PIB Headquarters
Union Government’s Comprehensive Strategy against Naxalism
25 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
A Decade of Decisive Action: From Violence Reduction to Development and Reintegration
Text Box: Key Takeaways• Naxal-related violent incidents reduced by 53% between 2014 and 2024• 576 fortified police stations built & Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 to 18 in the last decade• 1,225 Naxals surrendered and 270 neutralised till October 2025• Deaths of security personnel dropped by 73%, and civilian fatalities declined by 70%
Introduction
The Union Government has transformed India’s counter-Naxal strategy through an integrated approach combining security, development, and rehabilitation. Abandoning fragmented responses of the past, the central government adopted a unified plan rooted in Dialogue, Security, and Coordination, aiming to make all affected districts Naxal-free by March 2026.
This approach focuses equally on law enforcement efficiency, capacity building, and social integration, marking a paradigm shift from reactive containment to proactive elimination.
A Decade of Decline in Naxal Violence
Over the last decade, the coordinated efforts of security forces and development initiatives have led to a significant fall in Naxal-related violence. Between 2004–2014 and 2014–2024, violent incidents dropped from 16,463 to 7,744, deaths of security personnel fell from 1,851 to 509, and civilian deaths declined from 4,766 to 1,495, a remarkable sign of restored peace and governance in affected regions.
In 2025 alone, security forces neutralised 270 Naxals, arrested 680, and facilitated 1,225 surrenders. Major operations such as Operation Black Forest and mass surrenders in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra underline growing confidence among insurgents to rejoin mainstream life.
A diagram of a security progressAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Strengthened Security Grid and Technological Advancements
The government’s focus on security infrastructure has been pivotal. In the last decade, 576 fortified police stations have been built, and 336 new security camps have been established in the last six years. The number of Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 in 2014 to 18 in 2024, with only 6 districts now categorised as most-affected. The expansion of night-landing helipads (68 constructed) has improved mobility and response times during operations.
Security agencies are now using cutting-edge technologies to ensure precise monitoring and analysis of Naxal activity. Tools such as location tracking, mobile data analysis, scientific call log examination, and social media analysis are being deployed for close observation of Naxal movements. Support from various forensic and technical institutes has further strengthened intelligence gathering and improved operational efficiency. Additionally, drone surveillance, satellite imaging, and AI-based data analytics are being effectively utilized to enhance monitoring and strategic planning.
Strategies to dismantle Naxal Finance Networks
Financial networks sustaining Naxalism have been systematically dismantled. A special vertical within the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has seized assets worth over ₹40 crore, while Enforcement Directorate (ED) operations led to confiscations worth ₹12 crore. States have also seized properties worth ₹40 crore. Additionally, urban naxals have suffered significant moral and psychological setbacks, leading to a decline in their capacity for information warfare.
Capacity Building and State Support
Empowering state forces has been a cornerstone of the government’s Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) policy. Under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme, ₹3,331 crore was released to LWE-affected states over the past 11 years, a 155% increase compared to the previous decade. The Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) approved ₹991 crore for strengthening state special forces, special intelligence branches, and the construction of Fortified Police Stations.
Since 2017–18, projects worth ₹1,741 crore have been approved, and ₹445 crore released so far. Under Special Central Assistance (SCA), ₹3,769 crore was dedicated to developmental projects in LWE districts, complemented by ₹122.28 crore under Assistance to Central Agencies (ACALWEMS) for camp infrastructure and ₹12.56 crore for health facilities.
Infrastructure Development
Development of critical infrastructure has accelerated social and economic inclusion in Naxal-affected areas.
• Road Connectivity: Between 2014 and 2025, over 12,000 km of roads were completed, with ₹20,815 crore approved for 17,589 km of total construction.
• Mobile Connectivity: The expansion of mobile connectivity in Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas has been implemented in two phases. Under Phase I, 2,343 (2G) towers were constructed at a cost of ₹4,080 crore. In Phase II, 2,542 (4G) towers were sanctioned with an investment of ₹2,210 crore in September–October 2022, out of which 1,139 have become operational.
Additionally, 8,527 (4G) towers have been approved for LWE-affected regions. Under the Aspirational Districts Plan, 2,556 of the 4,281 approved towers are functional, while under the 4G Saturation Plan, 2,602 out of 4,246 towers are operational.
