PIB Headquarters
Union Government’s Comprehensive Strategy against Naxalism
25 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
A Decade of Decisive Action: From Violence Reduction to Development and Reintegration
Text Box: Key Takeaways• Naxal-related violent incidents reduced by 53% between 2014 and 2024• 576 fortified police stations built & Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 to 18 in the last decade• 1,225 Naxals surrendered and 270 neutralised till October 2025• Deaths of security personnel dropped by 73%, and civilian fatalities declined by 70%
Introduction
The Union Government has transformed India’s counter-Naxal strategy through an integrated approach combining security, development, and rehabilitation. Abandoning fragmented responses of the past, the central government adopted a unified plan rooted in Dialogue, Security, and Coordination, aiming to make all affected districts Naxal-free by March 2026.
This approach focuses equally on law enforcement efficiency, capacity building, and social integration, marking a paradigm shift from reactive containment to proactive elimination.
A Decade of Decline in Naxal Violence
Over the last decade, the coordinated efforts of security forces and development initiatives have led to a significant fall in Naxal-related violence. Between 2004–2014 and 2014–2024, violent incidents dropped from 16,463 to 7,744, deaths of security personnel fell from 1,851 to 509, and civilian deaths declined from 4,766 to 1,495, a remarkable sign of restored peace and governance in affected regions.
In 2025 alone, security forces neutralised 270 Naxals, arrested 680, and facilitated 1,225 surrenders. Major operations such as Operation Black Forest and mass surrenders in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra underline growing confidence among insurgents to rejoin mainstream life.
A diagram of a security progressAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Strengthened Security Grid and Technological Advancements
The government’s focus on security infrastructure has been pivotal. In the last decade, 576 fortified police stations have been built, and 336 new security camps have been established in the last six years. The number of Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 in 2014 to 18 in 2024, with only 6 districts now categorised as most-affected. The expansion of night-landing helipads (68 constructed) has improved mobility and response times during operations.
Security agencies are now using cutting-edge technologies to ensure precise monitoring and analysis of Naxal activity. Tools such as location tracking, mobile data analysis, scientific call log examination, and social media analysis are being deployed for close observation of Naxal movements. Support from various forensic and technical institutes has further strengthened intelligence gathering and improved operational efficiency. Additionally, drone surveillance, satellite imaging, and AI-based data analytics are being effectively utilized to enhance monitoring and strategic planning.
Strategies to dismantle Naxal Finance Networks
Financial networks sustaining Naxalism have been systematically dismantled. A special vertical within the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has seized assets worth over ₹40 crore, while Enforcement Directorate (ED) operations led to confiscations worth ₹12 crore. States have also seized properties worth ₹40 crore. Additionally, urban naxals have suffered significant moral and psychological setbacks, leading to a decline in their capacity for information warfare.
Capacity Building and State Support
Empowering state forces has been a cornerstone of the government’s Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) policy. Under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme, ₹3,331 crore was released to LWE-affected states over the past 11 years, a 155% increase compared to the previous decade. The Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) approved ₹991 crore for strengthening state special forces, special intelligence branches, and the construction of Fortified Police Stations.
Since 2017–18, projects worth ₹1,741 crore have been approved, and ₹445 crore released so far. Under Special Central Assistance (SCA), ₹3,769 crore was dedicated to developmental projects in LWE districts, complemented by ₹122.28 crore under Assistance to Central Agencies (ACALWEMS) for camp infrastructure and ₹12.56 crore for health facilities.
Infrastructure Development
Development of critical infrastructure has accelerated social and economic inclusion in Naxal-affected areas.
• Road Connectivity: Between 2014 and 2025, over 12,000 km of roads were completed, with ₹20,815 crore approved for 17,589 km of total construction.
• Mobile Connectivity: The expansion of mobile connectivity in Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas has been implemented in two phases. Under Phase I, 2,343 (2G) towers were constructed at a cost of ₹4,080 crore. In Phase II, 2,542 (4G) towers were sanctioned with an investment of ₹2,210 crore in September–October 2022, out of which 1,139 have become operational.
