Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE, ABCF and BITS Pilani launch Innovation and Start-up Challenge for NSTI Students
29 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has joined hands with Aditya Birla Capital Foundation (ABCF) & Pilani Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Society (PIEDS), the incubator of BITS Pilani, to promote Innovation & Entrepreneurship among students in all National Skills Training Institutes (NSTI) across the country. NSTIs, under the aegis of DGT, provide vocational training to create a pool of Instructor trainees and skilled manpower for industries. At present, there are 33 NSTIs operational in the country, where more than 10,000 students pursuing skill training under the Craft Instructor Training Schemes (CITS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme(CTS). There are designated NSTI(W) as well, that specifically focus on women's vocational training.
Even though there is ample support for innovations to become ventures at School and Higher Education levels, minimal support exists for the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sector, that includes more than 13 lacs students enrolled in ITIs and NSTIs. Majority of the TVET graduates get absorbed in the industry, work as trainers or educators, or get into traditional self-employment trades.
Speaking at the launch, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India said, “At the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, we believe that every skilled individual carry within them the potential to become a job creator. Through this partnership with the Aditya Birla Capital Foundation, we are enabling NSTI students to channel their technical skills into innovation and enterprise. The Navonmesh Protsahan Spardha will empower our young innovators to transform ideas into sustainable ventures, strengthening India’s vision of becoming an Aatmanirbhar and innovation-driven nation.”
The innovation challenge has been launched under the title Navonmesh Protsahan Spardha: Kaushalta se Udyamita, with the objective to nurture skill-based innovation in NSTI students. Being a first of its kind innovation challenge, it will cater to 10,000+ NSTI students and will include mentoring, prizes, access to resources, and further incubation, for launching the ideas of students in the market. The focus of the program will be students with innovative ideas in IT/ITeS, Automotive, Apparel, Electronics & Hardware and Power, and Capital Goods & Manufacturing sectors. Pilani Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Society (PIEDS), the incubator of BITS Pilani, would be managing this program, and is being supported under the Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives of the Aditya Birla Capital Foundation.
About Directorate General of Training, MSDE (DGT):
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), is the apex body responsible for formulating national policies, standards, and coordination of vocational training in India, including women’s training. While Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) function under State Governments/UT Administrations, DGT oversees overall policy, quality, instructor training, and trade testing. Through key schemes such as the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), Apprenticeship Training Scheme (ATS), and Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS), DGT ensures large-scale skill development through more than 14,500 ITIs, 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Institutes for Training of Trainers (IToTs), training over 23 lakh trainees nationwide. It is also driving modernization of ITIs with new-age trades in AI, IoT, Mechatronics, Renewable Energy, 3D Printing, and Drone Technology. To strengthen the industry connect, DGT promotes the Dual System of Training (DST) and Flexi-MoU model, while embedding Employability Skills as a mandatory component to enhance industry readiness and digital capability among trainees.
About Aditya Birla Capital Foundation (ABCF): The Aditya Birla Capital Foundation (“ABCF”) is the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) arm of Aditya Birla Capital Limited, its subsidiaries and associate companies for undertaking its developmental projects. A robust team comprises of Mrs. Rajashree Birla, Chairperson of The Aditya Birla Centre for Community Initiatives and Rural Development, is the mentor; Mrs. Vishakha Mulye (Managing Director & CEO, Aditya Birla Capital Limited), Mr. Subhro Bhaduri (CHRO, Aditya Birla Capital Limited), and Dr. Pragnya Ram (Group Executive President, Group Head – CSR, Legacy, Documentation & Archives), serve as Directors. ABCF is committed to drive programs for inclusive growth and development of the underserved section of society. Its engagement is primarily fixated on women centric program in the areas of healthcare, education, women’s empowerment, and sustainable livelihoods.