• Financial Inclusion and Accessibility: 1007 bank branches, 937 ATMs, and 37,850 banking correspondents have been established. 5,899 post offices now operate across 90 districts, ensuring that every 5 km, citizens have access to postal and financial services.
• Education and Skill Development: Under Kaushal Vikas Yojana, ₹495 crore was sanctioned to set up 48 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) in 48 districts, of which 46 ITIs and 49 SDCs are operational. These institutions are providing new livelihood opportunities to the youth transitioning from conflict to development.
• Security and Enforcement: A total of 108 cases have been investigated, resulting in 87 charge sheets filed so far. The Bastariya Battalion, formed in 2018, comprises 1,143 recruits, including 400 youth from Bijapur, Sukma, and Dantewada districts, symbolizing local participation and trust-building in security operations.
Neutralising Naxal Network, Reclaiming Areas, and Ensuring Rehabilitation
Through sustained security operations and focused intelligence-based strategies, the Government has reclaimed several areas once under Left-Wing Extremist (LWE) influence for over three decades. The “Trace, Target, Neutralise” approach has been central to this success, enabling forces to identify and eliminate key Naxal leaders and disrupt their command structure. Operations such as Octopus, Double Bull, and Chakrabandha have achieved remarkable success in the fight against Naxalism, with the establishment of camps deep in remote areas.
As a result, regions like Budha Pahar, Parasnath, Baramsia, and Chakrabandha have been nearly freed from Left-Wing Extremism. Security forces have successfully entered Abujhmaad, the last major stronghold of the insurgents. Furthermore, the PLGA (People’s Liberation Guerrilla Army) was forced to abandon its core areas in Bijapur and Sukma. In 2024, the Naxals’ Tactical Counter-Offensive Campaign (TCOC) aimed against our security forces failed due to the effectiveness of our aggressive operations.
In 2024, security forces carried out 26 major encounters, resulting in the neutralisation of top Naxal cadres, including:
• 1 Zonal Committee Member (ZCM)
• 5 Sub-Zonal Committee Members (SZCM)
• 2 State Committee Members (SCM)
• 31 Divisional Committee Members (DVCM)
• 59 Area Committee Members (ACM)
This systematic action has dismantled several core groups and restored peace and governance in previously affected regions. Alongside security efforts, the Government’s Surrender and Rehabilitation Policy encourages cadres to return to mainstream society by offering livelihood and social support.
In 2025, 521 LWE cadres have surrendered so far, and in the last two years, 1,053 surrenders have been recorded in Chhattisgarh. Moreover, rehabilitated cadres receive financial assistance of ₹5 lakh (high-rank), ₹2.5 lakh (mid/low-rank), and a ₹10,000 monthly stipend for vocational training for 36 months, enabling them to rebuild their lives with dignity and stability.
Conclusion
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s fight against Naxalism has evolved into a comprehensive campaign rooted in security, development, and social justice. Through a combination of robust infrastructure, cutting-edge technology, targeted enforcement, and compassionate rehabilitation, the government has transformed once-conflicted regions into hubs of opportunity.
With sustained momentum and cooperation between the Centre and States, India is well on course to achieve its goal of becoming Naxal-free by March 2026, a testament to a decade of decisive governance and unwavering commitment to peace and development.