Additionally, 8,527 (4G) towers have been approved for LWE-affected regions. Under the Aspirational Districts Plan, 2,556 of the 4,281 approved towers are functional, while under the 4G Saturation Plan, 2,602 out of 4,246 towers are operational.
• Financial Inclusion and Accessibility: 1007 bank branches, 937 ATMs, and 37,850 banking correspondents have been established. 5,899 post offices now operate across 90 districts, ensuring that every 5 km, citizens have access to postal and financial services.
• Education and Skill Development: Under Kaushal Vikas Yojana, ₹495 crore was sanctioned to set up 48 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) in 48 districts, of which 46 ITIs and 49 SDCs are operational. These institutions are providing new livelihood opportunities to the youth transitioning from conflict to development.
• Security and Enforcement: A total of 108 cases have been investigated, resulting in 87 charge sheets filed so far. The Bastariya Battalion, formed in 2018, comprises 1,143 recruits, including 400 youth from Bijapur, Sukma, and Dantewada districts, symbolizing local participation and trust-building in security operations.
Neutralising Naxal Network, Reclaiming Areas, and Ensuring Rehabilitation
Through sustained security operations and focused intelligence-based strategies, the Government has reclaimed several areas once under Left-Wing Extremist (LWE) influence for over three decades. The “Trace, Target, Neutralise” approach has been central to this success, enabling forces to identify and eliminate key Naxal leaders and disrupt their command structure. Operations such as Octopus, Double Bull, and Chakrabandha have achieved remarkable success in the fight against Naxalism, with the establishment of camps deep in remote areas.
As a result, regions like Budha Pahar, Parasnath, Baramsia, and Chakrabandha have been nearly freed from Left-Wing Extremism. Security forces have successfully entered Abujhmaad, the last major stronghold of the insurgents. Furthermore, the PLGA (People’s Liberation Guerrilla Army) was forced to abandon its core areas in Bijapur and Sukma. In 2024, the Naxals’ Tactical Counter-Offensive Campaign (TCOC) aimed against our security forces failed due to the effectiveness of our aggressive operations.
In 2024, security forces carried out 26 major encounters, resulting in the neutralisation of top Naxal cadres, including:
• 1 Zonal Committee Member (ZCM)
• 5 Sub-Zonal Committee Members (SZCM)
• 2 State Committee Members (SCM)
• 31 Divisional Committee Members (DVCM)
• 59 Area Committee Members (ACM)
This systematic action has dismantled several core groups and restored peace and governance in previously affected regions. Alongside security efforts, the Government’s Surrender and Rehabilitation Policy encourages cadres to return to mainstream society by offering livelihood and social support.
In 2025, 521 LWE cadres have surrendered so far, and in the last two years, 1,053 surrenders have been recorded in Chhattisgarh. Moreover, rehabilitated cadres receive financial assistance of ₹5 lakh (high-rank), ₹2.5 lakh (mid/low-rank), and a ₹10,000 monthly stipend for vocational training for 36 months, enabling them to rebuild their lives with dignity and stability.
Conclusion
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s fight against Naxalism has evolved into a comprehensive campaign rooted in security, development, and social justice. Through a combination of robust infrastructure, cutting-edge technology, targeted enforcement, and compassionate rehabilitation, the government has transformed once-conflicted regions into hubs of opportunity.
With sustained momentum and cooperation between the Centre and States, India is well on course to achieve its goal of becoming Naxal-free by March 2026, a testament to a decade of decisive governance and unwavering commitment to peace and development.
