Ministry of Coal
SECL Installs 43 Bio-Toilets under Special Campaign 5.0
Initiative Aimed at Promoting Inclusivity, Sustainability, and Hygiene at the Workplace in Mining Zones
30 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, has undertaken a significant step toward promoting inclusivity, sustainability, and hygiene across its mining areas by installing 43 bio-toilets under the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0.
As part of this initiative, 16 bio-toilets were inaugurated recently at various locations in SECL’s Sohagpur Area, while 27 bio-toilets were commissioned in the Bhatgaon Area. These installations are part of SECL’s sustained efforts to improve sanitation infrastructure, particularly in mining zones where conventional facilities are often limited.
The initiative is aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focusing on clean and sustainable workplaces. Bio-toilets help in effective waste management by converting waste into non-toxic water and gas through microbial action—thus minimizing environmental pollution and conserving water resources.
Beyond environmental benefits, the move emphasizes inclusivity and dignity for all employees, especially women working in field and mining areas. By providing safe and hygienic sanitation facilities closer to the workplace, SECL ensures better working conditions and promotes gender-friendly infrastructure across its operational areas.
The installation of bio-toilets under Special Campaign 5.0 reflects SECL’s commitment to responsible mining practices and to improving the quality of life in and around its coalfields.
Special Campaign 5.0—conducted from 2nd October to 31st October 2025—is a nationwide initiative of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India aimed at promoting cleanliness, efficient record management, and effective disposal of pending matters across Ministries and PSUs.
SECL has been actively participating in the campaign through multiple activities emphasizing cleanliness, digital transformation, and public service delivery.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 43 जैव-शौचालय लगाए
इस पहल का उद्देश्य खनन क्षेत्रों में स्थित कार्यस्थलों पर समावेशन, सततता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना है
30 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने केंद्र सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 43 जैव-शौचालय स्थापित करके अपने खनन क्षेत्रों में समावेशन, सततता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।
इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एसईसीएल के सोहागपुर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न स्थानों पर हाल ही में 16 जैव-शौचालयों का उद्घाटन किया गया, जबकि भटगांव क्षेत्र में 27 जैव-शौचालय चालू किये गये। ये सुविधाएं विशेष रूप से खनन क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए एसईसीएल के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं, जहां पारंपरिक सुविधाएं अक्सर सीमित होती हैं।
यह पहल स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के विजन दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो स्वच्छ और सतत कार्यस्थलों पर केंद्रित है। जैव-शौचालय सूक्ष्मजीवी क्रिया के जरिए कचरे को गैर-विषाक्त पानी और गैस में परिवर्तित करके प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में मदद करते हैं—इस प्रकार पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करते हैं और जल संसाधनों का संरक्षण करते हैं।
पर्यावरणीय लाभों से परे यह कदम सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए समावेशन और सम्मान पर ज़ोर देता है, विशेष रूप से फील्ड और खनन क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली महिलाओं के लिए। कार्यस्थल के करीब सुरक्षित और स्वास्थ्यकर स्वच्छता सुविधाएं प्रदान करके एसईसीएल बेहतर कामकाजी परिस्थियों के सुनिश्चित करता है और अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत जैव-शौचालयों की स्थापना जिम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं और अपने कोयला क्षेत्रों तथा उसके आसपास जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 - जो 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया, यह केंद्र सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में स्वच्छता, कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों के प्रभावी निस्तारण को बढ़ावा देना है।
एसईसीएल स्वच्छता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर जोर देने वाली कई गतिविधियों के जरिए इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।