Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Launches 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
41 Coal Mines offered under 14th Round of Auction
Provisions for Underground Coal Gasification introduced for the first time; 21 Mines with UCG Potential up for Grabs
29 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today launched the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions today in New Delhi, marking another milestone in India’s journey toward energy self-sufficiency and sustainable growth. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy graced the occasion as the Chief Guest through video conferencing. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary; Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary; senior officials of the Ministry; industry leaders; and key stakeholders from across the coal sector were present at the occasion.
The Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 133 coal mines across 12 rounds of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of~276 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). Notably, for the first time, provisions for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) have been introduced in the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to technological advancement and sustainable coal utilization.
Under the 14th Round, a total of 41 coal mines have been offered, of which 21 mines possess UCG potential, opening new avenues for the underground gasification of deep-seated coal reserves. Of these 41 mines, 20 are fully explored and 21 are partially Eeplored, offering a balanced mix of opportunities for investors and developers. The round includes 5 mines under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 (CMSP) and 36 under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR).
Delivering his keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, stated that the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions represents a defining moment in India’s journey towards energy independence, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to energy security, Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and sustainable industrial growth.
Minister highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal sector has undergone an unprecedented transformation from reform to perform and from perform to transform. The Minister noted that the commercial mining reforms introduced by the Government have unlocked vast new opportunities, leading to enhanced domestic production, reduced import dependency, and greater employment generation at the regional level.
Shri Reddy further emphasized that commercial coal mining has catalyzed a paradigm shift, making the sector more competitive, efficient, and investment-friendly. He underscored that one of the most significant features of this tranche is the focus on Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) an innovative technology being promoted for the first time in the auction process. Nearly 40% of India’s coal reserves lie deep underground, beyond the reach of conventional mining methods.
Referring to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), he informed that pilot UCG projects are exempted from environmental clearance, ensuring faster implementation. He added that the Government, through a Whole-of-Government Approach, is working in close coordination to accelerate the pace of coal gasification. The success of this initiative, he emphasized, will depend on collaboration between the Government, private industry, and academia.
The Minister urged all stakeholders to enthusiastically seize this opportunity and join hands in shaping the future of coal utilization in India.
In his insightful discourse, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, emphasized the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to accelerating reforms, enhancing transparency, and deepening digital integration across the coal ecosystem.
Shri Dutt underlined that the Ministry is constantly working on reforms and policy-process changes to ensure timely, efficient, and sustainable outcomes. With a futuristic mindset, the Ministry aims to take reforms to a much higher level driving accelerated coal production, especially in underground mining, while ensuring responsible and optimized use of resources. Highlighting the Government’s mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, Shri Dutt stated that these efforts are not only improving operational efficiency but also paving the way for private participation and technological innovation in the sector.
Shri Dutt noted that the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions represents a major step towards energy security and self-reliance, with several identified blocks suitable for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), a technology holding immense potential for the future of clean coal utilization.
In her address, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, highlighted that the recently concluded 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions has painted a rosy and progressive picture of India’s coal sector, marked by enthusiastic stakeholder participation and robust investor confidence. She observed that this encouraging response reflects the success of the Government’s reform-driven policies aimed at promoting transparency, competitiveness, and self-reliance in coal mining.
Ms. Brar further stated that the launch of the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is not just a continuation but an evolution integrating cutting-edge technology, digital platforms, and data-driven processes to streamline operations and strengthen governance. She emphasized that these transformative efforts are positioning India’s coal sector on a future-ready path, ensuring optimal resource utilization, minimal environmental footprint, and maximum efficiency.
Ms. Brar also noted that the Ministry’s vision is to create a sustainable, technology-enabled, and investor-friendly ecosystem that empowers both established players and new entrants to participate in India’s dynamic energy transition. The ongoing adoption of digital tools, including real-time dashboards and integrated monitoring systems, is ushering in a new era of accountability, speed, and transparency, reinforcing India’s march towards energy independence and industrial growth.