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
مرکزی حکومت کی نکسلیوں کے خلاف جامع حکمتِ عملی
فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی ایک دہائی: تشدد میں کمی سے ترقی سے بحالی تک کا سفر
25 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: Key Takeaways• Naxal-related violent incidents reduced by 53% between 2014 and 2024• 576 fortified police stations built & Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 to 18 in the last decade• 1,225 Naxals surrendered and 270 neutralised till October 2025• Deaths of security personnel dropped by 73%, and civilian fatalities declined by 70%
تعارف
مرکزی حکومت نے بھارت کی نکسل مخالف حکمتِ عملی کو ایک جامع طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے بدل دیا ہے، جس میں سیکورٹی، ترقی اور بحالی تینوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ماضی کے بکھرے ہوئے ردِعمل کو ترک کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے مکالمہ، سلامتی اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ایک متحد منصوبہ اپنایا ہے، جس کا مقصد مارچ 2026 تک تمام متاثرہ اضلاع کو نکسل فری بنانا ہے۔
یہ حکمتِ عملی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی کارکردگی، استعداد کار میں اضافے، اور سماجی انضمام پر یکساں توجہ دیتی ہے، جو ایک ردِعملی روک تھام سے پیشگی خاتمے کی جانب بنیادی تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
نکسل تشدد میں ایک دہائی کی کمی
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران سکیورٹی فورسز کی مربوط کارروائیوں اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں نکسل سے جڑی ہوئی پرتشدد وارداتوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
سال 20042014 اور 20142024 کے درمیان تشدد کے واقعات 16,463 سے گھٹ کر 7,744 رہ گئے، سکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتیں 1,851 سے کم ہو کر 509 ہو گئیں، اور عام شہریوں کی اموات 4,766 سے گھٹ کر 1,495 تک آ گئیں — جو متاثرہ علاقوں میں امن و حکمرانی کی بحالی کی ایک غیر معمولی علامت ہے۔
صرف 2025 میں، سکیورٹی فورسز نے 270 نکسلوں کو ہلاک، 680 کو گرفتار کیا اور 1,225 کی ہتھیار ڈالنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔
اہم کارروائیاں جیسے آپریشن بلیک فاریسٹ اور بیجاپور، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر میں ہتھیار ڈالنے والے نکسلیوں کی بڑی تعداد اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ باغیوں میں زندگی کے عام دھارے میں واپس آنے کا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔
A diagram of a security progressAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مضبوط سیکورٹی نیٹ ورک اور تکنیکی ترقیات
حکومت کی سیکورٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ انتہائی اہم رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں 576 قلعہ نما پولیس تھانے تعمیر کیے گئے، اور پچھلے چھ برسوں میں 336 نئے سیکورٹی کیمپ قائم کیے گئے۔ نکسل متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 2014 میں 126 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں 18 رہ گئی، جن میں صرف 6 اضلاع کو سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ رات کے لینڈنگ ہیلپڈز کا اضافہ (68 تعمیر کیے گئے) آپریشنز کے دوران حرکت پذیری اور ردعمل کے اوقات کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں اب جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کر رہی ہیں تاکہ نکسل سرگرمیوں کی مکمل نگرانی اور تجزیہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ لوکیشن ٹریکنگ، موبائل ڈیٹا تجزیہ، سائنسی کال لاگ معائنہ، اور سوشل میڈیا تجزیہ جیسے اوزار نکسلوں کی نقل و حرکت پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مختلف فارنسک اور تکنیکی اداروں کی معاونت نے بھی انٹیلی جنس جمع کرنے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈرون نگرانی، سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ، اور اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیٹا کے جائزے کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر کے نگرانی اور حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