About Pilani Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Society (PIEDS): PIEDS is not-for-profit incubator of Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani establish with a grant from Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. A robust team comprises of Prof. Valipe Ramgopal Rao, President, Prof. Sudhirkumar Barai, Vice President, and other members. It supports early-stage startups with deeptech solutions across sectors, women entrepreneurs, and startups working for / from Tier 2 and Tier 3 locations of Bharat.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई, एबीसीएफ और बिट्स पिलानी ने एनएसटीआई के विद्यार्थियों के लिए इनोवेशन एवं स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया
29 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने देश भर के सभी राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में विद्यार्थियों के बीच नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल फाउंडेशन (एबीसीएफ) तथा बिट्स पिलानी के इनक्यूबेटर पिलानी इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी (पीआईईडीएस) के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। डीजीटी के तत्वावधान में, एनएसटीआई उद्योग जगत के लिए प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षुओं और कुशल जनशक्ति का एक समूह तैयार करने हेतु व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। वर्तमान में, देश में 33 एनएसटीआई कार्यरत हैं, जहां 10,000 से अधिक विद्यार्थी शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत कौशल संबंधी प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, कुछ नामित एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) भी हैं, जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पर केन्द्रित हैं।
भले ही स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा के स्तर पर नवाचारों को उद्यम बनाने हेतु पर्याप्त समर्थन उपलब्ध हैं, फिर भी तकनीकी तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के क्षेत्र, जिसमें आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में नामांकित 13 लाख से अधिक विद्यार्थी शामिल हैं, के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन उपलब्ध हैं। टीवीईटी से निकले अधिकांश स्नातक उद्योग जगत में ही लग जाते हैं और प्रशिक्षक या शिक्षक के रूप में काम करते हैं या फिर पारंपरिक स्व-रोजगार वाले व्यवसायों में लग जाते हैं।
इस कदम के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, “कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में, हम सभी का मानना ​​है कि प्रत्येक कुशल व्यक्ति में रोजगार सृजनकर्ता बनने की क्षमता निहित होती है। आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल फ़ाउंडेशन के साथ इस साझेदारी के जरिए, हम एनएसटीआई के विद्यार्थियों को अपने तकनीकी कौशल को नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता में लगाने में समर्थ बना रहे हैं। नवोन्मेष प्रोत्साहन स्पर्धा हमारे युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को अपने विचारों को स्थायी उद्यमों के रूप में साकार करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगी, जिससे एक आत्मनिर्भर और नवाचार-प्रेरित राष्ट्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।”
एनएसटीआई के विद्यार्थियों में कौशल-आधारित नवाचार को पोषित करने के उद्देश्य से, “नवोन्मेष प्रोत्साहन स्पर्धा: कौशलता से उद्यमिता” शीर्षक के तहत इस नवाचार संबंधी चुनौती का शुभारंभ किया गया है। अपनी तरह की पहली नवाचार संबंधी चुनौती होने के नाते, यह 10,000 से अधिक एनएसटीआई विद्यार्थियों को लाभान्वित करेगी और इसमें विद्यार्थियों के विचारों को बाजार में उतारने के लिए मार्गदर्शन, पुरस्कार, संसाधनों तक पहुँच और आगे का इनक्यूबेशन शामिल होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य ध्यान आईटी/आईटीईएस, ऑटोमोटिव, परिधान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं हार्डवेयर व बिजली तथा पूंजीगत वस्तुओं एवं मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्रों में संलग्न नवीन विचारों वाले विद्यार्थियों पर होगा। बिट्स पिलानी की इनक्यूबेटर, पिलानी इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी (पीआईईडीएस), इस कार्यक्रम का प्रबंधन करेगी और इसे आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल फाउंडेशन की कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल के तहत समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय, एमएसडीई (डीजीटी) के बारे में:
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), देश में महिलाओं के प्रशिक्षण सहित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीतियों, मानकों और समन्वय के निर्माण हेतु उत्तरदायी सर्वोच्च निकाय है। जहां औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र – शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के अधीन कार्य करते हैं, वहीं डीजीटी समग्र नीति, गुणवत्ता, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और व्यावसायिक परीक्षण की देखरेख करता है। शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस), प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एटीएस) और शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के जरिए, डीजीटी 14,500 से अधिक आईटीआई, 33 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीओटी) के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करता है और देश भर में 23 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। यह एआई, आईओटी, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे नए युग के व्यवसायों के साथ आईटीआई के आधुनिकीकरण को भी गति दे रहा है। उद्योग जगत के साथ जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने हेतु, डीजीटी दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) और फ्लेक्सी-एमओयू मॉडल को बढ़ावा देता है और साथ ही प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार होने तथा उनमें डिजिटल क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से रोजगार संबंधी कौशल को एक अनिवार्य घटक के रूप में शामिल करता है।
आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल फाउंडेशन (एबीसीएफ) के बारे में: आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल फाउंडेशन ("एबीसीएफ") आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल लिमिटेड, इसकी सहायक कंपनियों और सहयोगी कंपनियों की विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के लिए कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) से संबंधित शाखा है। एक मजबूत टीम के रूप में शामिल आदित्य बिड़ला सेंटर फॉर कम्युनिटी इनिशिएटिव्स एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती राजश्री बिड़ला, इसकी मार्गदर्शक हैं; श्रीमती विशाखा मुल्ये (प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सीईओ, आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल लिमिटेड), श्री सुभ्रो भादुड़ी (सीएचआरओ, आदित्य बिड़ला कैपिटल लिमिटेड) और डॉ. प्रज्ञा राम (समूह कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, समूह प्रमुख - सीएसआर, विरासत, प्रलेखन और अभिलेखागार), निदेशक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। एबीसीएफ समाज के वंचित वर्ग के समावेशी विकास एवं प्रगति के लिए कार्यक्रम चलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, महिला सशक्तिकरण और सतत आजीविका के क्षेत्रों में महिला-केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
पिलानी इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी (पीआईईडीएस) के बारे में: पीआईईडीएस, पिलानी स्थित बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस का एक गैर-लाभकारी इनक्यूबेटर है। इसकी स्थापना भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अनुदान से हुई है। इसकी मजबूत टीम में अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वलिप रामगोपाल राव, उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर सुधीरकुमार बरई और अन्य सदस्य शामिल हैं। यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के शुरुआती स्टार्टअप, महिला उद्यमियों और भारत के श्रेणी 2 और श्रेणी 3 वाले स्थानों के लिए/से काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप को डीपटेक से संबंधित समाधानों के साथ सहयोग प्रदान करता है।