In his address, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, highlighted that commercial coal mining remains pivotal to ensuring energy security and achieving the goals of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Jha emphasized the Ministry’s continuous efforts toward transparency, efficiency, and digital empowerment, noting that initiatives like Koyla Shakti and CLAMP Portals will foster a data-driven, accountable, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
The launch of the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions reaffirms the Ministry’s vision to build a robust, transparent, and self-reliant coal ecosystem, fostering industrial growth, regional development, and sustainable energy security for the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے چودھویں مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
چودھویں مرحلے میں اکتالیس کوئلہ کانیں پیش کی گئیں
زیر زمین کوئلہ گیس کاری (یو سی جی) کے لیے دفعات پہلی بار متعارف؛ یو سی جی کی صلاحیت رکھنے والی اکیس کانیں نیلامی میں شامل
29 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے 14ویں مرحلے کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کی توانائی خود کفالت اور پائیدار ترقی کی سمت ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کانیں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا، وزارت کے سینیئر افسران، صنعت کے رہنما اور کوئلہ شعبے کے اہم شراکت دار موجود تھے۔
وزارت کوئلہ نے کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے 12 مرحلوں میں اب تک 133 کانیں کامیابی سے نیلام کی ہیں، جن کی پیک ریٹڈ کیپیسٹی تقریباً 276 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پہلی بار 14ویں مرحلے میں زیر زمین کوئلہ گیس کاری (یو سی جی) سے متعلق دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت اور کوئلے کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
14ویں مرحلے کے تحت کُل 41 کوئلہ کانیں پیش کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 21 کانوں میں زیر زمین کوئلہ گیس کاری (یو سی جی) کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جس سے گہرائی میں موجود کوئلے کے ذخائر کی گیس کاری کے نئے راستے کھلتے ہیں۔ ان 41 کانوں میں 20 مکمل طور پر پڑتال شدہ اور 21 جزوی طور پر پڑتال شدہ ہیں، جو سرمایہ کاروں اور ڈیولپر کے لیے متوازن مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس مرحلے میں 5 کانیں کوئلہ کانیں (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2015 (سی ایم ایس پی) کے تحت اور 36 کانیں معدنیات و کان کنی (ترقی و ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر) کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کانیں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کا 14واں مرحلہ بھارت کی توانائی خود انحصاری کی جانب سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ ہے جو توانائی کی سلامتی، آتم نربھارت بھارت اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں کوئلے کا شعبہ اصلاح سے کارکردگی تک اور کارکردگی سے تبدیلی تک، بے مثال تبدیلی سے گزرا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی کمرشل مائننگ اصلاحات نے وسیع نئے مواقع کھولے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ، درآمدی انحصار میں کمی، اور علاقائی سطح پر روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ زیر زمین کوئلہ گیس کاری (یو سی جی) کے پائلٹ منصوبوں کو ماحولیاتی منظوری سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ان کی عمل آوری تیز تر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ”ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ“ کے تحت باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ کوئلہ گیس کاری کی رفتار تیز کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس پہل کی کامیابی حکومت، نجی صنعت اور علمی اداروں کے باہمی تعاون پر منحصر ہوگی۔
وزیر نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ اس موقع کو بھرپور جوش و خروش سے غنیمت جانیں اور بھارت میں کوئلے کے استعمال کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اشتراک کریں۔
اپنے بصیرت افروز خطاب میں وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے اصلاحات میں تیزی، شفافیت میں اضافہ اور کوئلہ ایکو سسٹم میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے اٹل عزم پر زور دیا۔
جناب دت نے واضح کیا کہ وزارت بر وقت، موثر اور پائیدار نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اصلاحات اور پالیسی و عملدرآمدی طریقۂ کار میں تبدیلیوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ مستقبل بین ذہنیت کے ساتھ، وزارت کا ہدف اصلاحات کو کہیں بلند سطح تک لے جانا ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی پیداوار، خاص طور پر زیرِ زمین کان کنی میں، تیز رفتاری سے بڑھے اور وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ و بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومت کے ”ریفارم، پرفارم، اینڈ ٹرانسفارم“ کے منتر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دت نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف عملی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں بلکہ نجی شراکت اور تکنیکی اختراع کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب دت نے نشاندہی کی کہ کمرشل کوئلہ کان نیلامیوں کا 14واں مرحلہ توانائی سلامتی اور خود انحصاری کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جس میں کئی نشاندہی شدہ بلاکس زیر زمین کوئلہ گیس کاری (یو سی جی) کے لیے موزوں ہیں، یہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جس میں مستقبل میں کلین کوئلہ کے استعمال کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزارت کوئلہ کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی محترمہ روپندر برار نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے کمرشل کوئلہ کان نیلامیوں کے 13ویں مرحلے نے بھارت کے کوئلہ شعبے کی حوصلہ افزا اور ترقی پسند تصویر پیش کی ہے، جس کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں فریقین کی پُرجوش شمولیت اور سرمایہ کاروں کا مضبوط اعتماد شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ حوصلہ افزا ردعمل حکومت کی اصلاحات پر مبنی پالیسیوں کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جن کا مقصد کان کنی میں شفافیت، مسابقت اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محترمہ برار نے مزید کہا کہ کمرشل کوئلہ کان نیلامیوں کے 14ویں مرحلے کا آغاز محض تسلسل نہیں بلکہ ارتقا ہے، جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی عمل کاری کو یکجا کر کے آپریشنوں کو رواں اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ انقلابی کوششیں بھارت کے کوئلہ شعبے کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار راہ پر گامزن کر رہی ہیں، جس سے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال، کم سے کم ماحولیاتی اثرات اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
محترمہ برار نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ وزارت کا وژن ایک پائیدار، ٹیکنالوجی سے مزین اور سرمایہ کار دوست ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دینا ہے جو مستحکم اداروں اور نئے داخل ہونے والوں، دونوں کو بھارت کی متحرک توانائی منتقلی میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بنائے۔ حقیقی وقت کے ڈیش بورڈ اور مربوط مانیٹرنگ سسٹم سمیت ڈیجیٹل ٹول کے مسلسل استعمال سے جوابدہی، رفتار اور شفافیت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے، جو بھارت کی توانائی خود انحصاری اور صنعتی ترقی کی جانب پیش قدمی کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزارتِ کوئلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے کہا کہ کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی توانائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور آتم نربھَر بھارت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے کلیدی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور ڈیجیٹل با اختیاری کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کاوشوں پر زور دیا اور نشاندہی کی کہ ”کوئلہ شکتی“ اور ”کلیمپ“ پورٹل جیسے اقدامات ایک ڈیٹا پر مبنی، جوابدہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کوئلہ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیں گے۔
کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے 14ویں مرحلے کا آغاز وزارت کے اس وژن کی تجدید ہے کہ ایک مضبوط، شفاف اور خود کفیل کوئلہ ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جائے، جو صنعتی ترقی، علاقائی ارتقا اور ملک کے لیے پائیدار توانائی سلامتی کو تقویت دے۔