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সুস্পষ্ট প্রতিকারনীতি
25 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
ভূমিকা
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরাপত্তা, উন্নয়ন ও পুনর্বাসন, এই তিনটি স্তম্ভের সমন্বয়ে ভারতের নকশাল দমন কৌশলে আমূল পরিবর্তন এনেছে। অতীতের বিচ্ছিন্ন প্রতিক্রিয়ামূলক পদক্ষেপগুলি পরিত্যাগ করে, সরকার এখন একীভূত সংলাপ-নিরাপত্তা-সমন্বয়- ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। লক্ষ্য, ২০২৬-এর মার্চের মধ্যে সমস্ত প্রভাবিত জেলাকে নকশাল-মুক্ত করা।
এই নীতি আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার দক্ষতা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিক একত্রীকরণ, তিনটির উপরই সমান গুরুত্ব দেয়। এটি প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল নিয়ন্ত্রণ থেকে সক্রিয় নির্মূলের দিকে এক মৌলিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির পরিবর্তন তুলে ধরে।
১০ বছরে নকশাল হিংসার হ্রাস
গত দশকে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ও উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগের সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টায় নকশাল হিংসা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে। ২০০৪–২০১৪ ও ২০১৪–২০২৪ সময়কালের তুলনায় সহিংস ঘটনার সংখ্যা ১৬,৪৬৩ থেকে কমে ৭,৭৪৪-এ নেমেছে, নিরাপত্তা কর্মীর মৃত্যু ১,৮৫১ থেকে ৫০৯-এ এবং অসামরিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৪,৭৬৬ থেকে ১,৪৯৫-এ নেমে এসেছে। এটি প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও শাসন পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার এক স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টান্ত।
শুধু ২০২৫ সালেই নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ২৭০-জন নকশালকে নির্মূল করেছে, ৬৮০-জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে এবং ১,২২৫ জনের আত্মসমর্পণ নিশ্চিত করেছে। অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্টের মতো বড় অভিযানের পাশাপাশি ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ব্যাপক আত্মসমর্পণের ঘটনা প্রমাণ করে যে সশস্ত্র বিদ্রোহীরা ক্রমশ জীবনের মূলধারায ফিরে আসার প্রতি আস্থা অর্জন করছে।
শক্তিশালী নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামো ও প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামোর উপর গুরুত্ব নকশালবিরোধী লড়াইয়ে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। গত দশকে ৫৭৬-টি সুরক্ষিত থানা নির্মিত হয়েছে এবং ছ বছরে ৩৩৬-টি নতুন নিরাপত্তা শিবির স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। নকশালপ্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ২০১৪-এর ১২৬ থেকে ২০২৪-এ কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে মাত্র ১৮; এর মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত জেলা এখন মাত্র ছটি। রাতের সময় হেলিকপ্টার অবতরণের জন্য ৬৮-টি হেলিপ্যাড নির্মাণের ফলে গতিশীলতা ও অভিযানের প্রতিক্রিয়া সময় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হয়েছে।
নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলি এখন নকশালদের কার্যকলাপ নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করার জন্য লোকেশন ট্র্যাকিং, মোবাইল ডেটা বিশ্লেষণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক কল লগ পরীক্ষা, ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া বিশ্লেষণের মত আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করছে। বিভিন্ন ময়নাতদন্ত ও প্রযুক্তিভিত্তিক সংস্থার সহায়তায় গোয়েন্দা তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও অভিযানের দক্ষতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, ড্রোন নজরদারি, স্যাটেলাইট ইমেজিং ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাভিত্তিক তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে জরিপ ও কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা আরও কার্যকর হয়েছে।
নকশাল-এর অর্থ জাল ভেঙে ফেলার কৌশল
নকশালবাদের আর্থিক জাল-বিস্তার সুসংগঠিতভাবে ভেঙে দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা বা এন আই-এর একটি বিশেষ শাখা ₹৪০ কোটির সম্পত্তি জব্দ করেছে, আর এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরেট বা ই ডি ₹১২ কোটির সম্পদ বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। রাজ্য প্রশাসনগুলিও ₹৪০ কোটির সম্পদ বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। তথাকথিত ‘আরবান নকশাল’- দের মানসিক ও প্রচারমূলক সক্ষমতাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে।
ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও রাজ্য সমর্থন
রাজ্য বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করা কেন্দ্রের বাম চরমপন্থা নীতির মূল ভিত্তি। প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যয় প্রকল্পের অধীনে গত ১১ বছরে ₹৩,৩৩১ কোটি বরাদ্দ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগের দশকের তুলনায় এটি ১৫৫% বেশি। বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উদ্যোগের অধীনে ₹৯৯১ কোটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে বিশেষ বাহিনী, গোয়েন্দা শাখা ও সুরক্ষিত থানার জন্য।
২০১৭–১৮ থেকে ₹১,৭৪১ কোটির প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ₹৪৪৫ কোটি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার অধীনে ₹৩,৭৬৯ কোটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি, "ACALWEMS" উদ্যোগের অধীনে ₹১২২.২৮ কোটি ক্যাম্প অবকাঠামো ও ₹১২.৫৬ কোটি স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন
নকশালপ্রভাবিত এলাকায় সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি ত্বরান্বিত করতে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
সড়ক সংযোগ: ২০১৪–২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ১২,০০০ কিমি রাস্তা সম্পন্ন হয়েছে; মোট ১৭,৫৮৯ কিমির জন্য ₹২০,৮১৫ কোটি অনুমোদিত।
মোবাইল সংযোগ: দুই ধাপে ২,৩৪৩-টি ২জি টাওয়ার নির্মিত হয়েছে ₹৪,০৮০ কোটি ব্যয়ে; ২০২২ সালে ২,৫৪২-টি ৪জি টাওয়ার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে ₹২,২১০ কোটিতে, যার মধ্যে ১,১৩৯-টি চালু হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, এল ডব্লু ই অঞ্চলে ৮,৫২৭-টি ৪জি টাওয়ার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি: ১,০০৭-টি ব্যাংক শাখা, ৯৩৭-টি এটিএম, ৩৭,৮৫০ জন ব্যাংকিং প্রতিনিধি ও ৫,৮৯৯-টি ডাকঘর ৯০ জেলায় চালু হয়েছে।
শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন: কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা-র অধীনে ₹৪৯৫ কোটি বরাদ্দে ৪৮-টি আই টি আই ও ৬১-টি দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে; এর মধ্যে ৪৬-টি আই টি আই ও ৪৯-টি কেন্দ্র চালু।
নিরাপত্তা ও বাস্তবায়ন: ১০৮-টি মামলার তদন্তে ৮৭-টি চার্জশিট দাখিল হয়েছে। ২০১৮ সালে গঠিত বাস্তারিয়া ব্যাটেলিয়ন-এ ১,১৪৩-জন স্থানীয় যুবক ভর্তি হয়েছে।
নকশাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার নিষ্ক্রিয়করণ, এলাকা পুনর্দখল ও পুনর্বাসন নিশ্চিত করা
নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অভিযানের মাধ্যমে সরকার তিন দশক ধরে নকশাল প্রভাবিত বহু এলাকা পুনর্দখল করছে। “খোঁজ, লক্ষ্য, দমন” কৌশলের ফলে, শীর্ষ নকশাল নেতাদের সনাক্ত করে নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। অপারেশন অক্টোপাস, ডাবল বুল ও চক্রবাঁধা সফলতার নজির স্থাপন করেছে।
বুঢ়া পাহাড়, পরশনাথ, বরামসিয়া ও চক্রবাঁধা নকশাল- মুক্ত হয়েছে। নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী প্রবেশ করেছে আবুজমাড় অঞ্চলে, যা ছিল নকশালদের শেষ ঘাঁটি। পি এল জি এ তাদের বিজাপুর ও সুকমার মূল এলাকা ত্যাগ করতে বাধ্য হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের টি সি ও সি অভিযানও ব্যর্থ হয়েছে।
সে বছর ২৬-টি বড় সংঘর্ষে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী বহু শীর্ষ নকশালকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করেছে, যার মধ্যে ছিল —
একজন স্থানীয় সমিতির সদস্য
পাঁচজন উপস্থানীয় সমিতির সদস্য
দুজন রাজ্য সমিতির সদস্য
৩১-জন বিভাগ সমিতির সদস্য
৫৯-জন আঞ্চলিক সমিতির সদস্য
২০২৫ সালে এখন পর্যন্ত ৫২১- জন নকশাল আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে; গত দুই বছরে ছত্তিশগড়ে ১,০৫৩ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। পুনর্বাসিতদের মধ্যে উচ্চপদস্থদের জন্য ₹৫ লাখ, মধ্য ও নিম্নপদস্থদের জন্য ₹২.৫ লাখ এবং তিন বছরের জন্য মাসিক ₹১০,০০০ জলপানি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সমাপ্তি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের নকশালবিরোধী অভিযান এখন নিরাপত্তা, উন্নয়ন ও সামাজিক ন্যায়ের ভিত্তিতে এক সমন্বিত আন্দোলনে রূপ নিয়েছে। শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো,
আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বাস্তবায়ন ও সহানুভূতিশীল পুনর্বাসনের সমন্বয়ে সরকার একসময় সংঘাতপূর্ণ অঞ্চলগুলিকে সুযোগের কেন্দ্রে
পরিণত করেছে।
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ২০২৬-এর মার্চের মধ্যে নকশাল-মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য এখন নাগালের মধ্যে। এটি সুদৃঢ় শাসন ও শান্তি ও উন্নয়নের প্রতি এক দশকের অবিচল প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন।
তথ্যসূত্র:
See in PDF