نکسل مالیاتی نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کی حکمتِ عملی
نکسلیوں کو قائم رکھنے والے مالیاتی نیٹ ورکس کو منظم طریقے سے ختم کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی تحقیقاتی ایجینسی (این آئی اے) کے ایک خصوصی شعبے نے 40 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے اثاثے ضبط کیے، جبکہ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای ڈی) کی کارروائیوں میں 12 کروڑ روپے کے ضبط شدہ اثاثے شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے بھی 40 کروڑ روپے کی املاک ضبط کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہری نکسلوں کو اہم اخلاقی اور نفسیاتی نقصانات پہنچے، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کی معلوماتی جنگ کی صلاحیت میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
صلاحیت سازی اور ریاستی حمایت
ریاستی فورسز کو بااختیار بنانا حکومت کی لیفٹ ونگ شدّت پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای ) پالیسی کا بنیادی ستون رہا ہے۔ سیکیورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اسکیم کے تحت، گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ ریاستوں کو 3,331 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جو پچھلی دہائی کے مقابلے میں 155 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس) نے 991 کروڑ روپے ریاستی خصوصی فورسز، خصوصی انٹیلیجنس برانچوں، اور قلعہ نما پولیس تھانوں کی تعمیر کے لیے منظور کیے۔
201718 سے، 1,741 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے منظور کیے گئے اور اب تک 445 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) کے تحت 3,769 کروڑ روپے ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے، جس کے ساتھ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو امداد (اے سی اے ایل ڈبلیو ای ایم ایس) کے تحت کیمپ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 122.28 کروڑ روپے اور صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے 12.56 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی نے نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں سماجی اور اقتصادی شمولیت کو تیز کیا ہے۔
روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی: 2014 سے 2025 کے درمیان 12,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکیں مکمل کی گئیں، جس کے لیے 17,589 کلومیٹر کی کل تعمیر کے لیے 20,815 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے۔
موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی: لیفٹ ونگ شدت پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای ) متاثرہ علاقوں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے پھیلاؤ کو دو مراحل میں نافذ کیا گیا۔
• فیز :I ، 2,343(2جی) ٹاورز تعمیر کیے گئے، جس پر 4,080 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی۔
• فیز : II 2,542 (4جی) ٹاورز ستمبر–اکتوبر 2022 میں 2,210 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظور کیے گئے، جن میں سے 1,139 فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔
اضافی طور پر، ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے 8,527 (4جی) ٹاورز منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
• امنگوں والے اضلاع منصوبے کے تحت، 4,281 میں سے 2,556 ٹاورز فعال ہیں، جبکہ
• 4جی سیچوریشن منصوبے کے تحت، 4,246 میں سے 2,602 ٹاورز فعال ہیں۔
مالی شمولیت اور رسائی:
• 1,007 بینک برانچیں، 937 اے ٹی ایم، اور 37,850 بینکنگ کوریسپونڈنٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 90 اضلاع میں 5,899 پوسٹ دفاتر کام کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ہر 5 کلومیٹر پر شہریوں کو ڈاک اور مالی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی:
• کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، 48 اضلاع میں 48 صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئیز) اور 61 ہنر ترقی مراکز(ایس ڈی سیز) قائم کرنے کے لیے 495 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے، جن میں سے 46 آئی ٹی آئیز اور 49 ایس ڈی سیز فعال ہیں۔
