Ministry of Earth Sciences
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh;
CM conveys his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region
Discusses Strengthening Weather Infrastructure and Disaster Preparedness in the State, particularly in the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash floods.
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and discussed the strengthening of weather forecasting and disaster preparedness infrastructure in the hill state.
During the meeting, the Chief Minister conveyed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region.
In the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash. floods, the CM requested the installation of additional Doppler Radars and Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) across the state to ensure that every district, particularly the disaster-prone areas, is better equipped to handle future weather-related challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the Chief Minister’s proactive approach and reiterated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, remains fully committed to supporting all states in their efforts toward climate resilience and disaster mitigation. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been working continuously to expand the country’s meteorological network, especially in hilly and remote regions, to ensure timely dissemination of critical weather information to the public and local authorities.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s governance philosophy, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Centre has, since 2014, consistently upheld the spirit of cooperative federalism, ensuring fair and equitable treatment for every state, irrespective of region or political affiliation. He said the Prime Minister’s approach has been to empower states by strengthening their scientific and technological capacities, thereby enabling local administrations to respond swiftly and effectively to emerging challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that advanced meteorological tools like Doppler Radars and AWS play a crucial role not only in disaster preparedness but also in sectors like agriculture, hydropower, and tourism, which form the backbone of Himachal Pradesh’s economy. He assured full central support in expanding this infrastructure to cover vulnerable zones and enhance public safety.
The meeting reflected a shared commitment between the Centre and the State Government to strengthen the scientific framework for forecasting and disaster management, ensuring that development in the hill state is sustainable and resilient to climate risks. Both leaders agreed that close coordination between the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the State authorities will further enhance Himachal Pradesh’s capacity to respond effectively to extreme weather events.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
मुख्यमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में डॉप्लर मौसम रडार स्थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्रं मोदी और सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, इससे क्षेत्र में मौसम पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व चेतावनियों की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
बैठक में विशेष रूप से हाल ही में बादल फटने और अचानक आई बाढ़ के मद्देनजर मौसम सम्‍बंधी बुनियादी ढांचे और आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और राज्य में मौसम पूर्वानुमान और आपदा तैयारी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
मुख्यमंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश में डॉप्लर मौसम रडार स्थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इससे क्षेत्र में मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व चेतावनियों की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
हाल ही में बादल फटने और अचानक आई बाढ़ के मद्देनजर, मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य भर में अतिरिक्त डॉप्लर रडार और स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया। इससे प्रत्येक जिले, विशेष रूप से आपदा-प्रवण क्षेत्रों में मौसम सम्‍बंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयारी सुनिश्चित की जा सकेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्र सरकार, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन और आपदा न्यूनीकरण की दिशा में सभी राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहयोग देने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय देश के मौसम विज्ञान नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में जनता और स्थानीय अधिकारियों तक महत्वपूर्ण मौसम सम्‍बंधी जानकारी का समय पर प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन दर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 2014 से ही सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को निरंतर बनाए रखा है और क्षेत्र तथा राजनीतिक संबद्धता की परवाह किए बिना प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए निष्पक्ष और समतापूर्ण सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण राज्यों की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना रहा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य स्थानीय प्रशासन उभरती चुनौतियों का तेज़ी से और प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने योग्‍य बनाना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि डॉप्लर रडार और एडब्ल्यूएस जैसे उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान उपकरण न केवल आपदा तैयारियों में, बल्कि कृषि, जलविद्युत और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह हिमाचल प्रदेश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं। उन्होंने संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को कवर करने और जन सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए इस बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में पूर्ण केंद्रीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
इस बैठक में, पहाड़ी राज्य में विकास टिकाऊ और जलवायु जोखिमों के प्रति लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच पूर्वानुमान और आपदा प्रबंधन के वैज्ञानिक ढांचे को मज़बूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता उभरकर समाने आई। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि मौसम विभाग और राज्य के अधिकारियों के बीच घनिष्ठ तालमेल से हिमाचल प्रदेश की चरम मौसम सम्‍बंधी घटनाओं से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने की क्षमता और बढ़ेगी।