیات اکثر محدود ہوتی ہیں ۔
یہ پہل صاف ستھری اور پائیدار کام کی جگہوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ بایو ٹوائلٹ مائیکروبیل ایکشن کے ذریعے فضلہ کو غیر زہریلے پانی اور گیس میں تبدیل کرکے فضلہ کے موثر بندوبست میں مدد کرتے ہیں-اس طرح ان سے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور آبی وسائل کا تحفظ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی فوائد کے علاوہ ، یہ اقدام تمام ملازمین ، خاص طور پر فیلڈ اور کان کنی کے علاقوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے شمولیت اور وقار پر زور دیتا ہے۔ کام کی جگہ کے قریب محفوظ اور حفظان صحت کی صفائی کی سہولیات فراہم کرکے ، ایس ای سی ایل کام کرنے کے بہتر حالات کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں میں صنفی دوستانہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت بایو ٹوائلٹ کی تنصیب ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں اور اس کے کوئلے کے میدانوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0-2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد کی گئی-انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند کی ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے جس کا مقصد وزارتوں اور پی ایس یوز میں زیر التواء معاملات کی صفائی ، موثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور موثر نمٹارے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ایس ای سی ایل صفائی ستھرائی ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر زور دینے والی متعدد سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے ۔