Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review of the Status of Special Campaign 5.0 In DoWR, RD & GR And Its Organisations
29 OCT 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0, a Government of India initiative to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, and disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience, is being undertaken in true spirit by the Department. Nodal Officers appointed by Department as well as its field organizations are working out to remove the pendency and to complete other indicators pertaining to the offices as per the parameters of DAR&PG’s guidelines.
On 27.10.2025, Shri VL Kanth Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 5.0 with Heads/Senior Officers of all the Wings/Divisions/Organisations of the Department. He expressed satisfaction to the efforts being undertaken by the Department and its organisations to achieve the targets for the campaign. He also emphasized that the suitable ways and means may be used to dispose the pending matters at the earliest before the Target date.
The achievements of the Department are as follows:
Achievements for Special Campaign 5.0 (as on 27.10.2025) :
Sl. No
Parameters
Targets for the Campaign
Achievements
% Achievements
1
MP References
135
78
58%
2
PMO References
41
23
56%
3
Public Grievances
135
121
90%
4
Public Grievance Appeals
22
19
86%
5
Parliament Assurances
32
22
69%
6
Physical Files Reviewed
15,405
17,709
115%
7
e-Files Reviewed
8,119
8,237
101%
8
Ease of Rules modified / amended
4
3
75%
9
Cleaning of Sites
563
563
100%
10
Space freed (Sq ft)
1,19,297
1,12,739
94%
11
Revenue Generated through scrap disposal (Rs.)
98,08,738
67,28,595/-
69%
Besides, ‘Before’ and ‘After’ conditions of the sites covered under cleanliness drives are being photographed/videographed and are being uploaded on the portal of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) regarding the campaign on daily basis.
Three PIB press release and 64 tweets across various social media handles highlighting the achievements of Department/its organisations under Special Campaign 5.0 have been published for mass awareness.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر اور اس کی تنظیموں میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ
29 OCT 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 5.0 ، صفائی ستھرائی، جائزے اور اصول و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا جائزہ لینے ، جگہ کے معقول استعمال اور کام کاج میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ سامان کے نپٹارے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل اصل جذبے کے ساتھ محکمہ کے ذریعے جا رہی ہے ۔ محکمہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی فیلڈ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ نوڈل افسران زیر التواء معاملات کو دور کرنے اور ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی کے رہنما خطوط کے پیمانوں کے مطابق دفاتر سے متعلق دیگر معاملات کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
27 اکتوبر 2025 کو ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھ راؤ نے محکمہ کے تمام ونگز/ڈویژنز/تنظیموں کے سربراہان/سینئر افسران کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے مہم کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے محکمہ اور اس کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے زیر التواء معاملات کو جلد از جلد نمٹانے کے لیے مناسب طریقے اور ذرائع استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ کی کامیابیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیابیاں(27 اکتوبر2025 تک):
نمبر شمار
پیمانے
مہم کے لیے اہداف
حصولیابیاں
حصولیابیوں کا فیصد
1
ایم پی حوالہ جات
135
78
58فیصد
2
پی ایم او حوالہ جات
41
23
56 فیصد
3
عوامی شکایات
135
121
90 فیصد
4
عوامی شکایات سے متعلق اپیلیں
22
19
86 فیصد
5
پارلیمنٹ یقین دہانی
32
22
69 فیصد
6
جائزہ لی گئیں فزیکل فائلس
15,405
17,709
115 فیصد
7
جائزہ لی گئیں ای-فائلس
8,119
8,237
101 فیصد
8
ضوابط کوآسان بنانے کے لیے تبدیلی /ترمیم
4
3
75 فیصد
9
مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی
563
563
100 فیصد
10
جگہ خالی کی گئی (مربع فٹ میں)
1,19,297
1,12,739
94 فیصد
11
غیر استعمال شدہ سامان کے نپٹارے کے ذریعے آمدنی (روپے میں)
98,08,738
67,28,595/-
69 فیصد
اس کے علاوہ ، صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے تحت آنےوالے مقامات کی ‘پہلے’ اور ‘بعد’ کی صورت حال کی تصاویر/ویڈیوگرافی کی جا رہی ہے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر مہم کے حوالے سے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی) کے پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمے/اس کی تنظیموں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر پی آئی بی کی تین پریس ریلیز اور 64 ٹویٹس شائع کی گئی ہیں ۔