• یہ ادارے جوانوں کو نئے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو تنازع سے ترقی کی طرف منتقل ہو رہے ہیں۔
سیکورٹی اور نفاذ:
• مجموعی طور پر 108 معاملات کی تحقیقات کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں 87 چارج شیٹس دائر کی گئی ہیں۔
• بستاریہ بٹالین، جو 2018 میں قائم ہوئی، میں 1,143 ریکروٹس شامل ہیں، جن میں 400 نوجوان بیجاپور، سکما، اور ڈانتے واڑا اضلاع سے ہیں، جو سیکورٹی آپریشنز میں مقامی شرکت اور اعتماد سازی کی علامت ہے۔
؎ نکسل نیٹ ورک کو بے اثر بنانا، علاقوں کی واپسی، اور بحالی کو یقینی بنانا
مسلسل سکیورٹی آپریشنز اور انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی حکمتِ عملیوں کے ذریعے، حکومت نے کئی ایسے علاقوں کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا جو تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک بائیں بازو کے شدت پسند (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے اثر میں تھے۔ "تلاش کرنا، نشانے پر لینا، ختم کرنا" (ٹریس, ٹارگیٹ ، نیوٹرلائزڈ) حکمتِ عملی اس کامیابی کی مرکزیت رہی، جس سے فورسز کو اہم نکسل رہنماؤں کی شناخت اور ان کا خاتمہ کرنے کے ساتھ ان کے کمانڈ ڈھانچے کو توڑنے میں مدد ملی۔ آپریشنز جیسے آکٹوپس، ڈبل بُل ، اور چکرا بندھا نے نکسلیوں کے خلاف لڑائی میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی، اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کیمپ قائم کیے گئے۔
2024 میں، سکیورٹی فورسز نے 26 بڑی مہماتی جھڑپیں کیں، جس کے نتیجے میں اہم نکسل لڑاکوں کو بے اثر کیا گیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• 1 زونل کمیٹی ممبر (زیڈ سی ایم)
• 5 سب زونل کمیٹی ممبرز (ایس زیڈ سی ایم)
• 2 اسٹیٹ کمیٹی ممبرز (ایس سی ایم)
• 31 ڈویژنل کمیٹی ممبرز (ڈی وی سی ایم)
• 59 ایریا کمیٹی ممبرز (اے سی ایم)
اس منظم کارروائی نے کئی بنیادی گروپوں کو ختم کر دیا اور پہلے متاثرہ علاقوں میں امن و حکمرانی بحال کی۔ سکیورٹی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت کی ہتھیار ڈالنے اور بحالی کی پالیسی لڑاکوں کو زندگی کے عام دھارے میں واپس آنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے، اور انہیں روزگار اور سماجی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2025 میں اب تک 521 ایل ڈبلیو ای لڑاکوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے، اور پچھلے دو سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ میں 1,053 ہتھیار ڈالنے کے واقعات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بحال ہونے والے لڑاکوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
• اعلیٰ عہدے کے لیے: 5 لاکھ روپے
• درمیانہ/کم عہدے کے لیے: 2.5 لاکھ روپے
• پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے ماہانہ وظیفہ: 10,000 روپے، 36 ماہ تک
یہ اقدامات انہیں عزت اور استحکام کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی دوبارہ تعمیر کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
نتیجتاً، بودھا پہاڑ، پارسناتھ، بارامسیا، اور چکرا بندھا جیسے علاقے تقریباً بائیں بازو کے شدت پسندوں سے آزاد ہو گئے ہیں۔ سکیورٹی فورسز نے ابوجماد، جو باغیوں کا آخری بڑا گڑھ تھا، میں کامیابی سے داخلہ کیا۔ مزید برآں، پیپلز لبریشن گوریلا آرمی (پی ایل جی اے) کو بیجاپور اور سکما میں اپنے بنیادی علاقوں کو چھوڑنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا۔ 2024 میں، ہمارے سکیورٹی فورسز کے خلاف نکسلوں کی حکمتِ عملی کو بے اثر کرنے والی مہم (ٹی سی او سی) ہماری جارحانہ کارروائیوں کی مؤثریت کی وجہ سے ناکام رہی۔
نتیجہ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت کی نکسلیوں کے خلاف لڑائی ایک جامع مہم میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے، جو سیکورٹی، ترقی، اور سماجی انصاف پر مبنی ہے۔ مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ہدف شدہ نفاذ، اور ہمدردانہ بحالی کے امتزاج کے ذریعے، حکومت نے پہلے متنازعہ علاقوں کو مواقع کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون اور رفتار کے ساتھ، بھارت مارچ 2026 تک نکسل فری ہونے کے اپنے ہدف کے حصول کے راستے پر ہے، جو فیصلہ کن حکمرانی اور امن و ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی ایک دہائی کی علامت ہے۔
See in PDF.pdf