Ministry of Earth Sciences
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh;
CM conveys his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region
Discusses Strengthening Weather Infrastructure and Disaster Preparedness in the State, particularly in the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash floods.
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and discussed the strengthening of weather forecasting and disaster preparedness infrastructure in the hill state.
During the meeting, the Chief Minister conveyed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region.
In the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash. floods, the CM requested the installation of additional Doppler Radars and Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) across the state to ensure that every district, particularly the disaster-prone areas, is better equipped to handle future weather-related challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the Chief Minister’s proactive approach and reiterated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, remains fully committed to supporting all states in their efforts toward climate resilience and disaster mitigation. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been working continuously to expand the country’s meteorological network, especially in hilly and remote regions, to ensure timely dissemination of critical weather information to the public and local authorities.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s governance philosophy, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Centre has, since 2014, consistently upheld the spirit of cooperative federalism, ensuring fair and equitable treatment for every state, irrespective of region or political affiliation. He said the Prime Minister’s approach has been to empower states by strengthening their scientific and technological capacities, thereby enabling local administrations to respond swiftly and effectively to emerging challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that advanced meteorological tools like Doppler Radars and AWS play a crucial role not only in disaster preparedness but also in sectors like agriculture, hydropower, and tourism, which form the backbone of Himachal Pradesh’s economy. He assured full central support in expanding this infrastructure to cover vulnerable zones and enhance public safety.
The meeting reflected a shared commitment between the Centre and the State Government to strengthen the scientific framework for forecasting and disaster management, ensuring that development in the hill state is sustainable and resilient to climate risks. Both leaders agreed that close coordination between the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the State authorities will further enhance Himachal Pradesh’s capacity to respond effectively to extreme weather events.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੌਪਲਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਰੈਡਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੁੱਖੂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੌਪਲਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਰੈਡਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਡੌਪਲਰ ਰੈਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਏਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਹਾਯੋਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੌਪਲਰ ਰੈਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਯੰਤਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਗੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।