Ministry of Earth Sciences
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh;
CM conveys his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region
Discusses Strengthening Weather Infrastructure and Disaster Preparedness in the State, particularly in the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash floods.
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and discussed the strengthening of weather forecasting and disaster preparedness infrastructure in the hill state.
During the meeting, the Chief Minister conveyed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Government of India for installing a Doppler Weather Radar in Himachal Pradesh, which has significantly enhanced the accuracy of weather predictions and early warnings in the region.
In the wake of recent cloudbursts and flash. floods, the CM requested the installation of additional Doppler Radars and Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) across the state to ensure that every district, particularly the disaster-prone areas, is better equipped to handle future weather-related challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the Chief Minister’s proactive approach and reiterated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, remains fully committed to supporting all states in their efforts toward climate resilience and disaster mitigation. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been working continuously to expand the country’s meteorological network, especially in hilly and remote regions, to ensure timely dissemination of critical weather information to the public and local authorities.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s governance philosophy, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Centre has, since 2014, consistently upheld the spirit of cooperative federalism, ensuring fair and equitable treatment for every state, irrespective of region or political affiliation. He said the Prime Minister’s approach has been to empower states by strengthening their scientific and technological capacities, thereby enabling local administrations to respond swiftly and effectively to emerging challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that advanced meteorological tools like Doppler Radars and AWS play a crucial role not only in disaster preparedness but also in sectors like agriculture, hydropower, and tourism, which form the backbone of Himachal Pradesh’s economy. He assured full central support in expanding this infrastructure to cover vulnerable zones and enhance public safety.
The meeting reflected a shared commitment between the Centre and the State Government to strengthen the scientific framework for forecasting and disaster management, ensuring that development in the hill state is sustainable and resilient to climate risks. Both leaders agreed that close coordination between the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the State authorities will further enhance Himachal Pradesh’s capacity to respond effectively to extreme weather events.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعلیٰ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور حکومتِ ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ہماچل پردیش میں ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار نصب کیا گیا، جس سے خطّے میں موسم کی پیشگوئیوں اور ابتدائی وارننگز کی درستگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے
ریاست میں خاص طور پر بادل پھٹنے کے حالیہ واقعات اور اچانک آنے والے سیلاب کے تناظر میں موسم سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا
29 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور پہاڑی ریاست میں موسم کی پیش گوئی اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعلی نے ہماچل پردیش میں ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار نصب کرنے پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس سے خطے میں موسم کی پیش گوئیوں اور ابتدائی انتباہات کی درستگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
بادل پھٹنے کے حالیہ واقعات اور اچانک سیلاب کے تناظر میں وزیر اعلی نے ریاست بھر میں اضافی ڈوپلر رڈار اور آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کو نصب کرنے کی درخواست کی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر ضلعے ، خاص طور پر آفات زدہ علاقے ، مستقبل میں موسم سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر لیس ہوں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے فعال نقطۂ نظر کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت ہند ، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ، موسم کےخراب حالات سے نمٹنے اور آفات کے خاتمے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ملک کے موسمیاتی نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ، تاکہ عوام اور مقامی حکام کو موسم کی اہم معلومات کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے حکمرانی کے فلسفے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکز نے 2014 سے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھا ہے ، جس سے خطے یا سیاسی وابستگی سے قطع نظر ہر ریاست کے لیے منصفانہ اور مساوی سلوک کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا نقطہ نظر ریاستوں کو ان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ اس طرح مقامی انتظامیہ کو ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا تیزی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ڈوپلر رڈار اور اے ڈبلیو ایس جیسے موسم سے متعلق جدید آلات نہ صرف قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری، بلکہ زراعت ، پن بجلی اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، جو ہماچل پردیش کی معیشت کیلئے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کمزور علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے اور عوامی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں مرکزکے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
میٹنگ میں پیش گوئی اور آفات کے انتظام کے لیے سائنسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان مشترکہ عزم کو اُجاگر کیا گیا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پہاڑی ریاست میں ترقی پائیدار اور آب و ہوا کے خطرات کے لیے لچکدار ہو ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستانی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اور ریاستی حکام کے درمیان قریبی تال میل سے ہماچل پردیش کی موسم کے انتہائی خراب حالات سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